Roland Berger Director

Structure
New answer on Jul 25, 2022
4 Answers
132 Views
Goostah asked on Jul 23, 2022

Hi All

Does anyone know what a director at RB is? Is it a akin to expert track vs partner track? And how does it fit in compared to the EM - Principal - Partner Structure? Does it differ at OW?

Thanks
 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 24, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there,

To my knowledge they are the equivalent of a Senior Partner, but they keep on changing these terminologies like the wind blows.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 23, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Gootash,

Ok so I might be wrong here, but I *think* Director is one level above Partner. It's also possible they are just separate to the consulting track (generally, directors are of departments, so it's just a different role/function to Partner).

It's hard to keep track of the exact hierarchies of firms as they frequently re-org and has messy structures the larger they get. Ultimately, if you network and ask someone who physically works at OW currently, you'll get your answer pretty quickly :)

Was this answer helpful?
Goostah on Jul 24, 2022

Thanks Ian As you say difficult to keep track of these things and will have to clarify this when I meet them next.

Pedro
Expert
replied on Jul 25, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Seems to be someone from an expert track, not the general consulting track.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 24, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Unfortunately idk, hopefully someone from OW can chip in here. In any case, most times these pieces of info can easily be found online. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating
219
Meetings
4,346
Q&A Upvotes
34
Awards
5.0
83 Reviews