Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

201 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Oliver Wyman

Anyone applied to the Entry-level Consultant position (for European graduates) at Oliver Wyman Middle East? The dealine was almost a month ago and there's been no follow-up. Have you had any outcome, for those who applied?

For those who have experience with Oliver Wyman, how many weeks usually they will send invitation/rejection emails?

Anyone applied to the Entry-level Consultant position (for European graduates) at Oliver Wyman Middle East? The dealine was almost a month ago and there's been no follow-up. Have you had any outcome, for those who applied?

For those who have experience with Oliver Wyman, how many weeks usually they will send invitation/rejection emails?

Hey I have also applied nearly a month ago and have not had any replies. — Rabboni on Dec 04, 2020

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

201 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

usually it takes around 2 weeks until OW gets back to you, so over a month is indeed a little long. However, it should not be a problem to send a friendly email and ask for an update á la "I just wanted to make sure you don't need anything else from me in order to proceed with my application".

Best

Dorothea

Hi Anonymous,

usually it takes around 2 weeks until OW gets back to you, so over a month is indeed a little long. However, it should not be a problem to send a friendly email and ask for an update á la "I just wanted to make sure you don't need anything else from me in order to proceed with my application".

Best

Dorothea

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,845 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello there!

Check with HR, since that is a fair amount of time already.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello there!

Check with HR, since that is a fair amount of time already.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,446 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there!

Usually, it takes 2 weeks, so you can feel free to contact the HR manager.
Good luck!
Was it helpful?

GB

Hi there!

Usually, it takes 2 weeks, so you can feel free to contact the HR manager.
Good luck!
Was it helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

12,888 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Generally, you should have received a response by now. However, I've seen plenty of exceptions to this rule.

I recommend that you reach out to HR to get a status update.

Hi there,

Generally, you should have received a response by now. However, I've seen plenty of exceptions to this rule.

I recommend that you reach out to HR to get a status update.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

119 Meetings

3,947 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, it usually requires up to 3-4 weeks. However, I recommend texting/calling HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it usually requires up to 3-4 weeks. However, I recommend texting/calling HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 93.7k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6302
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 55.3k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3553
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 45.9k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4483
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.1k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 71
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case