Office selection strategy & flexibility to transfer offices

officetransfer
New answer on May 24, 2021
2 Answers
403 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 23, 2021

Hi, I am a post MBA applicant. I'd like to seek advice on office selection / transers. I have noticed that for MBA hires, it seems pretty common that applicants apply to overseas office, and firms are quite okay about this. However, given that I have graduated from MBA and started working for another firm, I will be applying to MBB not through the MBA recruitment channel. Does this office location flexibility still exist? I'm currently working in Canada, but for personal/family reasons I tend to prefer to work in US. Would you suggest me to apply to the office where I'm based currently and then transfer office in 1-2 years, or directly apply to the overseas office? I'm worried that if I don't get my foot in US as soon as possible, I won't be able to accumulate enough local industry knowledge, and it will become a barrier if I want to transfer in the future. Appreciate your advice.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

In general, I recommend candidates apply to offices where they have any of the following (the more the better):

  1. Citizenship/working rights
  2. Prior work/life experience (i.e. a job or education in the city/country)
  3. Personal network / referral

Generally, you can select multiple offices when you apply. It doesn't hurt to put your 1st selection as your "Reach" office (i.e. the US), and another as your safety (i.e. Canada).

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

You have a good advantage here, since Canada-US transfers are indeed among the easiest :)

This also applies in terms of visas, since for a Canadian obtaining a US visa is much easier than for most of the rest of us.

This said, I would apply to the office in the location that gives you a stronger case (e.g., connection, language, visa, previous experience, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
817
Meetings
54,024
Q&A Upvotes
158
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews