Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

5,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

6

Office location impacts the projects you get?

Hey all, I am wondering how do consultants at tier 2 firms get staffed on projects? Is it mainly throught networking with Partners or with the talent managers?

Also, if I am stationed at a small office; how would it impact my ability to get staffed on good projects?

Thank you!

Hey all, I am wondering how do consultants at tier 2 firms get staffed on projects? Is it mainly throught networking with Partners or with the talent managers?

Also, if I am stationed at a small office; how would it impact my ability to get staffed on good projects?

Thank you!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

5,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi there,

So, am answering two parts of your question:

  1. Staffing: There is an official talent management process and the unofficial who-knows-you process. For most new hires their first role is hardly the dream role as they staffed on whatever is available at that time. Very rarely supply & demand planning aligns perfectly for new hire to get staffed in line with their skills/talent/ambitions. So my advice is work with both the staffing processes and build your credibility & network over time. Tag along with Partners/Directors/Senior Managers who are doing well and who rate you. Your future roles will be mostly via your network and thats how you will get the "good" roles.
  2. Office Location: In short yes, this will matter in the type of roles and clients you will get exposed to. So put some effort to understand the client exposure out that office, senior people there and future plans. Manage your expectations and give yourself time to build your skills and visibility. Work with your managers to make a performance plan and position yourself as key member of that small office. Think yourself as a big fish in a small lake vs a small fish in a big sea. Good work will automatically come your way.

Adi

Hi there,

So, am answering two parts of your question:

  1. Staffing: There is an official talent management process and the unofficial who-knows-you process. For most new hires their first role is hardly the dream role as they staffed on whatever is available at that time. Very rarely supply & demand planning aligns perfectly for new hire to get staffed in line with their skills/talent/ambitions. So my advice is work with both the staffing processes and build your credibility & network over time. Tag along with Partners/Directors/Senior Managers who are doing well and who rate you. Your future roles will be mostly via your network and thats how you will get the "good" roles.
  2. Office Location: In short yes, this will matter in the type of roles and clients you will get exposed to. So put some effort to understand the client exposure out that office, senior people there and future plans. Manage your expectations and give yourself time to build your skills and visibility. Work with your managers to make a performance plan and position yourself as key member of that small office. Think yourself as a big fish in a small lake vs a small fish in a big sea. Good work will automatically come your way.

Adi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, usually the place where you are determines the engagements you end up doing.

For instance, if you are in an area where major O&G projects happen, there are high chances that the local office is very specialized into that. Then, you would have a big CST (Client Service Team) there, and it´s a vicious (or virtuous) circle.

Hope it helps.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, usually the place where you are determines the engagements you end up doing.

For instance, if you are in an area where major O&G projects happen, there are high chances that the local office is very specialized into that. Then, you would have a big CST (Client Service Team) there, and it´s a vicious (or virtuous) circle.

Hope it helps.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Typically the office location influences the type of projects, based on the "specializations" of that office. It's not binary, but the odds are much higher for a certain project that your office has specific expertise.

Staffing process is in reality based on your project track record and the relationships you built inside the firm based on that. If you are an excellent consultant, the same partner will most likely want you on his team for another project as well - as simple as that. On top of that, there is also the "official" staffing process .. which of course won't overrule partner preferences unless you have a different wish and it's realistic for the firm to use you productively on another engagement (e.g. if you want to explore a different industry..).

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Typically the office location influences the type of projects, based on the "specializations" of that office. It's not binary, but the odds are much higher for a certain project that your office has specific expertise.

Staffing process is in reality based on your project track record and the relationships you built inside the firm based on that. If you are an excellent consultant, the same partner will most likely want you on his team for another project as well - as simple as that. On top of that, there is also the "official" staffing process .. which of course won't overrule partner preferences unless you have a different wish and it's realistic for the firm to use you productively on another engagement (e.g. if you want to explore a different industry..).

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

A few general rules:

1) Technically you have a staffing manager, but if you want to be successful you need to internally network and get yourself staffed on the good projects (i.e. if partners, principals, etc. like you then they'll ask for you)

2) Of course location matters. Projects and clients in Dubai are going to be fundamentally different from those in Sydney, who are going to be fundamentally different from those in Houston.

Hi there,

A few general rules:

1) Technically you have a staffing manager, but if you want to be successful you need to internally network and get yourself staffed on the good projects (i.e. if partners, principals, etc. like you then they'll ask for you)

2) Of course location matters. Projects and clients in Dubai are going to be fundamentally different from those in Sydney, who are going to be fundamentally different from those in Houston.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

170 Meetings

4,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

This would depend on the operating model of the firm you're applying to. Do they have a P&L around practices or offices? Ar they in a segment of the market in which expenses are passed on to the client? Do they prefer local staffing to allow you to build closer relationships with their colleagues or global staffing?

The only way to know is to ask both HR, and current employees/alums.

This would depend on the operating model of the firm you're applying to. Do they have a P&L around practices or offices? Ar they in a segment of the market in which expenses are passed on to the client? Do they prefer local staffing to allow you to build closer relationships with their colleagues or global staffing?

The only way to know is to ask both HR, and current employees/alums.

Hi Henning, it is a global P&L. — Anonymous A on Oct 26, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Nakul

0 Meetings

79 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hello,

Yes, location does matter on the scale, type and complexity of projects you will be staffed on. The big 4 consulting firms aren't as agile in staffing projects with interstate or international resources unless that is the last available option or if there is a specific skillset that is required.

Don't be detered by small office locations. It has its own set of benefits such as direct access to Partner, generally working on smaller and shorter engagements i.e. more diversity of experience. As you grow in your career, of course even in smaller locations you need to be able to demonstrate revenue growth.

Hello,

Yes, location does matter on the scale, type and complexity of projects you will be staffed on. The big 4 consulting firms aren't as agile in staffing projects with interstate or international resources unless that is the last available option or if there is a specific skillset that is required.

Don't be detered by small office locations. It has its own set of benefits such as direct access to Partner, generally working on smaller and shorter engagements i.e. more diversity of experience. As you grow in your career, of course even in smaller locations you need to be able to demonstrate revenue growth.