Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luis

1 Meetings

16 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

2

OC&C Case Study Test

Hey I have been asked to do the OC&C case study test (which is designed to test your quantitative, commercial and teamwork skills) but what is it like - there's not much information online.

Thankso!

Hey I have been asked to do the OC&C case study test (which is designed to test your quantitative, commercial and teamwork skills) but what is it like - there's not much information online.

Thankso!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luis

1 Meetings

16 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

The 'case study' is a type of interview, not a specific question. So the list of potential questions is endless. In order to prepare for this you have to understand and learn how to do case studies.

There are often numerous different correct answers to a case study, and at this level they do not expect you to solve their problem (as they are often real problems that the consultancies are dealing with or have in the past), as otherwise you would be interviewing for a Partner position. Instead, the interviewer would like to understand how you structure your thoughts, approach new problems, etc.

If you have any further queries, don't hesitate to contact me.

Thanks,

LL

Hello,

The 'case study' is a type of interview, not a specific question. So the list of potential questions is endless. In order to prepare for this you have to understand and learn how to do case studies.

There are often numerous different correct answers to a case study, and at this level they do not expect you to solve their problem (as they are often real problems that the consultancies are dealing with or have in the past), as otherwise you would be interviewing for a Partner position. Instead, the interviewer would like to understand how you structure your thoughts, approach new problems, etc.

If you have any further queries, don't hesitate to contact me.

Thanks,

LL

hi can you please give me some info on this? thanks a lot

hi can you please give me some info on this? thanks a lot

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.