Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,825 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

8

Number of cases with a partner one needs to complete to get an MBB offer?

MBB

On average how many cases do successful candidates complete to get an offer from MBB. I am an MBA student but I do not have any prior business experience.

I've heard all kinds of things such as 50 cases to 100 cases. I feel like with casing, it is never ending. There are so many cases out there and each one teaches something new.

On average how many cases do successful candidates complete to get an offer from MBB. I am an MBA student but I do not have any prior business experience.

I've heard all kinds of things such as 50 cases to 100 cases. I feel like with casing, it is never ending. There are so many cases out there and each one teaches something new.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,825 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Many candidates need 30+ cases to reach the level needed for an offer. The exact range depends on the quality of the cases done.

I agree with Mehdi that quality (and feedback) is more important than quantity. You may do 100 “bad” cases, and not progress much. Or you may do 2-3 cases that really teach you how to crack that case category and its variations and progress much more.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Many candidates need 30+ cases to reach the level needed for an offer. The exact range depends on the quality of the cases done.

I agree with Mehdi that quality (and feedback) is more important than quantity. You may do 100 “bad” cases, and not progress much. Or you may do 2-3 cases that really teach you how to crack that case category and its variations and progress much more.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Couple of points to your question(s):

  • Quantity is not quality - have an experienced interviewer and coach to give you clear and actionable feedback to improve quickly over time (practicing with peers in between is essential, but typically the steak doesn't know if it was a good butcher)
  • A certain number of practice cases is needed - most candidates start feeling comfortable with this interview format after 20-30 cases.
  • Definitely you can learn new things with each case. But focus your prep on solving cases repeatedly well, i.e. focus on the process on how to solve cases more than the content. The content is the silver lining on top for you, but that's something you need to learn anyway inside or outside of cases since it's not your background.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Couple of points to your question(s):

  • Quantity is not quality - have an experienced interviewer and coach to give you clear and actionable feedback to improve quickly over time (practicing with peers in between is essential, but typically the steak doesn't know if it was a good butcher)
  • A certain number of practice cases is needed - most candidates start feeling comfortable with this interview format after 20-30 cases.
  • Definitely you can learn new things with each case. But focus your prep on solving cases repeatedly well, i.e. focus on the process on how to solve cases more than the content. The content is the silver lining on top for you, but that's something you need to learn anyway inside or outside of cases since it's not your background.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi there,

Think of the quality of practice and not only quantity. In general, you can see all the type of cases you can encounter in an interview after around 15-20 cases, but sometimes candidates feel that they have to practice twice or three times each of those case types.

My advice to you is do not stress on the number of cases you practice, focus on their quality.

Do not hesitate to reach out to me should you need any help.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

Think of the quality of practice and not only quantity. In general, you can see all the type of cases you can encounter in an interview after around 15-20 cases, but sometimes candidates feel that they have to practice twice or three times each of those case types.

My advice to you is do not stress on the number of cases you practice, focus on their quality.

Do not hesitate to reach out to me should you need any help.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In general it required 50-100 cases with partners to reach a good level assuming you have a mix of both professional partners (ex MBBs and those who at least finished the first round and) and non professional with 50+ cases

My candidates do 10 cases with me (since my cases are much harder and longer) +10-20 cases with other candidates to build the muscle.

Best

Hi,

In general it required 50-100 cases with partners to reach a good level assuming you have a mix of both professional partners (ex MBBs and those who at least finished the first round and) and non professional with 50+ cases

My candidates do 10 cases with me (since my cases are much harder and longer) +10-20 cases with other candidates to build the muscle.

Best

Dear A!

I'd recommend practicing 100+ cases if you do it on your own, or 7-15 cases if you get help from someone, who is familiar with the process, like with one of the coaches on the platform.

When I was applying for top consulting companies, I used to crack more than 150 cases on my own and together with peers, but now you can have an advantage because one coaching session saves you 12 hours of learning on your own.

If you need any career advice or have further questions, just reach me out.

Best,

André

Dear A!

I'd recommend practicing 100+ cases if you do it on your own, or 7-15 cases if you get help from someone, who is familiar with the process, like with one of the coaches on the platform.

When I was applying for top consulting companies, I used to crack more than 150 cases on my own and together with peers, but now you can have an advantage because one coaching session saves you 12 hours of learning on your own.

If you need any career advice or have further questions, just reach me out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,757 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

In terms of quantity I usually recommend simulating more than 40 cases, but what really matters is the quality of your preparation (work with selected cases, get detailed feedback by consultants/former cons./coaches)

Best,
Antonello

In terms of quantity I usually recommend simulating more than 40 cases, but what really matters is the quality of your preparation (work with selected cases, get detailed feedback by consultants/former cons./coaches)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,989 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Step # 1: Stop. Realize it's not a numbers game. Realize it's quality over quantity and that studying smart is better than studying hard.

Step #2: Hire a coach! Even if just for 1 session. They will tell you your weaknesses (if any) and what you need to work on to get your game to 100%

Some advice:

  1. Identify your weaknesses through a) Self-reflection and b) A case coach session
  2. Work through those weaknesses

Some common ways to identify weaknesses:

  • Create a industry-case type matrix to track your cases and see where you may have gaps (I can send you one if you like)
  • Ask people to evaluate you on the key evaluation criteria (communication, structured thinking, hypothesis-driven, etc)

Step # 1: Stop. Realize it's not a numbers game. Realize it's quality over quantity and that studying smart is better than studying hard.

Step #2: Hire a coach! Even if just for 1 session. They will tell you your weaknesses (if any) and what you need to work on to get your game to 100%

Some advice:

  1. Identify your weaknesses through a) Self-reflection and b) A case coach session
  2. Work through those weaknesses

Some common ways to identify weaknesses:

  • Create a industry-case type matrix to track your cases and see where you may have gaps (I can send you one if you like)
  • Ask people to evaluate you on the key evaluation criteria (communication, structured thinking, hypothesis-driven, etc)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,529 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It depends mainly on your background and on how fast you are to learn. I can tell you that, on average, candidates need around 50-60 cases before the interview.
It's really important not to solve the cases just to increase this number but to analyze every time your performance, to get a feedback and then to sum up the key takeaways from every case.
For example, I usually suggest to create your own frameworks and to enrich them every time that you solve a case that required something more than what was in your structure.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

It depends mainly on your background and on how fast you are to learn. I can tell you that, on average, candidates need around 50-60 cases before the interview.
It's really important not to solve the cases just to increase this number but to analyze every time your performance, to get a feedback and then to sum up the key takeaways from every case.
For example, I usually suggest to create your own frameworks and to enrich them every time that you solve a case that required something more than what was in your structure.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case