NPV in case interviews. How common at McKinsey Middle East?

McKinsey
New answer on May 14, 2022
3 Answers
66 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 12, 2022

I was wondering if you could get a case where you need to calculate NPV at MCK MEO. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 13, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021
Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 14, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

NVP is one of the bsics, I would 100% recommend you to do so for MBB interviews and consulting ones in general. 

 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 13, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Yes. You can.

NPV is common.

Learn NPV.

Simple as that :)

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021
674
Meetings
11,957
Q&A Upvotes
56
Awards
292 Reviews