Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,456 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

8

Note taking

I'm struggeling with the right way to take notes during a case. What is the best system to make sure I'm taking notes that are easy to use during the case and help me not lose oversight over what I'm doing?

I'm struggeling with the right way to take notes during a case. What is the best system to make sure I'm taking notes that are easy to use during the case and help me not lose oversight over what I'm doing?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,456 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would suggest to divide the first page into 4 parts as below:

  • top-left: who is the client
  • bottom left: initial information
  • top right: objectives
  • bottom right: structure

Landscape format in general works better. Sometimes you will have to go back and forth, as you may get information, objective 1, additional information, objective 2, etc.

The vertical line should be closer to the left border and the horizontal line should be closer to the top border so that there is more space for the structure.

After the first page, you can structure as below:

  • top-left: name of the first area analysed
  • bottom left: structure for the first area
  • top right: name of the second area analysed
  • bottom right: structure for the second area

The vertical line can now be in the middle so that the left and right parts have the same distance.

Besides that, you can also improve your notes with the following:

  • Ask the interviewer to repeat in case you missed information. It is better to ask for missing information upfront rather than later
  • Do a recap after the prompt. This ensures you took notes correctly since the interviewer will correct you otherwise
  • Use abbreviations. Eg, for revenues use R, for costs use C, for increase use an arrow directed up, etc.
  • Write down essential information only. You do not have time to write everything, thus you should exercise in writing down only the necessary information. If you have a client that produces steel which has four plants, with a revenue problem, your notes could be something as Steel producer, R (arrow down), 4 plants
  • Keep a separate sheet for math if you tend to be disorganized in that part

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would suggest to divide the first page into 4 parts as below:

  • top-left: who is the client
  • bottom left: initial information
  • top right: objectives
  • bottom right: structure

Landscape format in general works better. Sometimes you will have to go back and forth, as you may get information, objective 1, additional information, objective 2, etc.

The vertical line should be closer to the left border and the horizontal line should be closer to the top border so that there is more space for the structure.

After the first page, you can structure as below:

  • top-left: name of the first area analysed
  • bottom left: structure for the first area
  • top right: name of the second area analysed
  • bottom right: structure for the second area

The vertical line can now be in the middle so that the left and right parts have the same distance.

Besides that, you can also improve your notes with the following:

  • Ask the interviewer to repeat in case you missed information. It is better to ask for missing information upfront rather than later
  • Do a recap after the prompt. This ensures you took notes correctly since the interviewer will correct you otherwise
  • Use abbreviations. Eg, for revenues use R, for costs use C, for increase use an arrow directed up, etc.
  • Write down essential information only. You do not have time to write everything, thus you should exercise in writing down only the necessary information. If you have a client that produces steel which has four plants, with a revenue problem, your notes could be something as Steel producer, R (arrow down), 4 plants
  • Keep a separate sheet for math if you tend to be disorganized in that part

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

3,764 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A!

Note taking is of course a critical piece of a strong case delivery, so it will pay off to practice this early on in your preparation.

Whatever system you chose (and practice), it needs to fulfill 3 main purposes:

  • Allow you to note down the critical data and information you hear during the case prompt and have the readily available whenever you need them
  • It needs to enable you to note down an initial framework and track the execution against it
  • It should provide room to store your key insights (1-2 numbers or 1 short bullet point per branch of your framework)

There are certainly many different styles of note taking that provide these three functions, so you should find our which one works for you and enables you to focus on the case execution, rather than the note taking. Keep in mind that you should practice this system early on in your journey, so you are comfortable with this method when you go into the interviews.

Find below a screenshot of the notetaking system that works for me personally. In this system, I first draw one vertical and one horizontal line. Then I use the column on the left side to take the initial notes during the case prompt and clarifying questions. Then I write down the key question of the case in the top row and develop the framework in the main area on the page.

During the case, I scribble less important stuff on separate pages (e.g. notes during the quant part). However, I will write down the key insights of each branch of the framework at the bottom of my main page. That way, when I get to the recommendation, I can simply read the notes from left to right to have the supporting arguments for the case recommendation.

Hi A!

Note taking is of course a critical piece of a strong case delivery, so it will pay off to practice this early on in your preparation.

Whatever system you chose (and practice), it needs to fulfill 3 main purposes:

  • Allow you to note down the critical data and information you hear during the case prompt and have the readily available whenever you need them
  • It needs to enable you to note down an initial framework and track the execution against it
  • It should provide room to store your key insights (1-2 numbers or 1 short bullet point per branch of your framework)

There are certainly many different styles of note taking that provide these three functions, so you should find our which one works for you and enables you to focus on the case execution, rather than the note taking. Keep in mind that you should practice this system early on in your journey, so you are comfortable with this method when you go into the interviews.

Find below a screenshot of the notetaking system that works for me personally. In this system, I first draw one vertical and one horizontal line. Then I use the column on the left side to take the initial notes during the case prompt and clarifying questions. Then I write down the key question of the case in the top row and develop the framework in the main area on the page.

During the case, I scribble less important stuff on separate pages (e.g. notes during the quant part). However, I will write down the key insights of each branch of the framework at the bottom of my main page. That way, when I get to the recommendation, I can simply read the notes from left to right to have the supporting arguments for the case recommendation.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,175 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In regards to your casing template

1) A seperate sheet for each "portion" of the case...with clear locations + methods for title/subject, notes, calculations, takeaways, etc.

2) Figuring out a location for everything and where each information type should go

3) Seperate sheet for math calculations

In regards to quickly taking notes in general

1) Decide physical vs virtual - are you a faster typer or writer?

2) If virtual, pick the best tool - try outlook draft emails (so you can store/organize with your email), try notepad, try a tablet so you can write on it, etc....find the one that works for you

3) Only write down what is important - you should know this! You don't need to capture everything. Just like in a case, figuring out what information is not needed is just as valuable as figuring out what information is needed.

4) And then, what you do write down, write it in shorthand!

I.e. If I say "Your client is Bills Bottles. They earn $800M in profits each year by manufacturing bottles to soda companies in the US and Europe. Over the past two years they've seen profits falling and have brought you in to investigate"

You should write:

  • Bills Bottles
  • Manufacture
  • Client = soda comp
  • 800M P
  • P [down arrow] 2 yrs
  • US + Europe
  • Obj: Fix P

Hi there,

In regards to your casing template

1) A seperate sheet for each "portion" of the case...with clear locations + methods for title/subject, notes, calculations, takeaways, etc.

2) Figuring out a location for everything and where each information type should go

3) Seperate sheet for math calculations

In regards to quickly taking notes in general

1) Decide physical vs virtual - are you a faster typer or writer?

2) If virtual, pick the best tool - try outlook draft emails (so you can store/organize with your email), try notepad, try a tablet so you can write on it, etc....find the one that works for you

3) Only write down what is important - you should know this! You don't need to capture everything. Just like in a case, figuring out what information is not needed is just as valuable as figuring out what information is needed.

4) And then, what you do write down, write it in shorthand!

I.e. If I say "Your client is Bills Bottles. They earn $800M in profits each year by manufacturing bottles to soda companies in the US and Europe. Over the past two years they've seen profits falling and have brought you in to investigate"

You should write:

  • Bills Bottles
  • Manufacture
  • Client = soda comp
  • 800M P
  • P [down arrow] 2 yrs
  • US + Europe
  • Obj: Fix P
Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

827 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi all,

Henning proposed a nice approach! I have been using and preaching a slightly different one, serving the same purposes.

Each point below refers to one sheet of paper.

(1) Goal of the case, initial framework:
After the case prompt and your "minute off" to come up with a suggested approach (initial framework), I have been using this one pager as sort of a go-to / agenda of the entire case. You should only use for structural reasons (i.e. what step is next in the case) and also write down key results of each branch or part of the framework.

(2) + more as needed: New sections / branches of the initial framework:
Use one piece of paper for when you make a deep dive into a specific part of your initial framework, with all notes / final numbers etc on it. E.g. initial framework may have talked about you doing a quantitaive analysis first (e.g. margin calculation), followed by a qualitative analysis (e.g. root cause identification focusing on competitors, customers, company, products). This could be followed by brainstorming implementation activities (e.g. clustered by feasibility/impact, time to implement/impact etc). Take a new piece of paper for each new branch / section of the initial framework.

(3) Final recommendation:
Always take a fresh piece of paper, put it in landscape mode and use it as a real slide. Write a nice headline / tagline on it reflecting the recommendation of the case. The body of the slide should then have crisp bullets backing up your recommendation with facts collected throughout the interview (read the tip below on how to do that quickly). Please make the last bullet "If we had more time / Next steps".

Tip: I always suggest candidates bring their own basic text markers / highlighters colors (e.g. yellow and green). Whenever you jot down a result / number / note you d like to use for the final recommendation slide, highlight it with the text market. That way, even if your calcualations and notes tend to get messy, you will quickly identify key points you came up with or encountered throughout the interview to use for your final recommendation or interim summaries.

Best,
Denis

Hi all,

Henning proposed a nice approach! I have been using and preaching a slightly different one, serving the same purposes.

Each point below refers to one sheet of paper.

(1) Goal of the case, initial framework:
After the case prompt and your "minute off" to come up with a suggested approach (initial framework), I have been using this one pager as sort of a go-to / agenda of the entire case. You should only use for structural reasons (i.e. what step is next in the case) and also write down key results of each branch or part of the framework.

(2) + more as needed: New sections / branches of the initial framework:
Use one piece of paper for when you make a deep dive into a specific part of your initial framework, with all notes / final numbers etc on it. E.g. initial framework may have talked about you doing a quantitaive analysis first (e.g. margin calculation), followed by a qualitative analysis (e.g. root cause identification focusing on competitors, customers, company, products). This could be followed by brainstorming implementation activities (e.g. clustered by feasibility/impact, time to implement/impact etc). Take a new piece of paper for each new branch / section of the initial framework.

(3) Final recommendation:
Always take a fresh piece of paper, put it in landscape mode and use it as a real slide. Write a nice headline / tagline on it reflecting the recommendation of the case. The body of the slide should then have crisp bullets backing up your recommendation with facts collected throughout the interview (read the tip below on how to do that quickly). Please make the last bullet "If we had more time / Next steps".

Tip: I always suggest candidates bring their own basic text markers / highlighters colors (e.g. yellow and green). Whenever you jot down a result / number / note you d like to use for the final recommendation slide, highlight it with the text market. That way, even if your calcualations and notes tend to get messy, you will quickly identify key points you came up with or encountered throughout the interview to use for your final recommendation or interim summaries.

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,544 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Two important tips:

- Use the left hand side of the paper to take notes (consider 5 cm from the left and draw a line).

- Use separate sheet for computation. It will leave your sheet clean and structured.

- Try to look at the paper like a slide on PPT.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Two important tips:

- Use the left hand side of the paper to take notes (consider 5 cm from the left and draw a line).

- Use separate sheet for computation. It will leave your sheet clean and structured.

- Try to look at the paper like a slide on PPT.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

the general advice is to practice a lot in note taking and find a specific technique that works best for you. In addition to what has been suggested here, you might wanna look up these preplounge answers:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-take-better-clearer-notes-during-case-interviews-673

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/note-taking-techniques-1620

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/taking-notes-in-case-interview-2654

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/note-taking-7215

Hope it helps and good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

the general advice is to practice a lot in note taking and find a specific technique that works best for you. In addition to what has been suggested here, you might wanna look up these preplounge answers:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-take-better-clearer-notes-during-case-interviews-673

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/note-taking-techniques-1620

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/taking-notes-in-case-interview-2654

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/note-taking-7215

Hope it helps and good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is highly personal.

however, one universal piece of advise if bullet points. This for sure helps, always

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

This is highly personal.

however, one universal piece of advise if bullet points. This for sure helps, always

Best regards,

Clara

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would suggest to split your notes into different sheet:

  • First sheet - divide into two part left hand side the case basic information, right hand side the insights / answers you get from the analysis
  • Second sheet - case framework, math formulas
  • Third sheet - your scratch paper

You can always add more pages if required for each sheet.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I would suggest to split your notes into different sheet:

  • First sheet - divide into two part left hand side the case basic information, right hand side the insights / answers you get from the analysis
  • Second sheet - case framework, math formulas
  • Third sheet - your scratch paper

You can always add more pages if required for each sheet.

Best,
Iman

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 152.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1773
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case