Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

108 Meetings

3,958 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

5

Is it common to not hear back from BCG after almost 2 weeks?

Hi everyone, I recently had a first round interview with BCG. I was told that they were undecided and they gave me another interview with a different Principal to decide whether I would make it to the second round.

I had the interview 2 weeks ago but still haven't heard back from them yet. I emailed the HR on Monday of this week and they said that they are still deliberating and would get back to me by mid-end of this week. It's now Thursday and I haven't heard back.

Not sure if I'm just being over worried but I was wondering is this common and is it a bad sign that they are taking longer than usual to decide? Also if I still don't hear back by end of this week, should I send another follow up email next week or would it be frowned upon?

Thank you in advance!

Hi everyone, I recently had a first round interview with BCG. I was told that they were undecided and they gave me another interview with a different Principal to decide whether I would make it to the second round.

I had the interview 2 weeks ago but still haven't heard back from them yet. I emailed the HR on Monday of this week and they said that they are still deliberating and would get back to me by mid-end of this week. It's now Thursday and I haven't heard back.

Not sure if I'm just being over worried but I was wondering is this common and is it a bad sign that they are taking longer than usual to decide? Also if I still don't hear back by end of this week, should I send another follow up email next week or would it be frowned upon?

Thank you in advance!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

108 Meetings

3,958 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

It is impossible to tell whether it is a bad sign or not. Typically they respond sooner but it is peak summer right now and many people are away on vacation so there's going to be delays. Reach back out to HR and ask for a timeline, asking them politely will not hurt your chances.

Udayan

It is impossible to tell whether it is a bad sign or not. Typically they respond sooner but it is peak summer right now and many people are away on vacation so there's going to be delays. Reach back out to HR and ask for a timeline, asking them politely will not hurt your chances.

Udayan

Thank you Udayan, completely forgot to account for the fact that its summer! — Anonymous A on Jul 22, 2021

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

6,968 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is not necessarily a bad signal. I recommend calling/emailing HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is not necessarily a bad signal. I recommend calling/emailing HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

This makes me feel better knowing that its not a bad sign :D — Anonymous A on Jul 22, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

29,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's certainly not uncommon! Don't worry, there are a million reasons for delays, particularly right now (huge amount of demand/interviews, summer vacations, etc.).

I would wait another full week before reaching out.

Hi there,

It's certainly not uncommon! Don't worry, there are a million reasons for delays, particularly right now (huge amount of demand/interviews, summer vacations, etc.).

I would wait another full week before reaching out.

Book a coaching with Erica

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

166 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there. Totally understand your feeling - waiting for updates like this can be tough!

There can be tons of reasons why the decision hasn't been made yet and lots of them are actually not related to your performance. Highly likely they haven't had time to thoroughly discuss your case due to the busy summer schedule (like Udayan said).

Sending HR another email won't hurt your chance of getting into the next round as HR plays minor role in this decision ;) However from a business curtesy perspective, I suggest you wait until mid next week before sending a second email on this matter.

Hope this helps!

Hi there. Totally understand your feeling - waiting for updates like this can be tough!

There can be tons of reasons why the decision hasn't been made yet and lots of them are actually not related to your performance. Highly likely they haven't had time to thoroughly discuss your case due to the busy summer schedule (like Udayan said).

Sending HR another email won't hurt your chance of getting into the next round as HR plays minor role in this decision ;) However from a business curtesy perspective, I suggest you wait until mid next week before sending a second email on this matter.

Hope this helps!

Thank you Erica, was concern about business curtesy, deffo will wait till mid of next week — Anonymous A on Jul 22, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

285 Meetings

7,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

I would say it's not too common, especially in such a situation that has already been dragged out quite a bit.

My guess is that a key decision-maker in your process might be on vacation / unavailable for some other reason and that is delaying the process.

In any case, not much to do for you but to wait for the outcome. If you did not hear back by early next week, I'd call HR directly and ask.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I would say it's not too common, especially in such a situation that has already been dragged out quite a bit.

My guess is that a key decision-maker in your process might be on vacation / unavailable for some other reason and that is delaying the process.

In any case, not much to do for you but to wait for the outcome. If you did not hear back by early next week, I'd call HR directly and ask.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 5.3k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 226
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case