Non-Target Undergrad, Target non MBA Masters

MBB strategy& ME
New answer on Jul 26, 2021
5 Answers
155 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 26, 2021

Hello, I just completed my undergraduate degree in mechanical engineering from a non target university (Russell Group), and will be attending my masters in mechanical engineering at Imperial College London (Target). Will this put me at a disadvantage when applying to mbb/ tier 2 consulting firms in the middle east (I speak arabic). Taking into consideration that I'm currently undertaking an internship as a technology analyst at a big bank in the UK.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Erica
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2021
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!

Hi there. It will not be an disadvantage if:

1). You graduate from Imperial College with good grades

2). You spend good amount of effort in networking with the right method, which will bring you good referral

3). Polish your resume to show that even though you are from a non-target school, you are strong in leadership and has created great personal impact in the organization

Alternatively, you can work in other companies/industries for 2-3 years and get an MBA from a target business school. Once you have an MBA, usually your undergraduate institution becomes less important.

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

The main reason you are at a slight disadvantage is because a non target program at a target school is not an ideal pathway for getting into MBB. You want to go to target program and target schools. Target program is irrelevant for undergrad, it only comes into play as a grad student.

Can this be overcome? Yes of course - make sure you network a lot at whatever opportuntiies you are presented. Once you interview for the role everyone is evaluated using the same criteria

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

To be a little more direct, yes, having a degree from a non-target university puts you at a disadvantage.

However, having great grades, going to Imperial, having excellent work experience, leadership experiences, etc., all can put you at an advantage. So too can networking.

Takeaway? An application/candidacy consists of many many components all put together - you can absolutely stand out even if 1 thing on your resume is sub-optimal! Work to have a killer resume and network extensively to maximize your odds based on the things you can control!

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Erica is spot on and I couldnt agree more! Be savvy and put up a great CV, referral and story. You will be fine.

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Jul 26, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Assuming you have done well in your undergrad course, you're absolutely fine!

Was this answer helpful?
Erica gave the best answer

Erica

Content Creator
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!
34
Meetings
656
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
5 Reviews