expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

365 Meetings

2,099 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Non-profitability numericals

I am looking for numerical issue trees other than the classic ones (i.e. profit = revenues - costs, market share = revenue / tot. revenues in market etc.) Specifically, this could be stuff, such as churn = customers who churn / tot. customers. Do you know where I could find some of these? This would drastically help building better issue trees IMO. Thanks a lot!

I am looking for numerical issue trees other than the classic ones (i.e. profit = revenues - costs, market share = revenue / tot. revenues in market etc.) Specifically, this could be stuff, such as churn = customers who churn / tot. customers. Do you know where I could find some of these? This would drastically help building better issue trees IMO. Thanks a lot!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

365 Meetings

2,099 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi!

Just an idea: let's make an exercise out of this. Why don't you try and take a stab at the following:

  • Customer Satisfaction
  • Market Penetration
  • Phone operator service efficiency
  • Phone operator service quality
  • Recruiting Effectiveness
  • Environmental sustainability of a company's business operations
  • Relevance of a consulting firm's expertise in a certain industry
  • Quality of a Preplounge Coach ;-)

Happy to discuss.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Just an idea: let's make an exercise out of this. Why don't you try and take a stab at the following:

  • Customer Satisfaction
  • Market Penetration
  • Phone operator service efficiency
  • Phone operator service quality
  • Recruiting Effectiveness
  • Environmental sustainability of a company's business operations
  • Relevance of a consulting firm's expertise in a certain industry
  • Quality of a Preplounge Coach ;-)

Happy to discuss.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

377 Meetings

5,885 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

The best source will be companies' annual reports for investors (10K and notes). Also IB reports and roadshow reports. They have all the metrics and thus you can build the structures for different functions / industries

Best

Hi,

The best source will be companies' annual reports for investors (10K and notes). Also IB reports and roadshow reports. They have all the metrics and thus you can build the structures for different functions / industries

Best

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Issue Tree

The Issue Tree Framework can be used to break down the problems of a case to its components and significantly increase your speed during case interviews.

MECE Principle

The MECE method is a way of segmenting data into sub-elements that are mutually exclusive & collectively exhaustive. Learn more now!

Quiz

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.