Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

no offer, now what

interviewed a tier 2 firm, today recruiter told me they really liked my experience, its a great fit for the firm and I did well on each round of the interview, but they cant offer me a job this time because there is not enough business need

I interviewed through MBA campus recruiting, I thought firms only interview when they have positions, I have never heard a thing called you are a fit but we cant offer a job

I am disappointed but my friend recommended me to stay in touch with them given still a few months before graduation, things might change

what would you recommend me to do?

interviewed a tier 2 firm, today recruiter told me they really liked my experience, its a great fit for the firm and I did well on each round of the interview, but they cant offer me a job this time because there is not enough business need

I interviewed through MBA campus recruiting, I thought firms only interview when they have positions, I have never heard a thing called you are a fit but we cant offer a job

I am disappointed but my friend recommended me to stay in touch with them given still a few months before graduation, things might change

what would you recommend me to do?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree that’s not usual and signals bad management of the recruiting pipeline. On the other hand (i) in this particular period many consulting companies are struggling to match demand and supply and (ii) at least they have been honest – which is not a bad thing at all.

My recommendation is: assume this offer will never materialize. Continue the preparation for the other firms and do your best there. Then if you land an offer or anyway after a few months you can drop a message and check if things are going better from their side. But would not put hopes in this particular firm given their feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree that’s not usual and signals bad management of the recruiting pipeline. On the other hand (i) in this particular period many consulting companies are struggling to match demand and supply and (ii) at least they have been honest – which is not a bad thing at all.

My recommendation is: assume this offer will never materialize. Continue the preparation for the other firms and do your best there. Then if you land an offer or anyway after a few months you can drop a message and check if things are going better from their side. But would not put hopes in this particular firm given their feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Ah thats close! But please don't be disappointed, given COVID situation, this is not surprising. Clients change their needs, demand changes. There could be other things not in your control. All you can do is give your best. But important thing is you made it all the way, so keep in touch with them and am sure when the gates open they will take you in.

While firms try hard to balance recruitment with actual demand, things can change quickly in this business within weeks.

Meanwhile, have other options going in parallel and don't put all eggs in one basket. Keep moving forward!

Good luck.

Hey there,

Ah thats close! But please don't be disappointed, given COVID situation, this is not surprising. Clients change their needs, demand changes. There could be other things not in your control. All you can do is give your best. But important thing is you made it all the way, so keep in touch with them and am sure when the gates open they will take you in.

While firms try hard to balance recruitment with actual demand, things can change quickly in this business within weeks.

Meanwhile, have other options going in parallel and don't put all eggs in one basket. Keep moving forward!

Good luck.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm in this particular period it is more a matter of the few slots available. I recommend strengthening several relationships amount top firms to leverage next opportunities

Best

Antonello

Hi, I confirm in this particular period it is more a matter of the few slots available. I recommend strengthening several relationships amount top firms to leverage next opportunities

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortunately, it is a possibility to have this kind of respond. Usually because they will have a very very very limited spot (e.g. due to covid crisis) so they need to set the bar really high. It just means that in normal situation you will get an offer.

I would suggest to move on and apply to another firm, I would also agree with your friend. No harm to get in touch with them when you are closer to graduation.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Unfortunately, it is a possibility to have this kind of respond. Usually because they will have a very very very limited spot (e.g. due to covid crisis) so they need to set the bar really high. It just means that in normal situation you will get an offer.

I would suggest to move on and apply to another firm, I would also agree with your friend. No harm to get in touch with them when you are closer to graduation.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Agree with you that sounds a bit as an "excuse", or an example of a horrible candidate pipeline management.

However, think of the learnings you gained and don´t give up, I am sure your opportunity is just arround the corner!

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Agree with you that sounds a bit as an "excuse", or an example of a horrible candidate pipeline management.

However, think of the learnings you gained and don´t give up, I am sure your opportunity is just arround the corner!

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!
I am so sorry to hear that you face such a problem. However please don`t give up, because it is definitely not your fault. I would recommend you to continue your work searching and preparation for the interviews, improve your skills and knowledge. And I also agree with your friend that you should stay in touch with that company.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hi there!
I am so sorry to hear that you face such a problem. However please don`t give up, because it is definitely not your fault. I would recommend you to continue your work searching and preparation for the interviews, improve your skills and knowledge. And I also agree with your friend that you should stay in touch with that company.

Was it helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are definitely issues with staffing in the US right now. Normally they would not tell this to candidates and will just send a rejection without any clarification. In your case, they were pretty open which is good.

What to do next?

  1. Ask the recruiter if you can reach out again in a couple of months to see if there is a need.
  2. Ask them not to put a reject into the system, so that at worst you could reapply in half a year
  3. Send thank you notes to all partners / managers you've interviewed with. Briefly describe the situation and ask for their advice. Ideally, they would propose to schedule a call
  4. Keep in touch with them and ideally convert them into your "ambassadors". Once the time comes - you'll need their support

Best

Hi,

There are definitely issues with staffing in the US right now. Normally they would not tell this to candidates and will just send a rejection without any clarification. In your case, they were pretty open which is good.

What to do next?

  1. Ask the recruiter if you can reach out again in a couple of months to see if there is a need.
  2. Ask them not to put a reject into the system, so that at worst you could reapply in half a year
  3. Send thank you notes to all partners / managers you've interviewed with. Briefly describe the situation and ask for their advice. Ideally, they would propose to schedule a call
  4. Keep in touch with them and ideally convert them into your "ambassadors". Once the time comes - you'll need their support

Best

thank you so much — Anonymous A on Dec 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hey there,

Hard to swallow, but in a way it should also give you a bit of reassurance/validation!

Look, you "passed" and they wanted you, but they mis-judged their pipeline.

I would do two things:

  1. 100% keep in touch with them and look to apply full time later
  2. Move on! We should never put all our eggs in 1 basket. Get aggressive in applying to a lot of different internships etc...try to grab a few more interviews + offers!

Hey there,

Hard to swallow, but in a way it should also give you a bit of reassurance/validation!

Look, you "passed" and they wanted you, but they mis-judged their pipeline.

I would do two things:

  1. 100% keep in touch with them and look to apply full time later
  2. Move on! We should never put all our eggs in 1 basket. Get aggressive in applying to a lot of different internships etc...try to grab a few more interviews + offers!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case