Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

New Preplounge layout

Not a question but some feedback. I have noticed a new layout being rolled out on some of the pages of the website. While it looks "nice", it really seems like it's not ready for roll out. For example: on the meeting dashboard I don't seem to be able to visit members' profile to decide if I want to accept their proposal or not. On the case library, the cases are now snapped to the right half of the screen which is just uncomfortable to scroll through.

You charge a lot of money for the service so at least try to test your features before you roll them out. And I won't even get started on the buggy meeting interface.

Not a question but some feedback. I have noticed a new layout being rolled out on some of the pages of the website. While it looks "nice", it really seems like it's not ready for roll out. For example: on the meeting dashboard I don't seem to be able to visit members' profile to decide if I want to accept their proposal or not. On the case library, the cases are now snapped to the right half of the screen which is just uncomfortable to scroll through.

You charge a lot of money for the service so at least try to test your features before you roll them out. And I won't even get started on the buggy meeting interface.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

Thank you very much for your feedback! We highly appreciate it, since this helps us to improve our platform.

As Robert has already mentioned, we are currently testing a new design with the goal to enhance your user experience and the usability on mobile and tablet devices. We regret to hear that you are not happy with the changes we made.

Regarding your points:

  • On the Meeting Board, you should be able to visit each member's profile by clicking on the profile picture. Could you verify if this works for you?
  • We will take your suggestion concerning the Case Library into consideration and continue to improve the layout.

We would love to hear more feedback, especially concerning the meeting interface that you mentioned. Please send me a message or an email to our team via contact@preplounge.com . Thanks!

Best,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn

Hi there,

Thank you very much for your feedback! We highly appreciate it, since this helps us to improve our platform.

As Robert has already mentioned, we are currently testing a new design with the goal to enhance your user experience and the usability on mobile and tablet devices. We regret to hear that you are not happy with the changes we made.

Regarding your points:

  • On the Meeting Board, you should be able to visit each member's profile by clicking on the profile picture. Could you verify if this works for you?
  • We will take your suggestion concerning the Case Library into consideration and continue to improve the layout.

We would love to hear more feedback, especially concerning the meeting interface that you mentioned. Please send me a message or an email to our team via contact@preplounge.com . Thanks!

Best,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You should write the PrepL administrators (Astrid or Christine) and let them know, I am sure they would appreciate the feedback from users.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You should write the PrepL administrators (Astrid or Christine) and let them know, I am sure they would appreciate the feedback from users.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

You are right, a major (also technical) re-design is currently going on in order to enhance user experience, especially on mobile devices. It's done via A/B testing, so it won't be visible for all users at this stage.

However, some features might not yet fully work in all constellations (device, browser, ...) - I guess PrepLounge will appreciate a lot if you can give such targeted feedback. Probably using the questions/feedback feature is the best way to drop them a note directly!

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

You are right, a major (also technical) re-design is currently going on in order to enhance user experience, especially on mobile devices. It's done via A/B testing, so it won't be visible for all users at this stage.

However, some features might not yet fully work in all constellations (device, browser, ...) - I guess PrepLounge will appreciate a lot if you can give such targeted feedback. Probably using the questions/feedback feature is the best way to drop them a note directly!

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Putting It into Practice

There are 2 quick ways to schedule case interview meetings on PrepLounge throughout the stages of skill development

1 Q&A