Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

New BCG Online Test

Hi All,

Quick question.

Has anyone taken the new BCG Online Test:
1 Case
8-10 Qns
30 Mins
1 Min Synthesis Video

I have one this Friday and I'm not sure how to best prepare.

Kind Regards,
Mamoun.

Hi All,

Quick question.

Has anyone taken the new BCG Online Test:
1 Case
8-10 Qns
30 Mins
1 Min Synthesis Video

I have one this Friday and I'm not sure how to best prepare.

Kind Regards,
Mamoun.

Hi Mamoun, do you mind sharing your experience with the test? — Anonymous A on Jan 08, 2021

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I took this online case this year and it was nothing like the practice cases on their website. it is very similar to a real case where it will ask you questions and you have to type out your answers and support them. There are numbers questions as well as strategic questions and you will be given graphs and charts. It's literally just a normal case interview but with a robot instead of a person. I don't think mine held any weight on my advancement to the next round as they didn't even acknowledge it in my feedback.

I took this online case this year and it was nothing like the practice cases on their website. it is very similar to a real case where it will ask you questions and you have to type out your answers and support them. There are numbers questions as well as strategic questions and you will be given graphs and charts. It's literally just a normal case interview but with a robot instead of a person. I don't think mine held any weight on my advancement to the next round as they didn't even acknowledge it in my feedback.

Hi Emery, do you mind sharing more about the test? Any tricks to watch out for or concepts to brush up on ? thanks — Anonymous A on Jan 08, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,987 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Mamoun,

First, good luck!

The online tests across companies and across time are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi Mamoun,

First, good luck!

The online tests across companies and across time are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,354 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Mamoun,

Roden is right, so you should go to BCG's website and practice the interactive cases. Besides PrepLounge's resourses will be useful.
Alongside with sharpening your case skills, you could do some math practice, quick reading training and graph interpretation. Provided that you're short on time that would be enough.
Good luck!
If you need any further help, feel free to contact me.


GB

Hello Mamoun,

Roden is right, so you should go to BCG's website and practice the interactive cases. Besides PrepLounge's resourses will be useful.
Alongside with sharpening your case skills, you could do some math practice, quick reading training and graph interpretation. Provided that you're short on time that would be enough.
Good luck!
If you need any further help, feel free to contact me.


GB

Yes, the online test is very similar to the interactive case you can find on BCG's website. You'll be given a case scenario and you can choose how you want to proceed with analysing the case. Based on your responses, you'll be shown different exhibits and you have to do some calculations / judgment questions. There are also some follow up questions where you need to explain why you answered the way you did.

Yes, the online test is very similar to the interactive case you can find on BCG's website. You'll be given a case scenario and you can choose how you want to proceed with analysing the case. Based on your responses, you'll be shown different exhibits and you have to do some calculations / judgment questions. There are also some follow up questions where you need to explain why you answered the way you did.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,490 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

HI, for other material to prepare the BCG test feel free to text me

Best

Antonello

HI, for other material to prepare the BCG test feel free to text me

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,454 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Hello!

Most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case