Networking with partner (recruiting decision maker)

networking
New answer on May 21, 2021
5 Answers
140 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 19, 2021

Hi, one partner from MBB has posted a post on a MBA forum, stating that they are actively hiring consultants throughout the year. He also left his email and mentioned that those who are interested could directly contact him.

I'm curious on what would be some good reasons to contact partners via email directly? I have been rejected by the firm 1.5 years ago, and I'm planning to apply again in December. (Since I might be promoted at my current firm in a fiew months.) I'm thinking of emailing the partner to set up a quick call to discuss with him some company specific questions. Given the small size of the their team in my country, I've always been thinking of ways to try to network with senior levels of the firm. Would it be too bold (or weird) to ask for a network call with a partner, given that I an planning to apply in year end? What would be the best way to utilize this one time shot to email the partner? Thanks for your advice!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

1. Would it be too bold (or weird) to ask for a network call with a partner, given that I an planning to apply in year end?

No, would not be bold/weird given he explicitly left the email. However, try to connect with an email emphasizing some commonalities/interests related to him (at least to his division) and not just saying you want to talk about the company (otherwise he may redirect to a junior colleague)

2. What would be the best way to utilize this one time shot to email the partner?

I would recommend what mentioned here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Denis
Expert
replied on May 19, 2021
Ex-Bain 5 yrs | Goldman Sachs Investment Banker NYC | MBA Chicago Booth | Passed > 13 MBB > 20 IB interviews

Partner calls offer a great variance in terms of outcome and success of the entire process. If that partner specifically mentioned to contact him, feel free to reach out to him, but only if you decently prepared a potential networking call.

Goal of the call should not necessarily to ask him Qs you do not know, it is about making a good impression. Absolute impecable preparation of content for the call should be clear. Make sure to have some very good Qs ready, ideally client-focused, practice-focused that let you come across as not the next super generic candidate.

Best,
Denis

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 19, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I find it quite unique tbh tht a partner, people who are normally really really busy and whose time is very expensive, leaves his mail in a forum. Are you sure is legit?

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is an excellent opportunity that should be taken! There's no downside risk, only upside here.

A few things:

  • Do not ask for a call directly, it's too forward/imposing. Rather, let them offer
  • Intro yourself shortly/succintly but also powerfully - you want to make a strong impression, quickly
  • Try to find a way to relate/connect with them, and express interest in the role/company for x reasons
  • Keep the overall message as succinct as possible while also demonstrating your key skills/strengths

Happy to send you a folder I have of good vs bad messages for templates, as well as review your proposed message if needed.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3,645
Meetings
20,589
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
1358 Reviews