Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,128 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

networking after rejection

i didnt realize how important networking is at boutique firm, so i applied on their website a few weeks ago, but i got scheduled a networking call with a partner at the firm this week, but i just got a rejection letter.

Should i still networking with them? will that chage anything

i didnt realize how important networking is at boutique firm, so i applied on their website a few weeks ago, but i got scheduled a networking call with a partner at the firm this week, but i just got a rejection letter.

Should i still networking with them? will that chage anything

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,128 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

If you are still keen on consulting, I see no harm you still do the networking call, just to understand more about consulting, the firm, and how it is like to be working in consulting for the long term. You can also ask about what you should do to get more ready.

It might not change anything now, but it is up to you to make the most out of the call.

If you are still keen on consulting, I see no harm you still do the networking call, just to understand more about consulting, the firm, and how it is like to be working in consulting for the long term. You can also ask about what you should do to get more ready.

It might not change anything now, but it is up to you to make the most out of the call.

Dear A,

In fact, it won't change the situation. But you can start building your network for future, is you want apply again in consulting.

Also I would recommend you to start networking before you apply your documents through the website, and try to apply with referral.

Best,
André

Dear A,

In fact, it won't change the situation. But you can start building your network for future, is you want apply again in consulting.

Also I would recommend you to start networking before you apply your documents through the website, and try to apply with referral.

Best,
André

Hi there,

I personally see networking as an investment in time to get to know people and express interest in particular industries and projects. This investment can have a HUGE ROI if well leveraged. For instance, I know a person who networked with a Senior Executive of a top consulting firm and received an offer from them (he didn't end up joining them). Later, this Senior Exective joined another firm and called this candidate and referred him to join his new company. So the opportunities are endless if you know how to use this time efficiently.

Happy to discuss this further if needed!

Mehdi

Hi there,

I personally see networking as an investment in time to get to know people and express interest in particular industries and projects. This investment can have a HUGE ROI if well leveraged. For instance, I know a person who networked with a Senior Executive of a top consulting firm and received an offer from them (he didn't end up joining them). Later, this Senior Exective joined another firm and called this candidate and referred him to join his new company. So the opportunities are endless if you know how to use this time efficiently.

Happy to discuss this further if needed!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,326 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi A,

This actually is not going to change the situation. But this may help you in the future when reapplying for the second time.

You can use this time to gain relevant experience, upgrade your profile in general, and improve networking. It is always good to have connections within the targeted company.

Think of perspectives: you will be able to get a referral and to secure an interview invite by simply networking and making connections with them.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi A,

This actually is not going to change the situation. But this may help you in the future when reapplying for the second time.

You can use this time to gain relevant experience, upgrade your profile in general, and improve networking. It is always good to have connections within the targeted company.

Think of perspectives: you will be able to get a referral and to secure an interview invite by simply networking and making connections with them.

Was this helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,553 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Downside: You've spend 30 minutes of your life

Upside: The Partner loves you and brings you in for an interview her/himself OR refers you to another company they think you'll be great at.

Have the call! And, flag that you were rejected (don't be negative. Just say "oh, by the way, I unfortunately didn't make it through screening but I still really wanted to get to know you and understand the company/industry better for next time)

Downside: You've spend 30 minutes of your life

Upside: The Partner loves you and brings you in for an interview her/himself OR refers you to another company they think you'll be great at.

Have the call! And, flag that you were rejected (don't be negative. Just say "oh, by the way, I unfortunately didn't make it through screening but I still really wanted to get to know you and understand the company/industry better for next time)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,036 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

The worst case is you'll waste 30 min. Best case is you'll have an interesting conversation and get a contract that you might reach out to for a future application. So the better question is "why shouldn't you?"

The worst case is you'll waste 30 min. Best case is you'll have an interesting conversation and get a contract that you might reach out to for a future application. So the better question is "why shouldn't you?"