Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Needed Experience to Become Experienced Hire

Hello, I finished my undergrad studies 2 months ago and started my new job in a small consulting boutique in my country, meanwhile, I've been preparing for MBB, specifically McKinsey and I'm thinking of applying in the next 3-4 months.

My question is, How many years of experience you must have to be considered an experienced hire rather than an entry-level? When I will be applying, I'm going to have less than 6 months of experience, will I still be considered as entry-level?

Hello, I finished my undergrad studies 2 months ago and started my new job in a small consulting boutique in my country, meanwhile, I've been preparing for MBB, specifically McKinsey and I'm thinking of applying in the next 3-4 months.

My question is, How many years of experience you must have to be considered an experienced hire rather than an entry-level? When I will be applying, I'm going to have less than 6 months of experience, will I still be considered as entry-level?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For your case in particular -given that this also changes with the tenure-, at least 1-1.5 years on a relevant role to be considered as a Senior BA.

In my class in McK there were people who joined as BAs -same as me and many others, who just came straight from Uni- who had up to two years professional experience (some even as consultants in boutiques, big 4, etc.)

Hence, we are talking about years here, not months.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For your case in particular -given that this also changes with the tenure-, at least 1-1.5 years on a relevant role to be considered as a Senior BA.

In my class in McK there were people who joined as BAs -same as me and many others, who just came straight from Uni- who had up to two years professional experience (some even as consultants in boutiques, big 4, etc.)

Hence, we are talking about years here, not months.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

6 months will not be considered as substantial experience, so you will join entry-level.

In reality, the question will be more about your on-the-job performance which leads to career progression in the long run. Here additional experience might give you an edge over your peers - the exact title/position for entering the firm is less relevant in the long run.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

6 months will not be considered as substantial experience, so you will join entry-level.

In reality, the question will be more about your on-the-job performance which leads to career progression in the long run. Here additional experience might give you an edge over your peers - the exact title/position for entering the firm is less relevant in the long run.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,431 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Definitely entry level where you would join as a Business Analyst. Your peers will include people who have even more work experience (i.e., 2 years) as well as a postgrad masters degree.

Definitely entry level where you would join as a Business Analyst. Your peers will include people who have even more work experience (i.e., 2 years) as well as a postgrad masters degree.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,197 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You are 100% entry-level.

You will need about 1.5-2 years experience to be considered an experienced hire.

Hi there,

You are 100% entry-level.

You will need about 1.5-2 years experience to be considered an experienced hire.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

With 6 months of experience, you would still be considered an entry-level.

To have some seniority recognized, you need to have at least 1-2 years of experience, and even in that case you would still join as BA with possibly some seniority.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

With 6 months of experience, you would still be considered an entry-level.

To have some seniority recognized, you need to have at least 1-2 years of experience, and even in that case you would still join as BA with possibly some seniority.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

In order to be considered an experienced hire you need several years of relevant experience and an advanced degree. I would suggest applying for a BA position.

Hi Anonymous,

In order to be considered an experienced hire you need several years of relevant experience and an advanced degree. I would suggest applying for a BA position.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,935 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

You definitely have to have at least 1 year of experience to be considered an experienced hire.

Besides, this also may depend on a particular firm. Somewhere you'll need to have even more than 2 years of experience to be considered such.

If you succeed in getting an offer from McK, you're likely to start as entry-level.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

You definitely have to have at least 1 year of experience to be considered an experienced hire.

Besides, this also may depend on a particular firm. Somewhere you'll need to have even more than 2 years of experience to be considered such.

If you succeed in getting an offer from McK, you're likely to start as entry-level.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A!

Note there are different levels of Experienced Hires. Depending on your pre-consulting experinece you'll be classified as experienced hire, starting with a tenure of everything between 0.5 years and 3 or more years.

This classification depends on firm and office, but with experience at a small boutque, I would assume you'll need more than 1 year of experience for MBB to consider this as relevant experience.

Hi A!

Note there are different levels of Experienced Hires. Depending on your pre-consulting experinece you'll be classified as experienced hire, starting with a tenure of everything between 0.5 years and 3 or more years.

This classification depends on firm and office, but with experience at a small boutque, I would assume you'll need more than 1 year of experience for MBB to consider this as relevant experience.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case