expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,594 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

7

Need help understanding a paragraph in Case in Point

Hello everyone!

I'm currently reading Case in Point (10th edition) and there is a paragraph about case summarizing I didn't quite understand :

"In some cases – particularly those that ask for a list of numbers the interviewer wants you to figure out, or those comparing two or more strategies, ideas, or options using the same criteria – you can create the “final slide” right at the beginning of the case. Almost no one remembers to do this, so if you do think of it, you’ll score big points with the interviewer."

Thank you!

Hello everyone!

I'm currently reading Case in Point (10th edition) and there is a paragraph about case summarizing I didn't quite understand :

"In some cases – particularly those that ask for a list of numbers the interviewer wants you to figure out, or those comparing two or more strategies, ideas, or options using the same criteria – you can create the “final slide” right at the beginning of the case. Almost no one remembers to do this, so if you do think of it, you’ll score big points with the interviewer."

Thank you!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,594 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

Generally speaking, if you organise your notes like in a slide is always a good plus.
In this paragraph it says that if you know already at the begnning of the case what are the number and KPIs that you are gonna calculate, it would be a good idea to write down "the final slide" that you will fill with your numbers.
Honestly I wouldn't put so much attention on this because it's very unlikely to happen. Anyway you should remember the possibility to use a slide format when you present the final recommandation of a case with an open solution, it would be great to see for your interviewer.

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss this further in details.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Generally speaking, if you organise your notes like in a slide is always a good plus.
In this paragraph it says that if you know already at the begnning of the case what are the number and KPIs that you are gonna calculate, it would be a good idea to write down "the final slide" that you will fill with your numbers.
Honestly I wouldn't put so much attention on this because it's very unlikely to happen. Anyway you should remember the possibility to use a slide format when you present the final recommandation of a case with an open solution, it would be great to see for your interviewer.

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss this further in details.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,560 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry too much about it, since this is not a key thing.

It refers to how to present conclusions and take notes during the interview as if you were drafting already a slide to VG.

Cheers,
Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry too much about it, since this is not a key thing.

It refers to how to present conclusions and take notes during the interview as if you were drafting already a slide to VG.

Cheers,
Clara

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

9 Meetings

492 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Present your conclusion like you would in a slide. I wouldn't force yourself to think about the slide at the beginning of your case as that will distract, but you can learn yourself a standard slide structure to use when you present your conclusions. As the others mentioned this will be appreciated as it shows that you think like a consultant.

Present your conclusion like you would in a slide. I wouldn't force yourself to think about the slide at the beginning of your case as that will distract, but you can learn yourself a standard slide structure to use when you present your conclusions. As the others mentioned this will be appreciated as it shows that you think like a consultant.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,844 Meetings

5,075 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think Cosentino is trying to emphasize the importance of having your conclusion structured well in terms of notes, creating a final slide. Structuring your notes using a slide format is indeed a good idea, but I don’t see reasons why you should prepare the notes for the conclusion right at the beginning and why you should limit your notes to be well organized only for the conclusion. Instead, you should try to always be structured in your notes, whether it is the initial questions, questions inside the case or your conclusion.

In terms of how to do so, I would recommend the following:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tips-for-taking-initial-notes-3390

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I think Cosentino is trying to emphasize the importance of having your conclusion structured well in terms of notes, creating a final slide. Structuring your notes using a slide format is indeed a good idea, but I don’t see reasons why you should prepare the notes for the conclusion right at the beginning and why you should limit your notes to be well organized only for the conclusion. Instead, you should try to always be structured in your notes, whether it is the initial questions, questions inside the case or your conclusion.

In terms of how to do so, I would recommend the following:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tips-for-taking-initial-notes-3390

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

1,893 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Dear A,

This means that you need to communicate your recommendation and summary in a top-down way, which means: state recommendation first, then back it up with all necessary detailed information (2-3 portions of analysis), then outline potential risk of your recommendation and next steps.

Good luck,
André

Dear A,

This means that you need to communicate your recommendation and summary in a top-down way, which means: state recommendation first, then back it up with all necessary detailed information (2-3 portions of analysis), then outline potential risk of your recommendation and next steps.

Good luck,
André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, structured notes, framworks and decision trees will be a plus in your performance, since they are the tool most used by consultants for problem solving sessions and ppt presentations. If you are able to show these skills during your interview it will be highly appreciated

Best,
Antonello

Hi, structured notes, framworks and decision trees will be a plus in your performance, since they are the tool most used by consultants for problem solving sessions and ppt presentations. If you are able to show these skills during your interview it will be highly appreciated

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Christian

2 Meetings

29 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi A,

the paragraph describes the top-down approach in answering questions - also referred to as "answer-first". It suggests to start a presentation with the final answer to the question, and only afterwards go into details.

In my view, this is a very good advice not only for any presentation or slides, but for any interaction in a business environment and especially in your interviews. Consultants need to deal with lots of information at all times - being able to give a clear answer and then back it up shows that you don't lose focus of the bigger picture.

Best, Christian

Hi A,

the paragraph describes the top-down approach in answering questions - also referred to as "answer-first". It suggests to start a presentation with the final answer to the question, and only afterwards go into details.

In my view, this is a very good advice not only for any presentation or slides, but for any interaction in a business environment and especially in your interviews. Consultants need to deal with lots of information at all times - being able to give a clear answer and then back it up shows that you don't lose focus of the bigger picture.

Best, Christian