Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Need advice on securing interviews during MBA recruiting

Hi everyone,

I got into multiple M7 schools in the US (non HSW) and LBS, INSEAD in Europe and my post-MBA ambition is MBB. I was an engineering major in college at a top-tier academically intensive Asian university but graduated with less than top-flight credentials (upper second hons). I was extremely active during university and held multiple leadership positions in clubs including starting one of my own. My career trajectory over the last 5 years (I went into industry with a top-tier global design engineering firm and work experience has been largely technical for the public sector) has been really good, again with good extra-curriculars and volunteer experience while working. I'm now interested in learning about business issues and developing myself in a community of high-performing individuals where the work is a bit more fast-paced.

The people who I've spoken to at MBB have really strong backgrounds and I'm slightly worried about not having impeccable academics (i.e. first class). I've done enough research on this and it matters because I fall short on this important attribute as compared to my competition.

From what I know so far, any weaknesses can be possibly overcome with networking, doing cases with EMs, Principals, APs, Partners and asking them for a referral. I understand that I should try to do as well as possible in academics from hereon, at least within the first few terms at business school as that would matter during recruitment for consulting.

But what else can I do to overcome this weakness in the next couple of months / be mindful of?

Thanks so much :)

Hi everyone,

I got into multiple M7 schools in the US (non HSW) and LBS, INSEAD in Europe and my post-MBA ambition is MBB. I was an engineering major in college at a top-tier academically intensive Asian university but graduated with less than top-flight credentials (upper second hons). I was extremely active during university and held multiple leadership positions in clubs including starting one of my own. My career trajectory over the last 5 years (I went into industry with a top-tier global design engineering firm and work experience has been largely technical for the public sector) has been really good, again with good extra-curriculars and volunteer experience while working. I'm now interested in learning about business issues and developing myself in a community of high-performing individuals where the work is a bit more fast-paced.

The people who I've spoken to at MBB have really strong backgrounds and I'm slightly worried about not having impeccable academics (i.e. first class). I've done enough research on this and it matters because I fall short on this important attribute as compared to my competition.

From what I know so far, any weaknesses can be possibly overcome with networking, doing cases with EMs, Principals, APs, Partners and asking them for a referral. I understand that I should try to do as well as possible in academics from hereon, at least within the first few terms at business school as that would matter during recruitment for consulting.

But what else can I do to overcome this weakness in the next couple of months / be mindful of?

Thanks so much :)

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Like other mentioned, don't worry about your upper second hons in university. You have already worked 5 years and now has a top MBA, recruiters won't be particularly looking at your undergrad any more.

To make things simple, you don't need to put upper 2nd hon on your resume at all. Just leave it out. Top uni and top MBA is already enough as your crendentials.

Focus on other aspects that would matter a lot more, e.g. case prep, crafting your personal experience stories, networking.

Best,

Emily

Like other mentioned, don't worry about your upper second hons in university. You have already worked 5 years and now has a top MBA, recruiters won't be particularly looking at your undergrad any more.

To make things simple, you don't need to put upper 2nd hon on your resume at all. Just leave it out. Top uni and top MBA is already enough as your crendentials.

Focus on other aspects that would matter a lot more, e.g. case prep, crafting your personal experience stories, networking.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

If I get your post correctly, you are alredy enrolled for a top-MBA, right?

At this point, there is not much you should worry about regarding your past, since this is the clear "entry door" for MBB. What has been done before the masters is not irrelevant, but it´s not important any more.

Hence, I would focus my time in preparing to really excel MBB interviews, since at the end, that is what counts (once you got the interview, that you should with your MBA). For that, usual preparation, combining FIT and business cases preparation. The MBA will also be wonderful support for this, in terms of resources and network.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

If I get your post correctly, you are alredy enrolled for a top-MBA, right?

At this point, there is not much you should worry about regarding your past, since this is the clear "entry door" for MBB. What has been done before the masters is not irrelevant, but it´s not important any more.

Hence, I would focus my time in preparing to really excel MBB interviews, since at the end, that is what counts (once you got the interview, that you should with your MBA). For that, usual preparation, combining FIT and business cases preparation. The MBA will also be wonderful support for this, in terms of resources and network.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

to second the other comments, I would not worry too much about your previous academic performance pre-MBA. A couple of things that you can do to strengthen your profile are the following:

  • Try to target Dean’s List during your MBA
  • Continue to work on extracurricular activities – you will have plenty of opportunities during your MBA
  • Work to find a referral – which should be relatively easy given the MBA options you currently have

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

to second the other comments, I would not worry too much about your previous academic performance pre-MBA. A couple of things that you can do to strengthen your profile are the following:

  • Try to target Dean’s List during your MBA
  • Continue to work on extracurricular activities – you will have plenty of opportunities during your MBA
  • Work to find a referral – which should be relatively easy given the MBA options you currently have

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Do not worry about it, the only experience that count is the last, e.g. MBA + working experience

Best,
Antonello

Do not worry about it, the only experience that count is the last, e.g. MBA + working experience

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Don't worry so much about your previous academic results, they are not really important if you have a good MBA.
MBB will visit your campus and you will have to take the chance to create a connection with them. They have some targets for the hiring process and they are always seeking for candidates from MBA world, you shouldn't have any problem to access the interviews.
A referral could be anyway important to accelerate the process, try to leverage the alumni network of your Business schools.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Don't worry so much about your previous academic results, they are not really important if you have a good MBA.
MBB will visit your campus and you will have to take the chance to create a connection with them. They have some targets for the hiring process and they are always seeking for candidates from MBA world, you shouldn't have any problem to access the interviews.
A referral could be anyway important to accelerate the process, try to leverage the alumni network of your Business schools.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

To second Clara - you have absolutely nothing to worry about given that you are in an M7 school MBA program. MBB will flock to your campus and it is extremely likely they will interview you and you don't need any referrals for that interview. Your case performance will depend on how you approach your practice and has little correlation with how you did in your undergraduate degree.

To second Clara - you have absolutely nothing to worry about given that you are in an M7 school MBA program. MBB will flock to your campus and it is extremely likely they will interview you and you don't need any referrals for that interview. Your case performance will depend on how you approach your practice and has little correlation with how you did in your undergraduate degree.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 295
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case