Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,486 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

6

Moving from big4 to T2/MBB

Hello all.

I am a recent Australian grad who got an offer for Operations at KPMG and was wondering if it would be possible to move into T2/MBB in the long term? Would I be best to accept this or try work as an engineer then do an MBA?

Hello all.

I am a recent Australian grad who got an offer for Operations at KPMG and was wondering if it would be possible to move into T2/MBB in the long term? Would I be best to accept this or try work as an engineer then do an MBA?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,486 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

Its very hard to give pointed advice just based on your 3 sentence question. Broadly, if you tick the boxes- good experience to demonstrate consulting skills, CV, referral etc then I dont see why moving to MBB/T2 will be a problem. I have seen many people in my network do this.

But, please beware- dont make decisions now with some future event in mind. The KPMG Ops role must fit with your career aspirations & values NOW otherwise you are going to hate it. Similarly, any other path/job you choose to pursue needs to FIT. Only then you can give your best, enjoy your work and create the path towards MBB/T2.

Hey,

Its very hard to give pointed advice just based on your 3 sentence question. Broadly, if you tick the boxes- good experience to demonstrate consulting skills, CV, referral etc then I dont see why moving to MBB/T2 will be a problem. I have seen many people in my network do this.

But, please beware- dont make decisions now with some future event in mind. The KPMG Ops role must fit with your career aspirations & values NOW otherwise you are going to hate it. Similarly, any other path/job you choose to pursue needs to FIT. Only then you can give your best, enjoy your work and create the path towards MBB/T2.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The short answer is yet - it's possible to move in T2/MBB from KPMG. That said, the longer answer is that the Australian market is quite small. There is not a lot of movement and you should not be joining KPMG with the hopes of getting into T2/MBB. I personally knew someone at Deloitte who was trying for years to get into MBB. Never happened.

Not saying it can't happen, but join KMPG because you're excited for the opportunity, not because you want to do MBB 4-5 years down the road! (If this is your goal, MBA is the most direct, but by no means gaurenteed route).

Best of luck to you!

Hi there,

The short answer is yet - it's possible to move in T2/MBB from KPMG. That said, the longer answer is that the Australian market is quite small. There is not a lot of movement and you should not be joining KPMG with the hopes of getting into T2/MBB. I personally knew someone at Deloitte who was trying for years to get into MBB. Never happened.

Not saying it can't happen, but join KMPG because you're excited for the opportunity, not because you want to do MBB 4-5 years down the road! (If this is your goal, MBA is the most direct, but by no means gaurenteed route).

Best of luck to you!

Book a coaching with Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

365 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

could not agree more with the second part of Adi's answer - if you're making a choice depending on a future possibility to do something else, you won't last long and probably even lower your chances to make that move. So only accept the offer if you feel really comfortable with it!

In general moves from Big4 to MBB are rare (do a quick LinkedIn search to verify this for the Australian market though). Not impossible of course. But why not take a chance and apply directly to T2/MBB? KPMG will hold its offer while you make up your mind...

Let me know if you need help going though this at a deeper level or want to prepare!

Best

Torbeb

Hey there,

could not agree more with the second part of Adi's answer - if you're making a choice depending on a future possibility to do something else, you won't last long and probably even lower your chances to make that move. So only accept the offer if you feel really comfortable with it!

In general moves from Big4 to MBB are rare (do a quick LinkedIn search to verify this for the Australian market though). Not impossible of course. But why not take a chance and apply directly to T2/MBB? KPMG will hold its offer while you make up your mind...

Let me know if you need help going though this at a deeper level or want to prepare!

Best

Torbeb

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

4,479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

Yes, it is definitely possible. I recently coached someone from B4 to MBB in OZ.

However, for an answer with a more holistic perspective than n=1, I would refer you to Ian's insights.

All the best with your career!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Yes, it is definitely possible. I recently coached someone from B4 to MBB in OZ.

However, for an answer with a more holistic perspective than n=1, I would refer you to Ian's insights.

All the best with your career!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is totally feasible, especially if you are going to apply for operations or implementation practice

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is totally feasible, especially if you are going to apply for operations or implementation practice

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

934 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Yes it is absolutely possible, and I've coached those who've done so e.g. KPMG/PwC to S&, EY, Oliver Wyman.

Regarding your second question, I don't see why it is either/or. You can both try to move but also plan to do an MBA in a couple of years to try then too.

Yes it is absolutely possible, and I've coached those who've done so e.g. KPMG/PwC to S&, EY, Oliver Wyman.

Regarding your second question, I don't see why it is either/or. You can both try to move but also plan to do an MBA in a couple of years to try then too.

Related case(s)

Smart Meters

Solved 31.3k times
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.5 5 689
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

TKMC case: Just in sequence

Solved 17.5k times
TKMC case: Just in sequence TKMC was mandated to advise the company Automotive Assembly (AA) which is in the automotive business and assembles axles for sports cars. The company has - as a Tier1 supplier - several locations worldwide, always near the OEM’s production plant for just in sequence delivery of the axles. The business model of AA is to assemble the components and pieces of the Tier-N suppliers to build a fully functional axle, quality check them, transport them to the plant of the OEM and prepare the axles to be directly built into the car on the production line. The axle has to be fully functional including damper, springs, brakes and all the necessary electronics. The administrative work for billing and paying is done centrally over all plants in the headquarters by a special department.
3.8 5 299
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

TKMC was mandated to advise the company Automotive Assembly (AA) which is in the automotive business and assembles axles for sports cars. The company has - as a Tier1 supplier - several locations worldwide, always near the OEM’s production plant for just in sequence delivery of the axles. The busine ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Heavy Inventory

Solved 4.8k times
Heavy Inventory As a B2B firm we manufacture test equipment for electronics firms. The revenue per product ranges from $500 to $100,000 as this is a high complexity business. On an average we hold 200 days of inventory which we would like to bring down to 100. What do you think we should do?
3.4 5 53
| Rating: (3.4 / 5.0)

As a B2B firm we manufacture test equipment for electronics firms. The revenue per product ranges from $500 to $100,000 as this is a high complexity business. On an average we hold 200 days of inventory which we would like to bring down to 100. What do you think we should do? Open whole case

Europe Rail Tunnel

Solved 4.4k times
Europe Rail Tunnel The airlines covering the Cologne to London route are facing a competitive threat from a new rail tunnel connecting Britain and Germany by train.  Which all factors do you think the airlines should consider before reacting to this threat?
3.8 5 55
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

The airlines covering the Cologne to London route are facing a competitive threat from a new rail tunnel connecting Britain and Germany by train. Which all factors do you think the airlines should consider before reacting to this threat? Open whole case