expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

97 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Most common industries BCG & Mck

Anonymous A asked on Aug 27, 2019 - 3 answers

Wanted to know which industries are the most common ones in McK and BCG interviews.

Does it also the particular office change these industries (the interviews will be held in Spain)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Daniel
Expert
replied on Sep 12, 2019
ex-McKinsey Senior Associate / officially interviewed for McKinsey recruiting / I will coach you to rock those interviews
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

97 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

If you are trying to guess what industry you will get your case from, the good approach would be:

1) Think about the country in which you are doing your interview, what are the biggest industries there? (e.g. Russia: Energy, Transportation; Australia: Mining, etc.)
2) Try to get a basic layman understanding of those industries (read wikipedia, watch documentaries). By the basic understanding I mean: what do these industries produce/what services do they provide? Who are their customers? How does the revenue structure look like? How does the cost structure look like? What are the biggest challenges in the industry nowadays?

The reason it works is that all McKinsey consultants base their cases on their real-life consulting experience. Even though many of the consultants work globally, the chances are if you follow this approach you will be able to guess at least some of the industries you get during the interview :)

Vlad
Expert
replied on Aug 27, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

364 Meetings

5,245 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

If you are interested in most common industries in the cases, here is the list:

  1. CPG
  2. Retail
  3. Airlines
  4. Telecom
  5. Banking

The rule of thumb is - they want you to know something about the industry at least as a consumer. That's why oil&gas or mining cases can be seen less often

Best!

John
Expert
replied on Aug 27, 2019
Ex Bain Case Team Leader I Focus on Private Equity I +80 interviews conducted at Bain I All cases based on real life cases
Book a coaching with John

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

47 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hi,

while I can't tell you anything specific for MCK and BCG in Spain. Normally, their client structure mirrors the overall industry structure. So I would expect Financial Services to be large (BBVA, Santander, Caixa, etc.) also Energy and Construction.

Best,

John

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 32.9k times
4.5 5 834
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 22.6k times
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case