Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

212 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

3

Most common industries BCG & Mck

Wanted to know which industries are the most common ones in McK and BCG interviews.

Does it also the particular office change these industries (the interviews will be held in Spain)

Wanted to know which industries are the most common ones in McK and BCG interviews.

Does it also the particular office change these industries (the interviews will be held in Spain)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

212 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

If you are trying to guess what industry you will get your case from, the good approach would be:

1) Think about the country in which you are doing your interview, what are the biggest industries there? (e.g. Russia: Energy, Transportation; Australia: Mining, etc.)
2) Try to get a basic layman understanding of those industries (read wikipedia, watch documentaries). By the basic understanding I mean: what do these industries produce/what services do they provide? Who are their customers? How does the revenue structure look like? How does the cost structure look like? What are the biggest challenges in the industry nowadays?

The reason it works is that all McKinsey consultants base their cases on their real-life consulting experience. Even though many of the consultants work globally, the chances are if you follow this approach you will be able to guess at least some of the industries you get during the interview :)

If you are trying to guess what industry you will get your case from, the good approach would be:

1) Think about the country in which you are doing your interview, what are the biggest industries there? (e.g. Russia: Energy, Transportation; Australia: Mining, etc.)
2) Try to get a basic layman understanding of those industries (read wikipedia, watch documentaries). By the basic understanding I mean: what do these industries produce/what services do they provide? Who are their customers? How does the revenue structure look like? How does the cost structure look like? What are the biggest challenges in the industry nowadays?

The reason it works is that all McKinsey consultants base their cases on their real-life consulting experience. Even though many of the consultants work globally, the chances are if you follow this approach you will be able to guess at least some of the industries you get during the interview :)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If you are interested in most common industries in the cases, here is the list:

  1. CPG
  2. Retail
  3. Airlines
  4. Telecom
  5. Banking

The rule of thumb is - they want you to know something about the industry at least as a consumer. That's why oil&gas or mining cases can be seen less often

Best!

Hi,

If you are interested in most common industries in the cases, here is the list:

  1. CPG
  2. Retail
  3. Airlines
  4. Telecom
  5. Banking

The rule of thumb is - they want you to know something about the industry at least as a consumer. That's why oil&gas or mining cases can be seen less often

Best!

Book a coaching with John

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hi,

while I can't tell you anything specific for MCK and BCG in Spain. Normally, their client structure mirrors the overall industry structure. So I would expect Financial Services to be large (BBVA, Santander, Caixa, etc.) also Energy and Construction.

Best,

John

Hi,

while I can't tell you anything specific for MCK and BCG in Spain. Normally, their client structure mirrors the overall industry structure. So I would expect Financial Services to be large (BBVA, Santander, Caixa, etc.) also Energy and Construction.

Best,

John

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case