3

Monitor Deloitte Different Interview Style

I have an interview with Monitor Deloitte in Europe and the format of it is as follow:

- 30 minutes preperation

- 90 minutes interview with a consultant

They sent me a sample of a case that would be similar as the one that would be presented to me and it's a ppt with a bunch of info about a company and asks 3 questions where you have to do some calculations to arrive at the answer.

I was wondering if anyone has had this type of interview or that's familiar with it, that could comment on this? Do I have to prepare a PPT to present the consultant our findings? 30 minutes to prepare the case feels fine but 90 minutes "interview" following that seems quite long as the presentation must take max 10-30 minutes, so what should I expect in the "interview" session?

I have an interview with Monitor Deloitte in Europe and the format of it is as follow:

- 30 minutes preperation

- 90 minutes interview with a consultant

They sent me a sample of a case that would be similar as the one that would be presented to me and it's a ppt with a bunch of info about a company and asks 3 questions where you have to do some calculations to arrive at the answer.

I was wondering if anyone has had this type of interview or that's familiar with it, that could comment on this? Do I have to prepare a PPT to present the consultant our findings? 30 minutes to prepare the case feels fine but 90 minutes "interview" following that seems quite long as the presentation must take max 10-30 minutes, so what should I expect in the "interview" session?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey there,

No experience with Monitor interviews but there are similar formats in the tech industry for Business Operations / Strategy roles.

I can't comment on the Monitor format specifically, but just some general thoughts would be:

1. 30min feels a bit too short to prepare a PPT presentation. You will waste precious minutes thinking about slide formatting etc. Better to spend more time thinking about the answer than any slides.

2. Be sure to spend 10 min anticipating questions that may be asked of you. A 30 min prep vs 90min interview suggests to me that they will ask you questions that go beyond the initial questions that accompany the case study (what else will you discuss for 90 min!). Therefore, after you have an 80% answer on the core questions, I would suggest spending some time anticipating other questions that might be asked of you.

3. Finally, you should do your own research on this - but this situation feels like fair game to ask HR a few questions to clarify expectations during the 90 min session. I think it is very reasonable for you to email HR and ask them what the expected format will be during the 90min section and whether slides are expected.

Good luck!

Hey there,

No experience with Monitor interviews but there are similar formats in the tech industry for Business Operations / Strategy roles.

I can't comment on the Monitor format specifically, but just some general thoughts would be:

1. 30min feels a bit too short to prepare a PPT presentation. You will waste precious minutes thinking about slide formatting etc. Better to spend more time thinking about the answer than any slides.

2. Be sure to spend 10 min anticipating questions that may be asked of you. A 30 min prep vs 90min interview suggests to me that they will ask you questions that go beyond the initial questions that accompany the case study (what else will you discuss for 90 min!). Therefore, after you have an 80% answer on the core questions, I would suggest spending some time anticipating other questions that might be asked of you.

3. Finally, you should do your own research on this - but this situation feels like fair game to ask HR a few questions to clarify expectations during the 90 min session. I think it is very reasonable for you to email HR and ask them what the expected format will be during the 90min section and whether slides are expected.

Good luck!

(edited)

Hi Anonymous I had the same thing with the Paris office. You are basically asked to read a case and prepare questions. The ppt they must have sent you should be a case called Footloose.

It's an interesting interview format. The most important thing is to get the first numerical question right, I presented it as an equation with different inputs. Usually most inputs will be available from the text/exhibits but there will most probably be a missing piece of input into your equation, it is very important that you estimate the number based on other information in the case and come up with a logical argument as to why you chose this number.

A tip I was given: read the small text under the exhibits and read all the footnotes

If you type "Monitor" or "Deloitte" in the search bar of the Q&A you will find more relevant information.

Best of luck!

Hi Anonymous I had the same thing with the Paris office. You are basically asked to read a case and prepare questions. The ppt they must have sent you should be a case called Footloose.

It's an interesting interview format. The most important thing is to get the first numerical question right, I presented it as an equation with different inputs. Usually most inputs will be available from the text/exhibits but there will most probably be a missing piece of input into your equation, it is very important that you estimate the number based on other information in the case and come up with a logical argument as to why you chose this number.

A tip I was given: read the small text under the exhibits and read all the footnotes

If you type "Monitor" or "Deloitte" in the search bar of the Q&A you will find more relevant information.

Best of luck!

Hi Anonymous, I also have an interview with Monitor and I've searched all the Q&As in this forum already. Would you be free to talk more in details about how the process goes? Still unsure on what you should be doing during the 30 mins with "preparing questions". I would be forever grateful! — Julien on Jun 08, 2018

Book a coaching with Sven

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

8 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey, usually the case discssion takes actually more like 30-45min rest of the hour will be "talk me through your CV" and Q&A.
As you mentioned, you will receive a lot of information and graphs with 3-4 case questions. Usually a mix of quantitative and qualitative qualitative questions.
The quant questions you should present (talking your interviewer through your steps on your paper) no ppt. That beeing said, it certainly helps if you sketch your calculations neatly. The qualitative questions will be more of a dialogue.

I have some written cases in my portfolio, feel free to book a lesson and I will send you a case in advance that we can go through during the meeting.

Best of luck!

Hey, usually the case discssion takes actually more like 30-45min rest of the hour will be "talk me through your CV" and Q&A.
As you mentioned, you will receive a lot of information and graphs with 3-4 case questions. Usually a mix of quantitative and qualitative qualitative questions.
The quant questions you should present (talking your interviewer through your steps on your paper) no ppt. That beeing said, it certainly helps if you sketch your calculations neatly. The qualitative questions will be more of a dialogue.

I have some written cases in my portfolio, feel free to book a lesson and I will send you a case in advance that we can go through during the meeting.

Best of luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 62.8k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12884
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 200+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 22
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved 100+ times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Oil & Gas: Upstream Technology

Solved 100+ times
Oil & Gas: Upstream Technology Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream divi ... Open whole case