expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

402 Meetings

3,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

3

Monitor Case Interviews: Without calculator?

Hi Preplounge,

first of all - thank you very much for all the great content offered for aspiring consultants like me.

Since I have a monitor deloitte interview´in a german office coming up, I wanted to know: are calculators allowed in their case interviews? I would assume that they are not, however I have seen a couple of interview ratings on glassdoor that indicated they were given a calculator.

Thanks for you help!

Hi Preplounge,

first of all - thank you very much for all the great content offered for aspiring consultants like me.

Since I have a monitor deloitte interview´in a german office coming up, I wanted to know: are calculators allowed in their case interviews? I would assume that they are not, however I have seen a couple of interview ratings on glassdoor that indicated they were given a calculator.

Thanks for you help!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

402 Meetings

3,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi!

Yes, you are allowed to use a calculator! It is provided by the company (a really basic one).

The format of the Monitor case interview is quite different from MBB. You get information in written form, then you have about 15 minutes time. Then the interviewer comes back in and asks you to walk through your thinking. E.g., How do you view the market, why do you see this firm as a competitor and not this firm? Which segment to concentrate on going forward? Etc.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Yes, you are allowed to use a calculator! It is provided by the company (a really basic one).

The format of the Monitor case interview is quite different from MBB. You get information in written form, then you have about 15 minutes time. Then the interviewer comes back in and asks you to walk through your thinking. E.g., How do you view the market, why do you see this firm as a competitor and not this firm? Which segment to concentrate on going forward? Etc.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

3,598 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I would be shocked if calculators are allowed (unless it's a written case). Prepare for no calculator!

Furthermore, if other decisions like this come up, remember that it's always better to be prepared for the "worst" - it never hurts to be ready for anything.

I would be shocked if calculators are allowed (unless it's a written case). Prepare for no calculator!

Furthermore, if other decisions like this come up, remember that it's always better to be prepared for the "worst" - it never hurts to be ready for anything.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,362 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

In general, the calculators are not allowed for a live case. They can be allowed for a written case. If you have a live interview I would not rely on Glassdoor feedbacks and practice fast math. Several sources that can help you:

1) Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo).

2) Learn how to work with zeros. You've mentioned - always use 10^power instead of zeros

Example:

300x9000 = 3*10ˆ2 x 9*10ˆ3=3x9*10ˆ(2+3)=27*10ˆ5

Handwritten it looks not that complicated. If you get used to writing all the numbers that way, you will never loose zeros and all multiplications/divisions will be replaced with + or -.

3) Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems

Good luck!

Hi,

In general, the calculators are not allowed for a live case. They can be allowed for a written case. If you have a live interview I would not rely on Glassdoor feedbacks and practice fast math. Several sources that can help you:

1) Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo).

2) Learn how to work with zeros. You've mentioned - always use 10^power instead of zeros

Example:

300x9000 = 3*10ˆ2 x 9*10ˆ3=3x9*10ˆ(2+3)=27*10ˆ5

Handwritten it looks not that complicated. If you get used to writing all the numbers that way, you will never loose zeros and all multiplications/divisions will be replaced with + or -.

3) Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems

Good luck!

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 63.8k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12914
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Hospital's ill finances

Solved 6.5k times
Hospital's ill finances A firm managing hospitals has recently been experiencing growing pains. It has contacted our firm to ask for help.
4.4 5 747
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A firm managing hospitals has recently been experiencing growing pains. It has contacted our firm to ask for help. Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 125
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 600+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved < 100 times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.4 5 8
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case