Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Money now vs. BCG on my CV

I am a lateral hire / experienced professional.

I have received an offer to join BCG as consultant.

However, accepting the offer will mean a salary reduction of about 30% (in comparison with my current job, based in a different country with a better taxation).

Will it work if I ask them to increase the proposed gross salary?

Should I stay in my job (technical expert) instead?

I am a lateral hire / experienced professional.

I have received an offer to join BCG as consultant.

However, accepting the offer will mean a salary reduction of about 30% (in comparison with my current job, based in a different country with a better taxation).

Will it work if I ask them to increase the proposed gross salary?

Should I stay in my job (technical expert) instead?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Congrats on the offer. 30% is a lot of money, so o definitely understand. Still, I want to make sure you place things in perspective:

- First, the salary at BCG will increase at >10% CAGR. In 2 years after the next promotion, you will make more money than at your current job

- Second, there is also a significant bonus portion that you dont see in the salary. Dont forget to account for it

- Third, the benefits (healthcare) are second to none. Depending on where the job is, this could be huge. In the US for example, a specialist's visit and an MRI cost $5, and any medication is $4. Good luck beating that. If you have (or plan to have) young kids, the benefit will be substantial

- Fourth, having BCG on your resume will open door throughout your life, and bring instant credibility in the future. View this as an investment as well

- Fifth, you applied and spent a lot of time preparing, so theres obviously something about the job that appeals to you. Not everything is about the money

Having said all of this - you can go back to them and explain your situation. They may try to shift some of your comp forward - or increase it altogether, assuming you do indeed have a very specific and valuable expertise. Theres little harm in going through the exercise.

Hope this helps; congrats again!

PS: for everyone reading who hasn't gone through the interview process yet, please dont structure your final conclusion like I just did! In a conclusion, you will already have done the analysis, so you want to start with the answer first :)

Congrats on the offer. 30% is a lot of money, so o definitely understand. Still, I want to make sure you place things in perspective:

- First, the salary at BCG will increase at >10% CAGR. In 2 years after the next promotion, you will make more money than at your current job

- Second, there is also a significant bonus portion that you dont see in the salary. Dont forget to account for it

- Third, the benefits (healthcare) are second to none. Depending on where the job is, this could be huge. In the US for example, a specialist's visit and an MRI cost $5, and any medication is $4. Good luck beating that. If you have (or plan to have) young kids, the benefit will be substantial

- Fourth, having BCG on your resume will open door throughout your life, and bring instant credibility in the future. View this as an investment as well

- Fifth, you applied and spent a lot of time preparing, so theres obviously something about the job that appeals to you. Not everything is about the money

Having said all of this - you can go back to them and explain your situation. They may try to shift some of your comp forward - or increase it altogether, assuming you do indeed have a very specific and valuable expertise. Theres little harm in going through the exercise.

Hope this helps; congrats again!

PS: for everyone reading who hasn't gone through the interview process yet, please dont structure your final conclusion like I just did! In a conclusion, you will already have done the analysis, so you want to start with the answer first :)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would definitely choose BCG. 30% sounds a lot, but taking into account the career progression with BCG (You can become a partner with 1M+ salary in 6-8 years) the current difference in absolute terms is peanuts.

Moreover, for a technical person, it's the best way to diversify the background and add the business profile to your resume

Best

Hi,

I would definitely choose BCG. 30% sounds a lot, but taking into account the career progression with BCG (You can become a partner with 1M+ salary in 6-8 years) the current difference in absolute terms is peanuts.

Moreover, for a technical person, it's the best way to diversify the background and add the business profile to your resume

Best