Middle East Exit opps: MBB vs Product Management role

Accenture BCG McKinsey and Bain dubai exit opportunities fintech Middle East riyadh
New answer on Jul 14, 2022
2 Answers
245 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 13, 2022

Hello,

 

I am puzzled between the two offers (Middle East):

1.  entry-level MBB

2. entry-level PM at F500 fintech company

I would like to know more about what you think in terms of the future of a tech role in the ME, and exit opps between the two?

My end goal is entrepreneurship. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 13, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Well done getting those offers! When comparing offers, you should be considering all kinds of criteria (financial, personal, career, etc.).

However, I'll focus on the two criteria you mentioned:

  • Future of fintech in ME: It's definitely a global fintech hotspot and the future is looking bright with generally favorable government regulation.
  • Exit opportunities: MBB always beats the alternative, it's really that simple. The learnings, connections, and prestige are second to none!

Just make sure you consider all the factors and not just these two. In any case, you're in a great position!

Hope this helps a bit. Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 14, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is a tough problem indeed!

First, recognize how lucky you are, and how happy you would be with just one offer - then realize you can't go wrong!

I'd have to know what F500 fintech company this is…

If you're saying it's a Fortune 500 company that is in fintech, that's helpful. If you're saying it's a top 500 fintech company, that means a lot less.

There's a difference between working for Amazon (F500) and Western Digital (also F500).

McKinsey is also different from Bain.

See what I'm getting at?

We need to know a lot more about these companies!

That said, the MBB stamp + network is incredibly valuable for eventually making your own company success (business contacts, funding, presentations, strategic thinking, etc).. A fintech company will be very valuable for learning the skills themselves to run your own company (back-end tech stacks, processes, product dev, etc)

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Content Creator
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert
78
Meetings
4,967
Q&A Upvotes
19
Awards
5.0
38 Reviews