expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

0 Meetings

50 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

Medical doctor seeking advice

Anonymous A asked on Oct 10, 2019 - 5 answers

Hi, I am uncertain whether I am eligible for a job in the MBB as a consultant and how I can increase my chances of an offer.
My background is a medical doctor with phd in sports medicine from Denmark. I completed my medical curriculum faster than normal (4,5 years, normal is 6 years). Previously, I completed a bachelor in nanoscience and took 40 ECTS of nanoscience masters program before switching to medicine. I had exposure to the pharmaceutical industry during my phd working as an investigator for Novartis (phase II trials drug testing). Some of my extra-curricular activties include passing The Navy Seals Pre BUD/S test, powerlifting at national level, forming a student study-group and starting a running club.
Here is my caveat: My highschool grades are really bad and so are my bachelor in nanoscience. I managed to pull myself together during my masters in nanoscience and also medical studies (GPA 3.0 - 3.5).

My question is what next steps should I take to get an MBB offer or do I have a chance at all? Do MBA? Do a startup?
I am planning on reading case interviews, update my linkedin with connection, revise resumé + cover letter and other things that have been suggested. I have decided to use Igotanoffer to help me with this. Also, combined with preplounges CV template. I could use a mentor from this website if thats needed.


Thank you.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Antonello
Expert
replied on Oct 13, 2019
McKinsey | 10+ interviews passed (100% success rate) | 40+ candidates coached
Book a coaching with Antonello

0 Meetings

50 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

Hi,

your profile is great! Nobody cares about highschool. GPA is important in MBB, but they evaluate your last experience, i.e. your PhD and maybe the MD graduation.

For any other doubt about your CV and Cover Letter, feel free to PM me. I have helped tenths of candidates in impactful preparation on it, based on the best applications I have seen these years.

Best,

Antonello

Marco-Alexander
Expert
replied on Oct 10, 2019
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Horvath, zeb)
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

36 Meetings

163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello Anonymous,

You have a very good profile. it is definitely worth to try it! If you need some help with your preparation, feel free to contact me. I have already prepared many people from other branches for these business cases. Good luck and success!

Best regards,
Marco-Alexander

Vlad
Expert
replied on Oct 10, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

359 Meetings

5,126 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Your greats are absolutely irrelevant at that stage. Don't even put them in the resume

Being PHD and the doctor is amazing! They love the people with a background like you! Pls prepare and apply!

Best

Robert
Expert
replied on Oct 10, 2019
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free coaching - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

290 Meetings

98 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Based on the brief summary of your background the safest way to MBB is to network yourself into those companies - if you get an internal referral your grades are virtually irrelevant, and once you find yourself in on-site interviews, only your performance within the interviews matter.

Concerning the more general picture - recently I brought 2 medical doctors (in that case from emergeny area) into McKinsey, so yes, most definitely you are eligible. As a side-note, those 2 persons were in the top 10% of all my coaching candidates.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Thank you for the quick reply Robert. How is your experience with coaching clients from EU and at what stage of the application process would you recommend coaching? I am just scratching the surface of consulting. — Peter on Oct 10, 2019

Hi Peter, I am based in EU that's why I even the majority of my coaching candidates apply in EU region (+ Switzerland). Based on experience, candidates get much better and more reliable results when preparing regularly over a longer period of time with medium intensity, as opposed to high intensity of prep over a short period of time. Once you have your theoretical stuff about case interviews together (i.e. mostly reading some books on that), you should definitely have a first coaching soon afterwards to ensure that you go into the right directions from the beginning (and not later need to unlearn wrong case interview habits..). — Robert on Oct 10, 2019

Ok, I see that you are also selling ebooks on case interviews and PEI. Would I have to book one coaching lesson with you to get 50% of from your books? And oh, last question: Say I wanted to join McKinsey or BCG, what office in Europe would I have the biggest chance? Again, thank you very much for your time. — Peter on Oct 10, 2019 (edited)

Hi Peter, yes the discount applies only for coaching candidates; for which office you might have best chances I cannot really answer since I don't have any hard data on all the numbers for that - from my personal subjective impression offices in Germany/Austria/Switzerland seem to be still recruiting more intensively. — Robert on Oct 10, 2019

Deniz
Expert
replied on Oct 11, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

88 Meetings

243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

The short answer is that you don't need to put your GPA in your CV. It seems that you already have significant experience, and you certainly wouldn't want your GPA to decrease your chances.

Best of luck with your applications.

Deniz

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 32.3k times
4.5 5 829
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 21.9k times
4.5 5 190
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case