expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with What are the most appropriate frameworks for pricing cases?.

2

MECE way to solve pricing case

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

In addition to Vlad answer which is very complete, I would advise to first clarify weither it's a B2C or B2B case.

In the latter, the same product may be sold at different price depending on customers /industry targetted, and you would have at some to consider this in your approach.

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

In addition to Vlad answer which is very complete, I would advise to first clarify weither it's a B2C or B2B case.

In the latter, the same product may be sold at different price depending on customers /industry targetted, and you would have at some to consider this in your approach.

Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

I would look at the following areas:

1. Cost-based pricing - you actually check what are the costs and apply standard industry / target markup. You need to take into account R&D and capital costs if the case (interviewer) specifically states that. Also, the availability of patent is important, since the whole point of it is to protect your price and achieve ROI on the whole R&D pipeline of drugs (including the ones that were not launched / approved)

2. Competitors - basically it's simply benchmarking against competitors with a similar product. Make sure you take into account the segment (i.e. in premium higher price may be the proxy for quality). Since the value proposition of the competitors may be different, competitor pricing is just one of the metrics that you should take into account

3. Value-based pricing can be done in 2 ways:

  • For existing products, you identify what it the economic value and perceived value for the customer. Also, you compare the value proposition and features of your product vs. the VP of your competitors. If you have a significant difference in value prop - you have to define how much value you propose to the customer in $ terms. (e.g. your product may have additional customer support, better packaging, additional features and thus should be priced hire. Or it should be priced the same and you will win the market share due to these differences)
  • For the new products, you can calculate the closest alternatives and think how much additional value we provide by replacing them. Think of the discount airlines compared to trains or buses

4. Pricing strategy - here you define how you will price the product taking into account 1,2,3 and your company strategy. Maybe you decide to have a zero margin if you can crossell other services. Or maybe you would like to subsidize to win the competition. Also, think of price differentiation and having different pricing tiers (e.g. basic, premium or even freemium) and how it helps to drive price perception and fulfill strategic goals

Good luck!

Hi,

I would look at the following areas:

1. Cost-based pricing - you actually check what are the costs and apply standard industry / target markup. You need to take into account R&D and capital costs if the case (interviewer) specifically states that. Also, the availability of patent is important, since the whole point of it is to protect your price and achieve ROI on the whole R&D pipeline of drugs (including the ones that were not launched / approved)

2. Competitors - basically it's simply benchmarking against competitors with a similar product. Make sure you take into account the segment (i.e. in premium higher price may be the proxy for quality). Since the value proposition of the competitors may be different, competitor pricing is just one of the metrics that you should take into account

3. Value-based pricing can be done in 2 ways:

  • For existing products, you identify what it the economic value and perceived value for the customer. Also, you compare the value proposition and features of your product vs. the VP of your competitors. If you have a significant difference in value prop - you have to define how much value you propose to the customer in $ terms. (e.g. your product may have additional customer support, better packaging, additional features and thus should be priced hire. Or it should be priced the same and you will win the market share due to these differences)
  • For the new products, you can calculate the closest alternatives and think how much additional value we provide by replacing them. Think of the discount airlines compared to trains or buses

4. Pricing strategy - here you define how you will price the product taking into account 1,2,3 and your company strategy. Maybe you decide to have a zero margin if you can crossell other services. Or maybe you would like to subsidize to win the competition. Also, think of price differentiation and having different pricing tiers (e.g. basic, premium or even freemium) and how it helps to drive price perception and fulfill strategic goals

Good luck!

And how do you make a case for each one of the pricing methods? — Michael on Jul 18, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

The Value Chain

The Value Chain - as e.g. by Porter - is a classic framework to structure the activities of a business and add value to products by transforming resources.

MECE Principle

The MECE method is a way of segmenting data into sub-elements that are mutually exclusive & collectively exhaustive. Learn more now!

Quiz

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Pricing

Pricing case studies can either stand alone or be a part of another case study. You can crack pricing Case Interview in three steps: Investigate the company; Investigate the product; Choose a pricing strategy

Related case(s)

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 500+ times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.1 5 13
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 54.3k times
Bank envelope Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the short term, our client wants to maintain his current profit level without investing in the new technology. How can you help him?
4.5 5 2198
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Shaving & Co

Solved 37.8k times
Shaving & Co Our client is an international CPG (consumer packaged goods) firm called Bryan, with multiple business units                  (toothpaste, batteries, skin & body care, among others). They are the global market leader in every market they play in except for the hair removal market. They came to us asking how they can also become number one in this market. How can you help them out?
4.3 5 1557
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is an international CPG (consumer packaged goods) firm called Bryan, with multiple business units (toothpaste, batteries, skin & body care, among others). They are the global market leader in every market they play in except for the hair removal market. They came to us ... Open whole case

Fysikum

Solved 36.7k times
Fysikum Your client, Fysikum, is an operator of squash centres in Sweden. The squash centres include sauna, spa, pool, gym and of course the squash courts. Due to the extreme success in Sweden the company is considering expanding to other countries of Europe, in particular Germany. Therefore they asked us to evaluate this possible expansion.
4.4 5 2233
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client, Fysikum, is an operator of squash centres in Sweden. The squash centres include sauna, spa, pool, gym and of course the squash courts. Due to the extreme success in Sweden the company is considering expanding to other countries of Europe, in particular Germany. Therefore they asked us ... Open whole case

In-flight Broadband

Solved 20.2k times
In-flight Broadband Our client is a startup that can deliver broadband internet aboard commercial flights.The company owns a patent on a necessary technology. They want to know whether their current business model is valid.
4.4 5 821
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Our client is a startup that can deliver broadband internet aboard commercial flights.The company owns a patent on a necessary technology. They want to know whether their current business model is valid. Open whole case