Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

231 Meetings

5,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

8

McKinsey: Third person during Zoom call who was supervising my interviewer

Hi all,

there was a third person in the Zoom call who turned of the camera and was supervising the interviewer. I had the feeling that the consultant just recently became an interviewer.

Does anyone have some insights on how to become an interviewer at McKinsey and what the supervisor's role is?

Thanks!

Hi all,

there was a third person in the Zoom call who turned of the camera and was supervising the interviewer. I had the feeling that the consultant just recently became an interviewer.

Does anyone have some insights on how to become an interviewer at McKinsey and what the supervisor's role is?

Thanks!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

231 Meetings

5,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

This is completely normal and can even happen in interviews with more senior interviewers. Pre-Covid, it would have been the three of you in the room.

It happens every now and then to ensure an objective assessment and calibration across interviewers, regardless of their case or context.

Depending on the office, you can interview after one year + with a specific performance rating and evaluation + a special training.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

This is completely normal and can even happen in interviews with more senior interviewers. Pre-Covid, it would have been the three of you in the room.

It happens every now and then to ensure an objective assessment and calibration across interviewers, regardless of their case or context.

Depending on the office, you can interview after one year + with a specific performance rating and evaluation + a special training.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,509 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It doesn't take much to be an interviewer at MBB, beyond having spend some minimum time, not underperforming in your perfomance reviews and having a more senior tenure than the position you're interviewing for.

An observer in the call might happen every once in a while - it might be an observer that helps to calibrate interviews or maybe also a junior consultant that will be an interviewer soon.

It doesn't take much to be an interviewer at MBB, beyond having spend some minimum time, not underperforming in your perfomance reviews and having a more senior tenure than the position you're interviewing for.

An observer in the call might happen every once in a while - it might be an observer that helps to calibrate interviews or maybe also a junior consultant that will be an interviewer soon.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

4,679 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

A supervisor is unusual and it tends to be more that a new interviewer sits in to observe a more experienced interviewer. They play no role in the assessment and would typically ask if you are ok to have a third person observe.

Becoming an interviewer depends slightly by office but typically you have been at McKinsey for over a a year.

A supervisor is unusual and it tends to be more that a new interviewer sits in to observe a more experienced interviewer. They play no role in the assessment and would typically ask if you are ok to have a third person observe.

Becoming an interviewer depends slightly by office but typically you have been at McKinsey for over a a year.

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

You can elect to undergo interview training at McKinsey once you have completed a certain amount of time at the firm provided you are a good performer.

It is completely normal to have a supervisor in the interview so no need to worry about it

Udayan

You can elect to undergo interview training at McKinsey once you have completed a certain amount of time at the firm provided you are a good performer.

It is completely normal to have a supervisor in the interview so no need to worry about it

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,255 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is not out of the ordinary. They were just there to ensure your interviewer was conducting the interview in the appropriate manner...nothing to worry about here!

You can become an interviewer after many years at the firm and participating in a sort of training program.

Hi there,

This is not out of the ordinary. They were just there to ensure your interviewer was conducting the interview in the appropriate manner...nothing to worry about here!

You can become an interviewer after many years at the firm and participating in a sort of training program.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is standard for junior interviewers in their first rounds. To became an interviewer in McK you need to be a senior associate or an EM (depending on the office)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is standard for junior interviewers in their first rounds. To became an interviewer in McK you need to be a senior associate or an EM (depending on the office)

Best,
Antonello

You can already interview at fellow / BA level; after a bit more than 1 year tenure — Florian on Feb 08, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,377 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is not what so even uncommon, it´s indeed quite normal! However, usually, in the introductions, they indeed tell you who that person is and his/her purpose in that interview.

This person was not there for you, but for the preson who was interviewing you.

In order to become and interviewer -for which in McKinsey you need to be at least at associate, btw-, you need to both:

  • Shadow
  • Be shadowed

Hence, message of calm here, this does not affect what so ever your interview, it´s part of the capability building process for the interviewer.

Furthermore, don´t assume that the person was auditing your interviewer, since it can be the other way arround: a seasoned interviewer being shadowed by someone who is just starting.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is not what so even uncommon, it´s indeed quite normal! However, usually, in the introductions, they indeed tell you who that person is and his/her purpose in that interview.

This person was not there for you, but for the preson who was interviewing you.

In order to become and interviewer -for which in McKinsey you need to be at least at associate, btw-, you need to both:

  • Shadow
  • Be shadowed

Hence, message of calm here, this does not affect what so ever your interview, it´s part of the capability building process for the interviewer.

Furthermore, don´t assume that the person was auditing your interviewer, since it can be the other way arround: a seasoned interviewer being shadowed by someone who is just starting.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Don't worry about it - it happens and even if the interviewer was fresh, that's exactly why another person was supervising him/her.

You can interview by yourself +- after one year of experience.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Don't worry about it - it happens and even if the interviewer was fresh, that's exactly why another person was supervising him/her.

You can interview by yourself +- after one year of experience.

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.1k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case