Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with What are the differences between first round and final round at McKinsey?.

2

McKinsey Second Round

Hi!

Does anyone know if the format of McKinsey second round significantly differs from first round? They told me it was going to be with partners. Im kind of wondering if my three "stories" (Personal Impact, Leadership, Entrepreneurial Drive) will be asked about in the same way too.

Best,

Alice

Hi!

Does anyone know if the format of McKinsey second round significantly differs from first round? They told me it was going to be with partners. Im kind of wondering if my three "stories" (Personal Impact, Leadership, Entrepreneurial Drive) will be asked about in the same way too.

Best,

Alice

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Alice,

First of all, congrats on getting into the second round with McKinsey! That's amazing :)

Secondly, thanks for asking your question in our Consulting Q&A. I found some old threads that might include useful information for you.

The first one is about Bain, but experts explain the differences between first and second rounds in general. Let me quickly give you excerpts of the answers provided by our experts:

Chern (passed both interviews with McK and BCG):

The key differences between the 1st and 2nd interview rounds, besides the interviewers being principals or partners as you mentioned, are in structure, focus and selectivity. The structure in the 2nd round will most likely not follow the standard fit + case interview format. Partners may prefer to launch into a conversation about the latest developments in a particular business, industry or geography and talk about your motivations and life experiences later [...]. The focus in the 2nd round will likely be influenced by your performance in the previous round. The 2nd round interviewers will test on any areas where they perceived you needed to work on [...]. The selectivity in the 2nd round is much lower, as this is the round where hiring decisions are made [...].

Hemant (Ex McKinsey):

There is practically no difference between 1st and 2nd rounds. [...] Some R2 cases have more ambiguity but that's only because a partner/principal may not have time/patience/interest to give a typical case so they make it up as they go. It also makes the interview more fun for them, not having to type out notes and check for your answers vs the one provided by the HR.

You can find the original Q&A here: Bain&Company second round interviews

Another Q&A particularly addresses the difference between first and second rounds in general.

Matteo (referring to McK, Bain and BCG) mentions 2 points:

1) during the first round the interviewers will be senior managers and/or junior partners, wheather in the second round you will generally meet senior partners or directors

2) Therefore since the two profiles mentioned above have a different seniority during the first round it is more likely that you will be asked more analytical questions and the business cases will be more detaild (e.g. estimate the market share at the endo of the third year knowing that.. ecc.), on the other side in the second round the you might have to tackle more broad and strategical questions (e.g. what would you outsource in a marketing department)

You can find the original Q&A here: Difference between first round and second round interviews?

I hope this helps!

Best of luck for the rest of your prep and of course, the second round!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Alice,

First of all, congrats on getting into the second round with McKinsey! That's amazing :)

Secondly, thanks for asking your question in our Consulting Q&A. I found some old threads that might include useful information for you.

The first one is about Bain, but experts explain the differences between first and second rounds in general. Let me quickly give you excerpts of the answers provided by our experts:

Chern (passed both interviews with McK and BCG):

The key differences between the 1st and 2nd interview rounds, besides the interviewers being principals or partners as you mentioned, are in structure, focus and selectivity. The structure in the 2nd round will most likely not follow the standard fit + case interview format. Partners may prefer to launch into a conversation about the latest developments in a particular business, industry or geography and talk about your motivations and life experiences later [...]. The focus in the 2nd round will likely be influenced by your performance in the previous round. The 2nd round interviewers will test on any areas where they perceived you needed to work on [...]. The selectivity in the 2nd round is much lower, as this is the round where hiring decisions are made [...].

Hemant (Ex McKinsey):

There is practically no difference between 1st and 2nd rounds. [...] Some R2 cases have more ambiguity but that's only because a partner/principal may not have time/patience/interest to give a typical case so they make it up as they go. It also makes the interview more fun for them, not having to type out notes and check for your answers vs the one provided by the HR.

You can find the original Q&A here: Bain&Company second round interviews

Another Q&A particularly addresses the difference between first and second rounds in general.

Matteo (referring to McK, Bain and BCG) mentions 2 points:

1) during the first round the interviewers will be senior managers and/or junior partners, wheather in the second round you will generally meet senior partners or directors

2) Therefore since the two profiles mentioned above have a different seniority during the first round it is more likely that you will be asked more analytical questions and the business cases will be more detaild (e.g. estimate the market share at the endo of the third year knowing that.. ecc.), on the other side in the second round the you might have to tackle more broad and strategical questions (e.g. what would you outsource in a marketing department)

You can find the original Q&A here: Difference between first round and second round interviews?

I hope this helps!

Best of luck for the rest of your prep and of course, the second round!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Thanks a lot Astrid!! — Alice on Feb 01, 2017

Book a coaching with Xabi

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

17 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi!

Basically second rund interviews are very similar to those in the first round. However, partners sometimes focus more on the personal fit so better to prepare more stories just in case.

Stories will be asked the same way, but be prepared to talk longer about them.

Hi!

Basically second rund interviews are very similar to those in the first round. However, partners sometimes focus more on the personal fit so better to prepare more stories just in case.

Stories will be asked the same way, but be prepared to talk longer about them.

Thank you Xabi! Are the second round McKinsey still classified as "interviewer-led" though? Its not clear from peoples' answers, but maybe it just depends on the interviewer — Alice on Feb 01, 2017

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 298
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case