Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

McKinsey rejection

Hi,

If I was rejected during the screening process how long do I have to wait before reapplication? In my dashboard the application status is no results.

Does keeping my information on file for future opportunities mean anything more than courtesy?

Thank you for your answers.

Kind regards, A

Hi,

If I was rejected during the screening process how long do I have to wait before reapplication? In my dashboard the application status is no results.

Does keeping my information on file for future opportunities mean anything more than courtesy?

Thank you for your answers.

Kind regards, A

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It can be 12-24 months. You should check the exact time with the recruiter

Best

Hi,

It can be 12-24 months. You should check the exact time with the recruiter

Best

Thank you, Vlad! — Anonymous A on Nov 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

in general, you will have to wait anywhere from 12 to 24 months. You can check with HR when the ban on re-application expires

When you re-apply, be very sure you are indeed a stronger candidate.

In order to not miss your shot again, you need to ask yourself the following:

1) Have you gained more experience?

2) Have your show progression (promotion and added responsibility) at your job

3) Does your resume look better? (Better format, sharper bullets, etc.)

4) Have you networked with the company + office?

If you answered "No" to more than 1 of the above, do not re-apply until you've addressed the above Otherwise, you'll have ruined your chances a 2nd time.

In Summary: how do you improve your screening chances?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Hi,

in general, you will have to wait anywhere from 12 to 24 months. You can check with HR when the ban on re-application expires

When you re-apply, be very sure you are indeed a stronger candidate.

In order to not miss your shot again, you need to ask yourself the following:

1) Have you gained more experience?

2) Have your show progression (promotion and added responsibility) at your job

3) Does your resume look better? (Better format, sharper bullets, etc.)

4) Have you networked with the company + office?

If you answered "No" to more than 1 of the above, do not re-apply until you've addressed the above Otherwise, you'll have ruined your chances a 2nd time.

In Summary: how do you improve your screening chances?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

(edited)

Thank you, Ian! — Anonymous A on Nov 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear that!

The usual ban is 12-18, so you have time to add insightful new lines to your CV.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear that!

The usual ban is 12-18, so you have time to add insightful new lines to your CV.

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you, Clara! — Anonymous A on Nov 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The timeline depends on the office and its location, but usually ban lasts 1-2 years.

I would recommend you call HR to find out when you can reapply.

However, rejection is also an experience and you can use this time to upgrade your profile, improve networking, and get relevant working experience to maximize your chances next year.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi Anonymous,

The timeline depends on the office and its location, but usually ban lasts 1-2 years.

I would recommend you call HR to find out when you can reapply.

However, rejection is also an experience and you can use this time to upgrade your profile, improve networking, and get relevant working experience to maximize your chances next year.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Thank you, Gaurav! — Anonymous A on Nov 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Usually 12-24 months, depending on the position and country.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Usually 12-24 months, depending on the position and country.

Best,
Francesco

This depends.

If you're a junior applyinig for an internship, then you can apply for full-time in a year.

If you're an experienced hire, 12 to 24 months.

This depends.

If you're a junior applyinig for an internship, then you can apply for full-time in a year.

If you're an experienced hire, 12 to 24 months.

I’ve applied for BA position (master's degree). Thank you, Anonymous! — Anonymous A on Nov 10, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case