19

McKinsey PST resource sharing

Hi - I have a McKinsey PST coming up in 1-2 weeks. For additional practice, I am looking for someone to share paid practice material with, especially Victor Cheng's 3 PSTs + video lectures (part of his practice toolkit) and/or practice PSTs from consultingcase101.com. Open to sharing other PST material as well. Please let me know if interested.

Hi - I have a McKinsey PST coming up in 1-2 weeks. For additional practice, I am looking for someone to share paid practice material with, especially Victor Cheng's 3 PSTs + video lectures (part of his practice toolkit) and/or practice PSTs from consultingcase101.com. Open to sharing other PST material as well. Please let me know if interested.

19 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending

Originally answered:

McKinsey PST practice resources

Best Answer

Hi Simon,

I have 3 extra practice tests bought it a month ago. If you share your email I send it to you.

Hi Simon,

I have 3 extra practice tests bought it a month ago. If you share your email I send it to you.

Hi Ray, please may I have them to? d********@g****.com — Dimitri on Feb 09, 2017

hi, could you send me please? g*********@g****.com — Natalia on Feb 15, 2017

Hi Ray, could you send me please? i************@g****.com — Ilia on Apr 12, 2017

Hey could you send me the practice tests as well. M*************@h******.com — mashal on Jul 09, 2017

hi Ray, or anyone, could you please share the practice as well? a**********@g****.com — Andra on Aug 04, 2017

Originally answered:

McKinsey PST practice resources

Hi, I would be happy to recieve the materials at l**********@s*****.cz

Many thanks!

Hi, I would be happy to recieve the materials at l**********@s*****.cz

Many thanks!

I'm interested . my email : s***********@g****.com,

regards,

Sunny Sun

I'm interested . my email : s***********@g****.com,

regards,

Sunny Sun

I am in your same situation. Write to privatly, or at C***************@a****.it

I am in your same situation. Write to privatly, or at C***************@a****.it

Hi, Would you still have these materials on your hands to share? thank you so much in advance!

Hi, Would you still have these materials on your hands to share? thank you so much in advance!

Originally answered:

McKinsey PST practice resources

Hello! Can someone send me the practise tests? Thank you very much.

j**********@g****.com

Hello! Can someone send me the practise tests? Thank you very much.

j**********@g****.com

Originally answered:

McKinsey PST practice resources

Hi everybody, could you share the PST samples with me as well?

my email is o********@a*******.edu

Hi everybody, could you share the PST samples with me as well?

my email is o********@a*******.edu

Originally answered:

McKinsey PST practice resources

Hi all, could you share these pdfs with me as well?

My email is gb.gabrielebrambilla AT gmail DOT com

Thanks!

Hi all, could you share these pdfs with me as well?

My email is gb.gabrielebrambilla AT gmail DOT com

Thanks!

(edited)

You've posted this anonymously, so people won't be able to send you a message :)

You've posted this anonymously, so people won't be able to send you a message :)

Originally answered:

Cost split 3 PST tests?

Hello,

why did you consider those specific tests? Are there other tests on the market?

Hello,

why did you consider those specific tests? Are there other tests on the market?

Originally answered:

Cost split 3 PST tests?

That sounds good. I sent you a meeting request so we can discuss the details in private!

That sounds good. I sent you a meeting request so we can discuss the details in private!

Originally answered:

McKinsey PST practice resources

Hey!

Would be very grateful for the tests! l*********@m***.ru

Hey!

Would be very grateful for the tests! l*********@m***.ru

Book a coaching with Jakub

7 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Sarthak, I was a lawyer before McKinsey so PST was a HUGE problem for me initally. Properly understanding how to tackles different types of question helped a lot. Check out this web, summarizes it nicely: https://mconsultingprep.com/problem-solving-test/how-to-prepare/

Jakub

Hi Sarthak, I was a lawyer before McKinsey so PST was a HUGE problem for me initally. Properly understanding how to tackles different types of question helped a lot. Check out this web, summarizes it nicely: https://mconsultingprep.com/problem-solving-test/how-to-prepare/

Jakub

Hi Jakub! Please, share your experience on preparation to the PST. You referred to mconsultingprep to get some mock tests there. But the amount of prep questions they sell is not sufficient to prepare properly! What was your preparation strategy, where did you find additional practice wuestions and how long did the preparation take? Thanks a lot! — Andrew on Sep 18, 2017

Originally answered:

McKinsey PST practice resources

Hi Simon, can you please share the cases with me. my email r************@g****.com

Please let me know if I can be of help to you in any way if you are looking for partice partner or case books-got loads of them :)

Cheers, Rahul

Hi Simon, can you please share the cases with me. my email r************@g****.com

Please let me know if I can be of help to you in any way if you are looking for partice partner or case books-got loads of them :)

Cheers, Rahul

Hey! Saw your message as a recent one. :) If you have received the tests could you possibly share? :) l*********@m***.ru — Sara on Aug 24, 2017

Originally answered:

McKinsey PST practice resources

Hi there Ray,

If at all possible, would you be able to share these resources with me too?

Thanks so much pal, it is greatly appreciated!

j***********@g****.com

Jack

Hi there Ray,

If at all possible, would you be able to share these resources with me too?

Thanks so much pal, it is greatly appreciated!

j***********@g****.com

Jack

Originally answered:

McKinsey PST practice resources

Hello Ray,

Can you share the practice tests to me too?

r**********@g****.com

Thanks a lot

Hello Ray,

Can you share the practice tests to me too?

r**********@g****.com

Thanks a lot

Originally answered:

McKinsey PST practice resources

Good luck all. I hope we all past the test !!

Good luck all. I hope we all past the test !!

Originally answered:

McKinsey PST practice resources

Hi Ray,

Would you mind sending it to me those 3 extra practice tests as well to my email?

winataw at gmail dot com, Thank you.

Hi Ray,

Would you mind sending it to me those 3 extra practice tests as well to my email?

winataw at gmail dot com, Thank you.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.7k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 127
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 900+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 34
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 800+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 34
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case