Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

McKinsey preparation plan

Hi all! :)

I'm a 23 year old student from Central Eastern Europe and in few days I'll start preparing intensively for McKinsey interview and plan to apply for Business analyst intern role in approximately 3 months.

Right now, I'm working on crafting my plan and would like to get feedback/thoughts from people that have been through this. Here is the basic outline of my plan - note that I currently plenty of free time.

(a) Mon: Case interview + skill building (total number of hours: 3-4)

(b) Tue: Reviewing my case interview from yesterday + skill building (total number of hours: 3-4)

Wed(a), Thu (b), Fri(a), next Mon (b)...and so on.

In the course of 2 weeks (10 working days) I plan to go through 10 cases and improving skills in the same time. Total amount of solved cases in 3 months will be approximately 60-70.

First, I'll buy McKinsey Case Interview Training Programme from Igotanoffer (could anyone tell me if they would recommend them?) to get some basic knowledge. After I learn basics and go through couple of case interviews by myself, I plan to focus mostly on 1 on 1 interviews with other candidates here and listen to LOMS after every 10-15 interviews. I also plan to have a journal to keep track of my progress. Besides that, I'll spend rest of the time building skills such as effective communication, data analysis, mental math, etc.

The thing I am worried about most is business intuition / creativity. Any advice on developing it?

Thank you for reading my post. I am happy to hear whatever feedback anyone has on my plan.

Hi all! :)

I'm a 23 year old student from Central Eastern Europe and in few days I'll start preparing intensively for McKinsey interview and plan to apply for Business analyst intern role in approximately 3 months.

Right now, I'm working on crafting my plan and would like to get feedback/thoughts from people that have been through this. Here is the basic outline of my plan - note that I currently plenty of free time.

(a) Mon: Case interview + skill building (total number of hours: 3-4)

(b) Tue: Reviewing my case interview from yesterday + skill building (total number of hours: 3-4)

Wed(a), Thu (b), Fri(a), next Mon (b)...and so on.

In the course of 2 weeks (10 working days) I plan to go through 10 cases and improving skills in the same time. Total amount of solved cases in 3 months will be approximately 60-70.

First, I'll buy McKinsey Case Interview Training Programme from Igotanoffer (could anyone tell me if they would recommend them?) to get some basic knowledge. After I learn basics and go through couple of case interviews by myself, I plan to focus mostly on 1 on 1 interviews with other candidates here and listen to LOMS after every 10-15 interviews. I also plan to have a journal to keep track of my progress. Besides that, I'll spend rest of the time building skills such as effective communication, data analysis, mental math, etc.

The thing I am worried about most is business intuition / creativity. Any advice on developing it?

Thank you for reading my post. I am happy to hear whatever feedback anyone has on my plan.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Business Acumen is actually about building proper industry and functional knowledge.

Focus on the most common industries in the following priority (sorted by probability of geting a case): 1-retail and CPG; 2-airlines; 3-Telecom; 4-banking; 5-natural resources; 6-tech

There are several sources of information that will help you develop the business sense:

1) Cases - you simply solve 50-70 cases and get a broad knowledge of different industries, common pitfalls and questions. The key here - find good partners who already had case interviews with MBB companies

2) Company annual reports for investors, equity reports, IB roadshow docs - usually have a good overview of company and industries. I consider it as the best source of industry knowledge

3) HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

4) Industry Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge

5) News, Industry blogs

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams
  • Cost structure
  • Margins
  • Key performance indicators
  • Key revenue drivers
  • Industry trends

Then I will switch to getting functional knowledge:

  • Marketing (Brand and trade marketing tools, etc)
  • Supply chain (Ops metrics like cycle time and throughput time, distribution and delivery specifics, etc)
  • Operations (Process optimization basics)
  • Finance (Very basic Finance and Valuation)

Good Luck

Hi,

Business Acumen is actually about building proper industry and functional knowledge.

Focus on the most common industries in the following priority (sorted by probability of geting a case): 1-retail and CPG; 2-airlines; 3-Telecom; 4-banking; 5-natural resources; 6-tech

There are several sources of information that will help you develop the business sense:

1) Cases - you simply solve 50-70 cases and get a broad knowledge of different industries, common pitfalls and questions. The key here - find good partners who already had case interviews with MBB companies

2) Company annual reports for investors, equity reports, IB roadshow docs - usually have a good overview of company and industries. I consider it as the best source of industry knowledge

3) HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

4) Industry Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge

5) News, Industry blogs

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams
  • Cost structure
  • Margins
  • Key performance indicators
  • Key revenue drivers
  • Industry trends

Then I will switch to getting functional knowledge:

  • Marketing (Brand and trade marketing tools, etc)
  • Supply chain (Ops metrics like cycle time and throughput time, distribution and delivery specifics, etc)
  • Operations (Process optimization basics)
  • Finance (Very basic Finance and Valuation)

Good Luck

Hello,

This sounds like a great plan to prepare you for the case interview. However, please don't neglect the other factors: (1) Networking is incredibly relevant - imaging spending all this time preparing and then not getting an interview! (2) You will have to pass a written test, the PST, before even getting an in-person interview. Most estimates I've seen indicate that more than half of the applicants fail at this stage. (3) Personal fit - I've been told by someone working at McKinsey that this portion is as important as your case interview performance, and you should treat it accordingly.

Good luck!

Hello,

This sounds like a great plan to prepare you for the case interview. However, please don't neglect the other factors: (1) Networking is incredibly relevant - imaging spending all this time preparing and then not getting an interview! (2) You will have to pass a written test, the PST, before even getting an in-person interview. Most estimates I've seen indicate that more than half of the applicants fail at this stage. (3) Personal fit - I've been told by someone working at McKinsey that this portion is as important as your case interview performance, and you should treat it accordingly.

Good luck!

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 460
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case