Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

McKinsey phone interview

Does anybody know about the process following McKinsey phone interviews? If I am told I will receive a feedback call in two days, does this mean I was not successful?

Does anybody know about the process following McKinsey phone interviews? If I am told I will receive a feedback call in two days, does this mean I was not successful?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear Anonymous A,

No, it does not necessarily mean you were not successful.

I'll break this down into three scenarios:

+ Was this an informal/informational interview:

Since McKinsey rarely does telephone interviews for recruiting purposes (video conference is the default when in-person sessions are not possible), I expect this could likely have been just an informal chat, or pre-interview assessment. In that case, there is no standard time to hearing back. However, I would expect in such a case to hear back sooner rather than later. If two days have lapsed, it does not augur well, I'm afraid.

Caveat: If this session took place on a Thursday or a Friday (i.e., heading into the weekend), or before a major holiday, then the two-day delay might be as a consequence of decision personnel being unavailable outside business hours.

+ Was this a First Round interview:

McKinsey's delivery and feedback time-frames for formal First Round interviews are fairly standardised worldwide. Everyone (and I know quite a few) I've ever known to interview with McKinsey received feedback (irrespective of being successful or not) within 24 hours. Most do so within three hours of the interview's conclusion.

Caveat: If this session took place late on the last working day of the week, then the two-day delay might be as a consequence of decision personnel being unavailable outside business hours. But this would be rare.

Since the overwhelming majority of decisions are communicated within this ~24-hour time-frame, I really cannot think why there has been a delay in your case given, of course, that this was a formal First Round interview.

+ Was this a Second/Final/Decision Round interview:

For final interviews, standards tend to be less uniform across the board. Partners who conduct these interviews have far more pressing scheduling, locational, and client priorities to strictly abide to quick turnarounds.

I've known people to receive their feedback within an hour, some within two days, and some within just under a week. I've never heard of cases going beyond 5-6 days. Therefore, if this was a Decision Round interview, I would say the two-day delay is an indication of nothing.

I realise I've been able to assuage the anxiety you must naturally be feeling, but I hope that in providing this information, you can at least make more informed assumptions.

Dear Anonymous A,

No, it does not necessarily mean you were not successful.

I'll break this down into three scenarios:

+ Was this an informal/informational interview:

Since McKinsey rarely does telephone interviews for recruiting purposes (video conference is the default when in-person sessions are not possible), I expect this could likely have been just an informal chat, or pre-interview assessment. In that case, there is no standard time to hearing back. However, I would expect in such a case to hear back sooner rather than later. If two days have lapsed, it does not augur well, I'm afraid.

Caveat: If this session took place on a Thursday or a Friday (i.e., heading into the weekend), or before a major holiday, then the two-day delay might be as a consequence of decision personnel being unavailable outside business hours.

+ Was this a First Round interview:

McKinsey's delivery and feedback time-frames for formal First Round interviews are fairly standardised worldwide. Everyone (and I know quite a few) I've ever known to interview with McKinsey received feedback (irrespective of being successful or not) within 24 hours. Most do so within three hours of the interview's conclusion.

Caveat: If this session took place late on the last working day of the week, then the two-day delay might be as a consequence of decision personnel being unavailable outside business hours. But this would be rare.

Since the overwhelming majority of decisions are communicated within this ~24-hour time-frame, I really cannot think why there has been a delay in your case given, of course, that this was a formal First Round interview.

+ Was this a Second/Final/Decision Round interview:

For final interviews, standards tend to be less uniform across the board. Partners who conduct these interviews have far more pressing scheduling, locational, and client priorities to strictly abide to quick turnarounds.

I've known people to receive their feedback within an hour, some within two days, and some within just under a week. I've never heard of cases going beyond 5-6 days. Therefore, if this was a Decision Round interview, I would say the two-day delay is an indication of nothing.

I realise I've been able to assuage the anxiety you must naturally be feeling, but I hope that in providing this information, you can at least make more informed assumptions.

Thanks for sharing your thoughts on this! — Bettina on Jul 13, 2018

Hi Anonymous,

I can't answer your question unfortunately, but would you share some insights on how the interview went? I have one upcoming soon.

Thank you!

Hi Anonymous,

I can't answer your question unfortunately, but would you share some insights on how the interview went? I have one upcoming soon.

Thank you!

@Hendrik - It was a case interview following pretty much the structure of the McKinsey prep cases you can find on Preplounge. Good luck for your interview! — Bettina on Jul 13, 2018

Hi Bettina thanks for the reply. I’m asking since I got told be the recruiter that’s it’s only going to be the case, no fit or anything else. Still, it is scheduled for a full Hour. Did you need that time? Thanks a lot! — Anonymous on Jul 13, 2018

The basic interview structure was introduction, explanation about the process of the case study, case itself, questions you might have. — Bettina on Jul 14, 2018

I really dislike that behaviour. Asking for a question, which people take the time to answer, but not taking 2 minutes to help out others by sharing some insights.

I really dislike that behaviour. Asking for a question, which people take the time to answer, but not taking 2 minutes to help out others by sharing some insights.

Hey Anonym B, don't you think this is an over-hasty judgement just because a forum question isn't answered within less than 24h? — Bettina on Jul 13, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend e-mailing or calling the recruiter to check what's going on. Recruiters are in general friendly and ready to help.

Best

Hi,

I recommend e-mailing or calling the recruiter to check what's going on. Recruiters are in general friendly and ready to help.

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case