expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

5

McKinsey Phone Case

Hi all, I just did my McKinsey Phone Case (30 min) with a Consultant today (Friday evening around 5pm). I was wondering when I will hear the results back from the recruiter. If I do not get a reply by today, is this a cause for concern? :) Thank you!

Hi all, I just did my McKinsey Phone Case (30 min) with a Consultant today (Friday evening around 5pm). I was wondering when I will hear the results back from the recruiter. If I do not get a reply by today, is this a cause for concern? :) Thank you!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Short answer, no. Offices may reply quickly / over the week-end, but occasionally need a lot more time. On balance, probably fair to assume no response in the next week is bad news, but this is not a hard rule either.

Just cross your fingers and be patient. Remember to ask for feedback when you get the response btw - no matter if positive or not.

Good luck!

Short answer, no. Offices may reply quickly / over the week-end, but occasionally need a lot more time. On balance, probably fair to assume no response in the next week is bad news, but this is not a hard rule either.

Just cross your fingers and be patient. Remember to ask for feedback when you get the response btw - no matter if positive or not.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

80 Meetings

870 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

It is absolutely not expected you will hear back same day. It came take, in some cases, up to 2 weeks to hear back. Reasons for delay might be:

  • Consultant is busy with his project and doesn't have time to summarise / submit feedback yet
  • Recruiting itself is busy with managing lots of interviews
  • Recruiting is waiting to complete a batch of interviews before communicating feedback

In short, don't worry!

It is absolutely not expected you will hear back same day. It came take, in some cases, up to 2 weeks to hear back. Reasons for delay might be:

  • Consultant is busy with his project and doesn't have time to summarise / submit feedback yet
  • Recruiting itself is busy with managing lots of interviews
  • Recruiting is waiting to complete a batch of interviews before communicating feedback

In short, don't worry!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

No reasons to worry. Relax

Best

Hi,

No reasons to worry. Relax

Best

@Anon B: India office!

@Anon B: India office!

Sorry I don't have an answer for you, but out of curiosity for which countries do phone cases, which country are you applying for? Any tips/info about how the phone case went? Hope you hear back soon!!!

Sorry I don't have an answer for you, but out of curiosity for which countries do phone cases, which country are you applying for? Any tips/info about how the phone case went? Hope you hear back soon!!!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case