2

McKinsey PEI - Professional vs. personal stories and time relevance

Hi everyone, I have two questions regarding McK PEI.

1) I wonder how appropriate or inappropriate it is to tell a personal story to demonstrate leadership. For instance, I organized a 10-day trip for a group of friends in Asia and I took care of basically everything for the entire trip. During the trip, there were even some major challenges that I had to step over and solve by myself. Would that be an appropriate story to tell in a McK interview?

2) I have been working for a while now, however, there are something from study times that I am still extremely proud of. Can I tell a story from study time even though I have been working for 2-3 years?

Thank you very much.

Hi everyone, I have two questions regarding McK PEI.

1) I wonder how appropriate or inappropriate it is to tell a personal story to demonstrate leadership. For instance, I organized a 10-day trip for a group of friends in Asia and I took care of basically everything for the entire trip. During the trip, there were even some major challenges that I had to step over and solve by myself. Would that be an appropriate story to tell in a McK interview?

2) I have been working for a while now, however, there are something from study times that I am still extremely proud of. Can I tell a story from study time even though I have been working for 2-3 years?

Thank you very much.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

1) I have done 1000+ interviews and I can remember probably 50 or so PEI stories. Every single one that I remember are personal stories. I can't remember a single one about a work situation. So, absolutely feel free to tell personal stories. In final round decision meetings (not usually in first round decision meetings, which is what most, if not everyone on PrepLounge have been exposed to) Partners love to recount the personal stories. However, your going to work in a business environment helping business clients. So, a majority of your stories should be business based. Sprinkle in 1 or 2 personal stories if the opportunity arises.

2) The short answer is YES, as long as it is a great one.

1) I have done 1000+ interviews and I can remember probably 50 or so PEI stories. Every single one that I remember are personal stories. I can't remember a single one about a work situation. So, absolutely feel free to tell personal stories. In final round decision meetings (not usually in first round decision meetings, which is what most, if not everyone on PrepLounge have been exposed to) Partners love to recount the personal stories. However, your going to work in a business environment helping business clients. So, a majority of your stories should be business based. Sprinkle in 1 or 2 personal stories if the opportunity arises.

2) The short answer is YES, as long as it is a great one.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLoungeĀ“s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLoungeĀ“s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!