4

McKinsey PEI - Entrepreneurship

Hi everyone,

Does anyone know the 3 sub-dimensions that McKinsey uses to evaluate candidates for McKinsey "Entrepreneurship" questions? Thank you so much!

Hi everyone,

Does anyone know the 3 sub-dimensions that McKinsey uses to evaluate candidates for McKinsey "Entrepreneurship" questions? Thank you so much!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

assuming you are referring to the "personal experience interview" (PEI), it's in fact surprising that many candidates focus merely on preparing the case interview and underestimate the preparation required to master the PEI. The latter is a popular approach used at McKinsey to figure out whether the candidates personality matches the company.

To acquire a broad impression of the candidates' personality and the relevant aspects in consulting, you may be asked to describe experiences from your past which illustrate your ability to cope in the following three dimensions:

1. Leadership

2. Personal Impact

3. Achievement/Drive

How they'll approach these dimensions are up to their creativity. However, you can try to be well-prepared by gathering examples from your past that could prove each dimension authentically.

Hi there,

assuming you are referring to the "personal experience interview" (PEI), it's in fact surprising that many candidates focus merely on preparing the case interview and underestimate the preparation required to master the PEI. The latter is a popular approach used at McKinsey to figure out whether the candidates personality matches the company.

To acquire a broad impression of the candidates' personality and the relevant aspects in consulting, you may be asked to describe experiences from your past which illustrate your ability to cope in the following three dimensions:

1. Leadership

2. Personal Impact

3. Achievement/Drive

How they'll approach these dimensions are up to their creativity. However, you can try to be well-prepared by gathering examples from your past that could prove each dimension authentically.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,535 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

1,329 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Also not sure exactly what you mean by "sub-dimensions".

When it comes to Entrepreneurial Drive as a McKinsey PEI dimension, those are some core aspects to consider when thinking about your PEI example:

  • Achieving a goal which is clearly outside your regular role and responsibilities - McKinsey wants to see candidates being able to work hard and invest a lot of time and energy into achieving your goals – and since it should be your goals, already by definition this will usually be outside your regular role and responsibilities
  • You wanted to achieve something by yourself (and no one else imposed this task on you) and can explain a strong motivation behind - –Since it’s about achieving a goal of yourself, it should be a situation in which you wanted to achieve something proactively from your side which you can be proud of achieving it, and not a situation in which someone else imposed a task on you
  • Several big obstacles which you needed to overcome - Ideally, you have 3-5 major obstacles which you needed to overcome in this situation to be successful – while the obstacle as such is needed as general context information, the interviewer will be mainly interested in how you overcame those obstacles (your “actions”) and what your thinking was (your “decision-making rationale”)

Also not sure exactly what you mean by "sub-dimensions".

When it comes to Entrepreneurial Drive as a McKinsey PEI dimension, those are some core aspects to consider when thinking about your PEI example:

  • Achieving a goal which is clearly outside your regular role and responsibilities - McKinsey wants to see candidates being able to work hard and invest a lot of time and energy into achieving your goals – and since it should be your goals, already by definition this will usually be outside your regular role and responsibilities
  • You wanted to achieve something by yourself (and no one else imposed this task on you) and can explain a strong motivation behind - –Since it’s about achieving a goal of yourself, it should be a situation in which you wanted to achieve something proactively from your side which you can be proud of achieving it, and not a situation in which someone else imposed a task on you
  • Several big obstacles which you needed to overcome - Ideally, you have 3-5 major obstacles which you needed to overcome in this situation to be successful – while the obstacle as such is needed as general context information, the interviewer will be mainly interested in how you overcame those obstacles (your “actions”) and what your thinking was (your “decision-making rationale”)

Sub-dimensions?

Sub-dimensions?

Related case(s)

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 500+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 23
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 400+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 22
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case