Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,382 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

McKinsey - PEI - Entrepreneurial Drive - Experienced hires

Hi everyone,

Happy new year in advance :)

I have a question regarding my PEI story for entrepreneurial drive : given that I have been a strategic consultant for 3 years, do I have to have a story from my consulting years or could it be before my strategy consulting career ? None of my experiences include creating an initiative or a business, it is rather about a new approach and an unseized opportunity.

1) If it is possible to take an old experience : does coming up with a new approach to customer acquisition in a fintech company (building a common but customizable sales / marketing speech; underlying the ROI of the tool and the other qualitative advantages during first meeting instead of directly going into the tool) qualiify as Entrepreneurial Drive experience? ==> I will structure it using STAR and underlying the obstacles and results (not quantified however)

2) If I have to take an example from my recent experiences within consulting : does proposing a more thorough / quantified methodology on a project qualify for that? I am having trouble seeing what can be considered as Entrepreneurial Drive story within consulting...

Many thanks,

Have a great day

Hi everyone,

Happy new year in advance :)

I have a question regarding my PEI story for entrepreneurial drive : given that I have been a strategic consultant for 3 years, do I have to have a story from my consulting years or could it be before my strategy consulting career ? None of my experiences include creating an initiative or a business, it is rather about a new approach and an unseized opportunity.

1) If it is possible to take an old experience : does coming up with a new approach to customer acquisition in a fintech company (building a common but customizable sales / marketing speech; underlying the ROI of the tool and the other qualitative advantages during first meeting instead of directly going into the tool) qualiify as Entrepreneurial Drive experience? ==> I will structure it using STAR and underlying the obstacles and results (not quantified however)

2) If I have to take an example from my recent experiences within consulting : does proposing a more thorough / quantified methodology on a project qualify for that? I am having trouble seeing what can be considered as Entrepreneurial Drive story within consulting...

Many thanks,

Have a great day

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,382 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly, both work very well. Use whichever fits better to the specific question you are asked.

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Honestly, both work very well. Use whichever fits better to the specific question you are asked.

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Thank you Clara. I already purchased your guide, and I used it actually to come up and structure those stories. Thanks, much appreciated — Anonymous A on Dec 31, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,933 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

In my opinion, both stories would work, the dfference is only how you frame it. At the same time, for an interview at McKinsey you might wanna use your consulting experience.

Some tips for your PEI:

  • Storytelling is important. Gives your story a natural flow and it's easy to follow.
  • Make sure that your decisions/actions had a clear impact to the company, such as: more money / reduce cost / improved working conditions etc.

Whatever you choose, break a leg!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

In my opinion, both stories would work, the dfference is only how you frame it. At the same time, for an interview at McKinsey you might wanna use your consulting experience.

Some tips for your PEI:

  • Storytelling is important. Gives your story a natural flow and it's easy to follow.
  • Make sure that your decisions/actions had a clear impact to the company, such as: more money / reduce cost / improved working conditions etc.

Whatever you choose, break a leg!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,193 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

Entrepreneurial skills - this doesnt always have to be starting a new business but an opportunity you spotted & executed that others missed which created value (as per below). This could be a small but impactful thing. I always advocate storytelling techniques to candidates to make this powerful. There are good courses on storytelling on Udemy or free ones on Youtube. Check out this thread too: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-start-an-answer-of-telling-a-story-about-past-projects-8188

In terms of value, think about how what you did helped:

  • Create more $ and/or
  • Reduce $ and/or
  • Improve wellbeing of people (happiness, engagement etc)

So both of your examples are good. Just tell you story correctly & impactfully.

Good Luck.

Hey there,

Entrepreneurial skills - this doesnt always have to be starting a new business but an opportunity you spotted & executed that others missed which created value (as per below). This could be a small but impactful thing. I always advocate storytelling techniques to candidates to make this powerful. There are good courses on storytelling on Udemy or free ones on Youtube. Check out this thread too: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-start-an-answer-of-telling-a-story-about-past-projects-8188

In terms of value, think about how what you did helped:

  • Create more $ and/or
  • Reduce $ and/or
  • Improve wellbeing of people (happiness, engagement etc)

So both of your examples are good. Just tell you story correctly & impactfully.

Good Luck.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,184 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there and happy new year in advance as well!

Your proposed story looks great. I'd have to hear it and see it fleshed out, but if you built up a company on your own based on this concept, that absolutely fits.

In terms of "age", even 5-6 years old is ok for this type of experience. For reference, I interviewed when I was 27, and my entreprenurial/initiative story was from when I was 22 and launched a business...I didn't say it was from 5 years ago, and even if they asked it would have been perfectly fine!

Hi there and happy new year in advance as well!

Your proposed story looks great. I'd have to hear it and see it fleshed out, but if you built up a company on your own based on this concept, that absolutely fits.

In terms of "age", even 5-6 years old is ok for this type of experience. For reference, I interviewed when I was 27, and my entreprenurial/initiative story was from when I was 22 and launched a business...I didn't say it was from 5 years ago, and even if they asked it would have been perfectly fine!

Thank you Ian. But I didn't built up a company (I wish I had, my PEI stories would have been so much easier to develop). I was an "intern" (actually, it was an apprenticeship) during my master studies in a fintech. And I built a standardized commercial / marketing speech (and then approach), encouraging the pre-sales / sales teams to be more proactive (instead of waiting for tender processes) and start by underlining key elements of our solution (ROI, other benefits) before showing the tool (demos). Do you still think it may make a good story? — Anonymous A on Dec 30, 2020

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Entrepreneurial drive does not always involve creating new business, it basically about identifying opportunity and follow up to make it happen. E.g. new ways of doing an analysis that implemented firmwide, an idea to sell more work to existing client based on your work and the partner(s) implemented it.

In my opinion it usually also does not matter how long ago the experiences.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Entrepreneurial drive does not always involve creating new business, it basically about identifying opportunity and follow up to make it happen. E.g. new ways of doing an analysis that implemented firmwide, an idea to sell more work to existing client based on your work and the partner(s) implemented it.

In my opinion it usually also does not matter how long ago the experiences.

Best,
Iman

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are:  1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/think laterally about something 3. Tell me about a time in which you took the lead on something outside your original scope or area of responsibility *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 27
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are: 1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/thi ... Open whole case