Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

McKinsey PEI

I would like to know some very practical details about the PEI:

- is it done before resolving the case?

- how many questions are asked? one main questions? A big question (e.g., tell me about a time you had to convince someone) and some follow-up questions based on my answer? or different questions not related to each other?

- how much does the PEI part last? 15 minutes?

I would like to know some very practical details about the PEI:

- is it done before resolving the case?

- how many questions are asked? one main questions? A big question (e.g., tell me about a time you had to convince someone) and some follow-up questions based on my answer? or different questions not related to each other?

- how much does the PEI part last? 15 minutes?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I have replied to your questions below:

- is it done before resolving the case?​

Yes, the PEI is the starting part of the interview and includes the first 10-15 minutes.

- how many questions are asked? one main questions? A big question (e.g., tell me about a time you had to convince someone) and some follow-up questions based on my answer? or different questions not related to each other?

Normally 2 to 3 different questions, according to the level of details the interviewer wants / followup questions he/she will ask

- how much does the PEI part last? 15 minutes?

The range is normally 10-15 minutes.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I have replied to your questions below:

- is it done before resolving the case?​

Yes, the PEI is the starting part of the interview and includes the first 10-15 minutes.

- how many questions are asked? one main questions? A big question (e.g., tell me about a time you had to convince someone) and some follow-up questions based on my answer? or different questions not related to each other?

Normally 2 to 3 different questions, according to the level of details the interviewer wants / followup questions he/she will ask

- how much does the PEI part last? 15 minutes?

The range is normally 10-15 minutes.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed this is one of the risk of over-preparating, and it not only affects FIT but also the Business Case. People who over-prepare end up being rigid and not natural, and losing the "charm" and naturality that one should have in a conversation.

Think of the FIT part of the itnerview as if you were meeting your partner´s parents: you want to impress them, but also be nice, since you don´t want them to think of you as cocky or sharky. It´s the same thing!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed this is one of the risk of over-preparating, and it not only affects FIT but also the Business Case. People who over-prepare end up being rigid and not natural, and losing the "charm" and naturality that one should have in a conversation.

Think of the FIT part of the itnerview as if you were meeting your partner´s parents: you want to impress them, but also be nice, since you don´t want them to think of you as cocky or sharky. It´s the same thing!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Francesco, however, it varies among the companies.

At Bain, they will not ask you any stories and you just have to answer the standard fit interview questions (Story about yourself / why consulting / why Bain)

At McKinsey they will ask one big question (story). However, your interviewer will check how real your story is and it will be relatively easy for him to challenge any of your actions. You should be ready to provide even granular actions, key milestones and a breakdown of potential effects:

  • Interviewer may be even more interested in details about the context, especially if he knows the company you are talking about.
  • He may want to check whether this was your effort or more sort of a team effort. He would like to know what was your role in particular.
  • “Have you faced any difficulties while doing this?”- Typical question
  • "This story does not fit. Do you have another story?" - more common during an interview with partners. Have a backup story

Good luck!

Hi,

Agree with Francesco, however, it varies among the companies.

At Bain, they will not ask you any stories and you just have to answer the standard fit interview questions (Story about yourself / why consulting / why Bain)

At McKinsey they will ask one big question (story). However, your interviewer will check how real your story is and it will be relatively easy for him to challenge any of your actions. You should be ready to provide even granular actions, key milestones and a breakdown of potential effects:

  • Interviewer may be even more interested in details about the context, especially if he knows the company you are talking about.
  • He may want to check whether this was your effort or more sort of a team effort. He would like to know what was your role in particular.
  • “Have you faced any difficulties while doing this?”- Typical question
  • "This story does not fit. Do you have another story?" - more common during an interview with partners. Have a backup story

Good luck!

Dear A,

Yes. PEI part is before the case interview and usually it takes 15 min and 2-3 questions

Best,
André

Dear A,

Yes. PEI part is before the case interview and usually it takes 15 min and 2-3 questions

Best,
André

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Leadership – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.1k times
Behavioral questions: Leadership – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: LEADERSHIP. Common questions that address this topic are:  Describe your most important leadership experience and impact that you had How do you lead others? Describe a time when you faced with a stressful situation that demonstrated your coping skills Describe the best or worst manager you have ever worked for, and which were the leadership principles they presented (2 different questions) Describe a time where you failed. What did you learn? Who is your favorite CEO? Why? Describe a time when you had to lead a team Describe a time you suffered shortage of something that was critical for the project (e.g., time, team, experience, etc.) and how you fixed it Describe a time you accomplished something with limited resources Describe a situation when you had too many things to do and you were required to prioritize tasks *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *See Graph 1b – Note: Most of the candidates stories relate to more than one of the dimensions tested *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 29
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: LEADERSHIP. Common questions that address this topic are: Describe your most important leadership experience and impact that you had How do you lead others? Describe a time when you faced with ... Open whole case