Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

8

McKinsey offer pushback (CoVid19)

Hi,

earlier this year, at the end of January, I was able to get an offer for a BA position at McKinsey in Italy. I was supposed to start in March but, due to the situation, the office called me and pushed my start date later on, first to May and then to September. I sill haven't signed a contract but only the offer letter they sent me (with the updated start date).

I am now wondering whether they can legally decide to rescind my offer and, in case they can, how likely it is they'll do it. (And if anyone has some insight on what's happening and what will they probably do)

Thanks

Hi,

earlier this year, at the end of January, I was able to get an offer for a BA position at McKinsey in Italy. I was supposed to start in March but, due to the situation, the office called me and pushed my start date later on, first to May and then to September. I sill haven't signed a contract but only the offer letter they sent me (with the updated start date).

I am now wondering whether they can legally decide to rescind my offer and, in case they can, how likely it is they'll do it. (And if anyone has some insight on what's happening and what will they probably do)

Thanks

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no need to worry, it’s a typical situation in current circumstances. Just wait and invest your time in self development, etc. The majority of consulting firms have postponed many offers.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

There is no need to worry, it’s a typical situation in current circumstances. Just wait and invest your time in self development, etc. The majority of consulting firms have postponed many offers.

Best,

Anton

Dear A,

I fully understand your situation, as multiple mentees of mine are facing the same challenges. Nevertheless, I want to calm you a little down, since it's common for McKinsey t resign the offers. I think that they might be pushing back the date again, if the circumstances become even more severe. For example, we might face the second wave of COVID. However, now quarantine is over in Italy, so I hope that the business will ramp up slowly and McKinsey will get involved in lots of new restructuring digitization and process optimization projects where they will be looking for new consultants.

If you need any help or advice, feel free to reach out.


Best,

André

Dear A,

I fully understand your situation, as multiple mentees of mine are facing the same challenges. Nevertheless, I want to calm you a little down, since it's common for McKinsey t resign the offers. I think that they might be pushing back the date again, if the circumstances become even more severe. For example, we might face the second wave of COVID. However, now quarantine is over in Italy, so I hope that the business will ramp up slowly and McKinsey will get involved in lots of new restructuring digitization and process optimization projects where they will be looking for new consultants.

If you need any help or advice, feel free to reach out.


Best,

André

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

First of all, congrats on the offer! You don't have much to worry about.

It is unfortunate that your starting date got pushed twice, however, McK would not rescind the contract. Too high of a bad publicity risk, and McK is so big that onboarding a new batch of 10 consultants would not hurt it's bottom line drastically.

Like all other consulting companies, McK is trying to cope with how to onboard new consultants in an efficient manner. With their offices being closed, there is no way to properly onboard new people, which will actually make your first couple of months horrible for you.

Trust me, the last thing you need is to get your initial training online, and get staffed on a project, get completely lost on what to do, and feel weird for having to call your teammates every 30mins to ask them on how to use that shortcut on PPT or Excel.

Enjoy the downtime, take an online course or two, try to master pivot tables mechanics on excel, learn to type with all 10 fingers, read about the pyramid principle, etc.

You have a great career with a great company ahead of you, nothing to worry about if it is delayed by a few months.

Best of luck,

Khaled

Hi there,

First of all, congrats on the offer! You don't have much to worry about.

It is unfortunate that your starting date got pushed twice, however, McK would not rescind the contract. Too high of a bad publicity risk, and McK is so big that onboarding a new batch of 10 consultants would not hurt it's bottom line drastically.

Like all other consulting companies, McK is trying to cope with how to onboard new consultants in an efficient manner. With their offices being closed, there is no way to properly onboard new people, which will actually make your first couple of months horrible for you.

Trust me, the last thing you need is to get your initial training online, and get staffed on a project, get completely lost on what to do, and feel weird for having to call your teammates every 30mins to ask them on how to use that shortcut on PPT or Excel.

Enjoy the downtime, take an online course or two, try to master pivot tables mechanics on excel, learn to type with all 10 fingers, read about the pyramid principle, etc.

You have a great career with a great company ahead of you, nothing to worry about if it is delayed by a few months.

Best of luck,

Khaled

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don’t think there would be a breach of contract if they rescind, since you have not formally signed any contract (unless there are clauses on this in your offer letter).

However, I would not worry about that too much. I haven’t heard anyone who got an offer rescinded from MBB due to the COVID – it is simply smarter from them to postpone the start rather than lose a candidate and create bad rumors. I believe the worst that could happen is that they postpone further your starting date.

Having said that, if there is an option to sign the contract soon, I would try to do so.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I don’t think there would be a breach of contract if they rescind, since you have not formally signed any contract (unless there are clauses on this in your offer letter).

However, I would not worry about that too much. I haven’t heard anyone who got an offer rescinded from MBB due to the COVID – it is simply smarter from them to postpone the start rather than lose a candidate and create bad rumors. I believe the worst that could happen is that they postpone further your starting date.

Having said that, if there is an option to sign the contract soon, I would try to do so.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

The odds that they do this are very low (given prestige, status, etc.)

However, we can never be 100% certain. For that reason, just think about a Plan B (or even a short-term job/internship in the meantime).

Cost: Your time

Benefit: Insurance against no income/plan AND peace of mind

My view: If it costs you nothing but your time (and you have some to spare), yes you should be pursuing a plan B. Even though the risk is indeed low these are unprecented times and one never knows!

By the way, if anyone iinterested in trying out cases that deal with the impact of the coronavirus, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

Hi,

The odds that they do this are very low (given prestige, status, etc.)

However, we can never be 100% certain. For that reason, just think about a Plan B (or even a short-term job/internship in the meantime).

Cost: Your time

Benefit: Insurance against no income/plan AND peace of mind

My view: If it costs you nothing but your time (and you have some to spare), yes you should be pursuing a plan B. Even though the risk is indeed low these are unprecented times and one never knows!

By the way, if anyone iinterested in trying out cases that deal with the impact of the coronavirus, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I understand your worry.

However, there is reall no need to worry. It´s true that they can rescind it, but it would be so so so weird that this happens.

I´ve heard about other MBBs contracts being pushed back -not only with the COVID crisis, but with prior ones-, but all of those finally happened. I´ve never heard of MBB offers being cancelled.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I understand your worry.

However, there is reall no need to worry. It´s true that they can rescind it, but it would be so so so weird that this happens.

I´ve heard about other MBBs contracts being pushed back -not only with the COVID crisis, but with prior ones-, but all of those finally happened. I´ve never heard of MBB offers being cancelled.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

This is a very understandable concern. At this stage, I would not be aware of it. Consultants want to stick to their commitments and also preserve their image. This will be the very last resort; it is more likely that you will asked to start later again.

This is a very understandable concern. At this stage, I would not be aware of it. Consultants want to stick to their commitments and also preserve their image. This will be the very last resort; it is more likely that you will asked to start later again.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Legally they can

In reality, the won't do that. MBB is not rescinding their office, so please don't worry

Best

Hi,

Legally they can

In reality, the won't do that. MBB is not rescinding their office, so please don't worry

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case