expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

437 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

McKinsey offer

Hi all,

I'm currently in the McKinsey recruitment process. HR said he will send 1st round interview invitation in a few weeks, but there is no fixed timeline.

At the same time I have received an offer from another firm this week. The job start date is 5 weeks later. The reason I'm accepting this offer is that I'm not confident about if I'll get offer from McKinsey, and this new firm is a much better choice than my current firm.

So my priority is McKinsey > the new firm I have signed >>>>>> my current firm

So my question is : does signing this new offer have a negative impact on my interview outcome with McKinsey, by which I mean that I'm a little concerned what to say in the interview with McKinsey a few weeks later if they know I have just joined the new firm a few weeks ago.

Say I get offer from McKinsey very luckily, I will definitely join, but what is the maximum length I can delay the start date with McKinsey? Because I want to work at this new firm for a few months. Will McKinsey allow to delay start date for 3-4 months?

Thanks

Hi all,

I'm currently in the McKinsey recruitment process. HR said he will send 1st round interview invitation in a few weeks, but there is no fixed timeline.

At the same time I have received an offer from another firm this week. The job start date is 5 weeks later. The reason I'm accepting this offer is that I'm not confident about if I'll get offer from McKinsey, and this new firm is a much better choice than my current firm.

So my priority is McKinsey > the new firm I have signed >>>>>> my current firm

So my question is : does signing this new offer have a negative impact on my interview outcome with McKinsey, by which I mean that I'm a little concerned what to say in the interview with McKinsey a few weeks later if they know I have just joined the new firm a few weeks ago.

Say I get offer from McKinsey very luckily, I will definitely join, but what is the maximum length I can delay the start date with McKinsey? Because I want to work at this new firm for a few months. Will McKinsey allow to delay start date for 3-4 months?

Thanks

(edited)

Hi Anonymous, — Teresa on Nov 28, 2019

I am currently in a similar situation. Could you maybe send me a message to discuss this situation? — Teresa on Nov 28, 2019

I am currently in a similar situation. Could you maybe send me a message to discuss this situation? — Teresa on Nov 28, 2019

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

437 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

First of all congratulations for your new role!

Regarding your question, 3-4 months delays should be reasonable for McKinsey. There are cases where prospective candidates have delayed their starting date with the Firm after getting an offer for 12-24 months. Conditions underlying this delays are varied, e.g. one was training for Olympic competitions while the other have some family commitments or travel plans. In general, the Firm is quite flexible regarding the starting date, given a sensible and strong reasons can be provided.

Thinking it from other perspectives, should you receive an offer, the Firm has identified you as a distinctive profiles. After spending significant expenses on arranging the interviews, there would be minimum cost in accepting the delay.

The only exception is, if you will join 12-24 months later, while working on a role with estimated trajectories which deemed not in par with a standard McKinsey consultants. They would like to ascertain that the individuals are still as sharp after the period as when they were first given the offer in this case.

Taking into account that McKinsey recruitment process timeline typically ranges from approximately between 4-10 weeks, there are only a few weeks to go to reach the 3-4 months mark from now (assuming this is the timeline that you are thinking of). It is completely fine to ask for several additional weeks to wind down before starting as the Firm would rather to have someone coming in fresh and ready to tackle the demanding work.

What you might want to contemplate more is how to break the news to your current firm should you obtain the offer and move in such a short period of time.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,

Nathan

Hello there,

First of all congratulations for your new role!

Regarding your question, 3-4 months delays should be reasonable for McKinsey. There are cases where prospective candidates have delayed their starting date with the Firm after getting an offer for 12-24 months. Conditions underlying this delays are varied, e.g. one was training for Olympic competitions while the other have some family commitments or travel plans. In general, the Firm is quite flexible regarding the starting date, given a sensible and strong reasons can be provided.

Thinking it from other perspectives, should you receive an offer, the Firm has identified you as a distinctive profiles. After spending significant expenses on arranging the interviews, there would be minimum cost in accepting the delay.

The only exception is, if you will join 12-24 months later, while working on a role with estimated trajectories which deemed not in par with a standard McKinsey consultants. They would like to ascertain that the individuals are still as sharp after the period as when they were first given the offer in this case.

Taking into account that McKinsey recruitment process timeline typically ranges from approximately between 4-10 weeks, there are only a few weeks to go to reach the 3-4 months mark from now (assuming this is the timeline that you are thinking of). It is completely fine to ask for several additional weeks to wind down before starting as the Firm would rather to have someone coming in fresh and ready to tackle the demanding work.

What you might want to contemplate more is how to break the news to your current firm should you obtain the offer and move in such a short period of time.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,

Nathan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,683 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
to push and accelerate Mck interview process you could call HR explaining the situation: it's very common and totally fine to have other offers and McK usually accelerates the process when possible. Do not worry about bothering HR: they are there to help

Regarding the willingness to start for a few months with the other company is fine as well. However, if it is a consulting company, I would recommend to directly start with McK in case of success (I do not see any advantage to start another experience, neither in terms of CV nor of consulting tools experience)

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
to push and accelerate Mck interview process you could call HR explaining the situation: it's very common and totally fine to have other offers and McK usually accelerates the process when possible. Do not worry about bothering HR: they are there to help

Regarding the willingness to start for a few months with the other company is fine as well. However, if it is a consulting company, I would recommend to directly start with McK in case of success (I do not see any advantage to start another experience, neither in terms of CV nor of consulting tools experience)

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

587 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

While it is not ethical, it may be better if you don't mention that you have just started the company. They would not figure this out unless you update your linkedin profile.

McK may be willing to postpone your start date if you mention a good excuse.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

While it is not ethical, it may be better if you don't mention that you have just started the company. They would not figure this out unless you update your linkedin profile.

McK may be willing to postpone your start date if you mention a good excuse.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

I would do the following:

If you are prepared:

  • Tell the HR you have a competing offer and you need to speed up the process. However, it works best if you have another MBB offer. For non-MBB offers, it does not work that well

If you are not well prepared:

  • Don't tell McKinsey about the new job. Ther can't be any impact here
  • Postpone the start date and take the time to prepare. You can't start the new job and prepare for McKinsey at the same time

Best

Hi,

I would do the following:

If you are prepared:

  • Tell the HR you have a competing offer and you need to speed up the process. However, it works best if you have another MBB offer. For non-MBB offers, it does not work that well

If you are not well prepared:

  • Don't tell McKinsey about the new job. Ther can't be any impact here
  • Postpone the start date and take the time to prepare. You can't start the new job and prepare for McKinsey at the same time

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,881 Meetings

6,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, the best strategy depends on the level of preparation. In terms of your questions:

  1. Assuming you are prepared, I would try to accelerate the process with McKinsey and if it is not possible, I would not mention you started a new job in the meantime unless explicitly asked (which is unlikely)
  2. There are usually no problem in delaying the start of the job by 3-4 months

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, the best strategy depends on the level of preparation. In terms of your questions:

  1. Assuming you are prepared, I would try to accelerate the process with McKinsey and if it is not possible, I would not mention you started a new job in the meantime unless explicitly asked (which is unlikely)
  2. There are usually no problem in delaying the start of the job by 3-4 months

Best,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 127
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 900+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 34
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 800+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 34
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case