Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,075 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

11

McKinsey London: CV Length

Is there a strong preference for a 1-page CV?

I'm a final year student with 4-5 relevant work experiences and 3-4 university leadership positions. My 1-page CV only includes one of the leadership positions and I'd like to expand on the other. My university contacts have given conflicting advice, with some saying that it's a hard cap at 1-page and others saying it's fine to exceed if you're using the pages judiciously.

Is there a strong preference for a 1-page CV?

I'm a final year student with 4-5 relevant work experiences and 3-4 university leadership positions. My 1-page CV only includes one of the leadership positions and I'd like to expand on the other. My university contacts have given conflicting advice, with some saying that it's a hard cap at 1-page and others saying it's fine to exceed if you're using the pages judiciously.

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,075 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Having seen the McKinsey London BA/JA candidate CV book for the last 5 years, I would say less than 2-3% of CVs go over a page. If you really want to then it's not a deal breaker but I would make sure that you are managing to highlight your achievements as opposed to a laundry list of everything you've done. For example, if two leadership experiences highlight a similar competency and achievement (e.g., led a student society) then I would only go into depth for one not both.

Having seen the McKinsey London BA/JA candidate CV book for the last 5 years, I would say less than 2-3% of CVs go over a page. If you really want to then it's not a deal breaker but I would make sure that you are managing to highlight your achievements as opposed to a laundry list of everything you've done. For example, if two leadership experiences highlight a similar competency and achievement (e.g., led a student society) then I would only go into depth for one not both.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

1,991 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

There is no hard cap, however, 1-pagers are preferred.

How to deal with this?

My experience shows that 90% of candidates can keep the same level of information, however, can trim the content down signifcantly to fit on one page.

  • Go over your CV with a critical perspective and get rid of every sentence, phrase, word that does not add value
  • Stick to the core information and prioritize experience based on the impact on your resume and adjust the space it takes on the CV accordingly (for instance: 3 years of top-tier university > 1-week leadership experience)
  • Think about reformatting (font size, margins, alignment, moving pieces of information to the same level, etc.)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

There is no hard cap, however, 1-pagers are preferred.

How to deal with this?

My experience shows that 90% of candidates can keep the same level of information, however, can trim the content down signifcantly to fit on one page.

  • Go over your CV with a critical perspective and get rid of every sentence, phrase, word that does not add value
  • Stick to the core information and prioritize experience based on the impact on your resume and adjust the space it takes on the CV accordingly (for instance: 3 years of top-tier university > 1-week leadership experience)
  • Think about reformatting (font size, margins, alignment, moving pieces of information to the same level, etc.)

Cheers,

Florian

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,314 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

As an ex-Mckinsey consultant and part of recruiting team, I would not recommend you presenting a CV that is longer than 1 page.

The reason is simple: the competition for McKinsey (for MBB in general) is so high that you need to know your strengths, and you should be able to recognize them in the first place (that's why not every internship is worth mentioning in the CV). A recruiter won't do it for you.

Hope it helps! Let me know if I can be of any further help to you (regatding the CV or any other question).

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

As an ex-Mckinsey consultant and part of recruiting team, I would not recommend you presenting a CV that is longer than 1 page.

The reason is simple: the competition for McKinsey (for MBB in general) is so high that you need to know your strengths, and you should be able to recognize them in the first place (that's why not every internship is worth mentioning in the CV). A recruiter won't do it for you.

Hope it helps! Let me know if I can be of any further help to you (regatding the CV or any other question).

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,673 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

1-page CV is best.

Do 2-pages only if you genuinly have stuff worth that extra page.

1-page CV is best.

Do 2-pages only if you genuinly have stuff worth that extra page.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

3,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

yes, there is a strong preference for a 1-page CV. While a 2-page CV won't be a killer for your application, nobody will read it in detal. One page is enough to put all the relevant experience on there in a concise way. I've seen very senior business leaders do it, so it's a question of prioritization for you, rather than a question if you can use a second page.

Hi A,

yes, there is a strong preference for a 1-page CV. While a 2-page CV won't be a killer for your application, nobody will read it in detal. One page is enough to put all the relevant experience on there in a concise way. I've seen very senior business leaders do it, so it's a question of prioritization for you, rather than a question if you can use a second page.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,394 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Rule of thumb: 1 page every 10 years of working experience :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Rule of thumb: 1 page every 10 years of working experience :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,330 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

A good rule to follow is 1 page for every 10 years of experience. In some countries 2-page CVs are ok, but I would recommend sticking to 1 page anyway if you are still at university – it will force you to be concise and use only relevant information.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

A good rule to follow is 1 page for every 10 years of experience. In some countries 2-page CVs are ok, but I would recommend sticking to 1 page anyway if you are still at university – it will force you to be concise and use only relevant information.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,917 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Please do a 1-pager.

You're still in university, which means you have no reason to have a longer CV.

Once you have actually built a career (of a decade or more) you can expand your CV, but as a recent graduate you most certainly should keep it to one page.

Being succinct is a skill!

Hi there,

Please do a 1-pager.

You're still in university, which means you have no reason to have a longer CV.

Once you have actually built a career (of a decade or more) you can expand your CV, but as a recent graduate you most certainly should keep it to one page.

Being succinct is a skill!

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

822 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

baseline should be 1 page CV. If you go over 1 page there needs to be a good reason - and those reasons do not include a gazillion internships scattered around here and there. But sth like military experience / entrpreneurial experience / high-impact social activities etc.

Best,
Denis

Hi,

baseline should be 1 page CV. If you go over 1 page there needs to be a good reason - and those reasons do not include a gazillion internships scattered around here and there. But sth like military experience / entrpreneurial experience / high-impact social activities etc.

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Francesco. Not more than 1 page if you have less than 10 years of experience

Best

Hi,

Agree with Francesco. Not more than 1 page if you have less than 10 years of experience

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

You can go beyond one page if you still have something to say that is very interesting for a recruiter. The rule is that the more you write, the more careful they will be in judging what you write. If you feel confident that you are not wasting their time, go ahead and use a second page.

Feel free to pm me for a quick review of your cv, if you may need it.

Luca

Hello there,

You can go beyond one page if you still have something to say that is very interesting for a recruiter. The rule is that the more you write, the more careful they will be in judging what you write. If you feel confident that you are not wasting their time, go ahead and use a second page.

Feel free to pm me for a quick review of your cv, if you may need it.

Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case