Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,331 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

8

McKinsey London 1st Round

Hi,

Can somebody please clarify how many interviews should we expect in the first round. Is it:

1) 3 interviews - 2 case and 1 PEI interviews

2) 3 Interviews - 3 case interviews with PEI for the first 10-15 mins for each interview

I am getting really confused and my interview will be next week. Much appreciated for any guidance please!

Hi,

Can somebody please clarify how many interviews should we expect in the first round. Is it:

1) 3 interviews - 2 case and 1 PEI interviews

2) 3 Interviews - 3 case interviews with PEI for the first 10-15 mins for each interview

I am getting really confused and my interview will be next week. Much appreciated for any guidance please!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,331 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Since you have not mentioned what role you are applying for I am going to assume it is either a BA or Associate position. In which case you will have the following

  • 2 interviews that are 1 hour each.
    • 8-12 mins of PEI in EACH interview
    • Followed by 1 case for the remainder of the interview

If you are applying for a specialist role (e.g., Senior pharma analyst) then this will be different and they will clarify it in an email.

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

Since you have not mentioned what role you are applying for I am going to assume it is either a BA or Associate position. In which case you will have the following

  • 2 interviews that are 1 hour each.
    • 8-12 mins of PEI in EACH interview
    • Followed by 1 case for the remainder of the interview

If you are applying for a specialist role (e.g., Senior pharma analyst) then this will be different and they will clarify it in an email.

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

It depends on your position.
I agree with Udayan that for an associate or analyst there are 2 interviews, both PEI+case solving part.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hello there!

It depends on your position.
I agree with Udayan that for an associate or analyst there are 2 interviews, both PEI+case solving part.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It's typically 2 interviews covering fit and case. However local differences might exist and you should check with HR onthe exact process.

It's typically 2 interviews covering fit and case. However local differences might exist and you should check with HR onthe exact process.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,387 Meetings

14,680 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I recently helped a candidate for a BA position at McK London and she got 2 interviews, both including PEI. HR should let you know the format anyway before the interview day.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I recently helped a candidate for a BA position at McK London and she got 2 interviews, both including PEI. HR should let you know the format anyway before the interview day.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm the process for BAs includes generally 2 interviews, both with the fit part + case

Best
Anto

Hi, I confirm the process for BAs includes generally 2 interviews, both with the fit part + case

Best
Anto

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Now, I'm assuming you've already asked HR? If not...just ask!

In terms of McKinsey, you should expect every interview to have BOTH PEI and case. So option #2 is what you should expect.

That being said, while it's reassuring to "know" what's coming, you can never be 100% certain! So, while I may be reading a bit too far into your post, it seems you're getting a little rattled/nervous by the "confusion" or uncertainty of what's to come. I highly recommend that you accept some level of uncertainty and just be ready to adjust/adapt to whatever the interviewer decides to do!

Hi there,

Now, I'm assuming you've already asked HR? If not...just ask!

In terms of McKinsey, you should expect every interview to have BOTH PEI and case. So option #2 is what you should expect.

That being said, while it's reassuring to "know" what's coming, you can never be 100% certain! So, while I may be reading a bit too far into your post, it seems you're getting a little rattled/nervous by the "confusion" or uncertainty of what's to come. I highly recommend that you accept some level of uncertainty and just be ready to adjust/adapt to whatever the interviewer decides to do!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Can you clarify both (1) tenure and (2) whether you are inteviewing for an specific business unit (e.g., Advanced Anlytics, etc.)

Usually, you would get 2 rounds, both with 2 interviews, including FIT+ business case. 1st round usually quite structured, and about the 2nd round you never know, depends greatly on the person

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Can you clarify both (1) tenure and (2) whether you are inteviewing for an specific business unit (e.g., Advanced Anlytics, etc.)

Usually, you would get 2 rounds, both with 2 interviews, including FIT+ business case. 1st round usually quite structured, and about the 2nd round you never know, depends greatly on the person

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It is always 2-3 Interviews with PEI for the first 15-20 mins for each interview + your questions at the end

Best

Hi,

It is always 2-3 Interviews with PEI for the first 15-20 mins for each interview + your questions at the end

Best

(edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 600
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.5k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case