McKinsey Latin america

McKinsey
New answer on Jul 02, 2021
4 Answers
963 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 01, 2021

How many interviews for 1st round in Latin America? 2 or 3?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hi!

McKinsey has 3 rounds almost always: first is the test or Imbellus, then 1st round itnerviews with two interviewers (associates and EMs in most cases) and 2nd round with another two interviews (APs and partners)

Hope it helps! Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Depends on the office and can change from time to time. Recently I noticed a trend towards 2 interviews at first, then 3 interviews in the second round. However, some offices also have all interviews in one day (4-5).

If you are uncertain, reach out to HR and ask about the process. They are happy to help!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a few candidates for McKinsey Brazil and they had 2 interviews in their 1st round. Occasionally, you may have a third interview if your performance in the 1st round was borderline. In any case, HR should confirm the number of interviews in advance.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Generally 2, but sometimes 3. This depends on office and situation of course, and, regardless the recruiter will let you know how many there are before the interview occurs.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,728
Q&A Upvotes
119
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews