Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

5

McKinsey Interviews

Having done practices with some coaches on this platform, and looking at the materials available, I noticed that they are very "economics" focused. However, from talking to a few McKinsey consultants in my country, I noticed that a lot of them had interview experiences where the case was focused on non-profits, education, government etc.

I was wondering where can I find materials or coaches who specialize in this area? Or know how to tackle such cases?

Also, I wanted to find out if it is true that the cases in Round 1 McK are more "economics" focused, and Round 2 more experimental (like the above)?

Thanks in advance!!! :)

Having done practices with some coaches on this platform, and looking at the materials available, I noticed that they are very "economics" focused. However, from talking to a few McKinsey consultants in my country, I noticed that a lot of them had interview experiences where the case was focused on non-profits, education, government etc.

I was wondering where can I find materials or coaches who specialize in this area? Or know how to tackle such cases?

Also, I wanted to find out if it is true that the cases in Round 1 McK are more "economics" focused, and Round 2 more experimental (like the above)?

Thanks in advance!!! :)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Caveat: I did some education pro-bono work while at MBB, have been Strategy Committee Chair at a non-profit for the past few years, but all my interviews were "economics focused" as you put it.

1. McK, like Bain and BCG obviously, does a lot of work in the non-profit sector. One of the things we bring to these sectors in a professional/profit-focused angle to help them become more efficient & effective

2. Most interview cases are probably 'economics' focused indeed, just like most actual projects are. They don't make for cool stories necessarily, so consultants are likely to tell you about that one time they did something "different" instead. Don't fall for this sampling biais.

3. Applicants put too much focus on doing cases from a specific industry vs. learning to understand and crack cases in general. Once you know how to do a case in a repeatable, structured and MECE way, you will know how to do the next case no matter the industry

4. I bet all of us here have a few non-profit/education cases available, even if they are not our go-tos. If that's really what you want, we can give such cases to you. Again though, I highly suggest you focus on the mechanics of the case first, second and third

5.. Your last question, with 1st round more 'economics' and 2nd round more 'experimental', probably has a kernal of truth: 1st round interviews are led by Consultants and EMs, while 2nd round are led by Partners or APs who may not feel as constrained by the general guidelines, and want to test your creativity and personality a little more

Hope this helps; let me know if you have more questions on the above.

Caveat: I did some education pro-bono work while at MBB, have been Strategy Committee Chair at a non-profit for the past few years, but all my interviews were "economics focused" as you put it.

1. McK, like Bain and BCG obviously, does a lot of work in the non-profit sector. One of the things we bring to these sectors in a professional/profit-focused angle to help them become more efficient & effective

2. Most interview cases are probably 'economics' focused indeed, just like most actual projects are. They don't make for cool stories necessarily, so consultants are likely to tell you about that one time they did something "different" instead. Don't fall for this sampling biais.

3. Applicants put too much focus on doing cases from a specific industry vs. learning to understand and crack cases in general. Once you know how to do a case in a repeatable, structured and MECE way, you will know how to do the next case no matter the industry

4. I bet all of us here have a few non-profit/education cases available, even if they are not our go-tos. If that's really what you want, we can give such cases to you. Again though, I highly suggest you focus on the mechanics of the case first, second and third

5.. Your last question, with 1st round more 'economics' and 2nd round more 'experimental', probably has a kernal of truth: 1st round interviews are led by Consultants and EMs, while 2nd round are led by Partners or APs who may not feel as constrained by the general guidelines, and want to test your creativity and personality a little more

Hope this helps; let me know if you have more questions on the above.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

These types of cases are actually pretty traditional, especially for McKinsey. The reason why people think that they are rare is that the casebooks (that are in general not a good source of cases) almost don't have them

Feel free to reach me if you need a prep on them.

To provide a bit of structure, there are several types of non-profit cases:

  1. Factors influencing the price (What are the factors influencing the price of oil? Factors influencing the price of real estate?)
  2. Macroeconomic cases (How will you improve life expectancy in a particular city? How will you decrease the unemployment?)
  3. Public sector non-profits (Increasing the revenues of a museum; increasing the revenues from tourism in a city)
  4. Redesigning the processes (How will you develop a new anti-monopoly regulation?)
  5. Non-profit investments (A billionaire is building a new school. What are the factors to look at?)
  6. Ops and cost-cutting (How to reduce the traffic jams on a bridge? A garbage processing facility is out of capacity, what should they do?) - I personally consider them as a separate type of cases that is pretty traditional in the offices performing a lot of ops projects.

Best

Hi,

These types of cases are actually pretty traditional, especially for McKinsey. The reason why people think that they are rare is that the casebooks (that are in general not a good source of cases) almost don't have them

Feel free to reach me if you need a prep on them.

To provide a bit of structure, there are several types of non-profit cases:

  1. Factors influencing the price (What are the factors influencing the price of oil? Factors influencing the price of real estate?)
  2. Macroeconomic cases (How will you improve life expectancy in a particular city? How will you decrease the unemployment?)
  3. Public sector non-profits (Increasing the revenues of a museum; increasing the revenues from tourism in a city)
  4. Redesigning the processes (How will you develop a new anti-monopoly regulation?)
  5. Non-profit investments (A billionaire is building a new school. What are the factors to look at?)
  6. Ops and cost-cutting (How to reduce the traffic jams on a bridge? A garbage processing facility is out of capacity, what should they do?) - I personally consider them as a separate type of cases that is pretty traditional in the offices performing a lot of ops projects.

Best

I wonder if you meant "experiential" instead of "experimental". I agree with Guennael that the second round is very different. First round interviewers have had a lot of interview training whereas in the second round the Partners usually have bypassed the training and makeup their own cases, usually based on projects from the past or current projects they are working on.

Economic cases tend to lend themselves to more structure and allowing the interviewer to more easily judge your ability to structure problems and assess your quantitative skills. However, you can ask any of the coaches on PrepLounge and they can give you government cases (more prevalent in offices in Europe and especially the Middle East) or non-profit cases.

I wonder if you meant "experiential" instead of "experimental". I agree with Guennael that the second round is very different. First round interviewers have had a lot of interview training whereas in the second round the Partners usually have bypassed the training and makeup their own cases, usually based on projects from the past or current projects they are working on.

Economic cases tend to lend themselves to more structure and allowing the interviewer to more easily judge your ability to structure problems and assess your quantitative skills. However, you can ask any of the coaches on PrepLounge and they can give you government cases (more prevalent in offices in Europe and especially the Middle East) or non-profit cases.

Book a coaching with Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

192 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi A,

I agree with Guennael - practice the approach to a case in the first place. As long as you know the mechanics of the case, it is easier for you to solve any cases. If you do not know how non-profits or any other businesses work, suggest your own MECE approach and defend it during a case. It would be acceptable.

  1. If you apply for a mid/senior position, managers or principals will interview you in the 1st round; partners - in the second round (up to 6 interviews altogether).
  2. If you apply for intern - associates and managers interview you (3 interviews altogether).

It is highly likely that you get at least 1 case with non-profit (the 1st round) and 1 with government (second round) during your interviews.
Economics-realted questions are not typical for the Firm.

All the best,

Egor

Hi A,

I agree with Guennael - practice the approach to a case in the first place. As long as you know the mechanics of the case, it is easier for you to solve any cases. If you do not know how non-profits or any other businesses work, suggest your own MECE approach and defend it during a case. It would be acceptable.

  1. If you apply for a mid/senior position, managers or principals will interview you in the 1st round; partners - in the second round (up to 6 interviews altogether).
  2. If you apply for intern - associates and managers interview you (3 interviews altogether).

It is highly likely that you get at least 1 case with non-profit (the 1st round) and 1 with government (second round) during your interviews.
Economics-realted questions are not typical for the Firm.

All the best,

Egor

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.8k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case