Mckinsey Interview Specific Practice

industry specific McKinsey mckinsey 1st round interview McKinsey 2nd Round Metals mining cases
New answer on Jan 14, 2022
7 Answers
94 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 12, 2022

Hi everyone,

is there any differencein 1. /2.Round of interviews between applying for a general consultant type of role and industry specific type of role? Let's say, if one applies for a specific practice of Metals and Mining as Research Analyst, should he/ she be be somehow be ready for something more than a case+PEI? If, yes what differs.

Thank you in advance.

Greetings.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 12, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Officially, no. However, you can expect industry-related questions for sure, and cases more shaped to that type of content, so you demostrate your expertise. 

Furthermore, expect FIT to be very dedicated, also with sections that normally don´t appear in generalists-roles FIT. 

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find a Expert Article on PreLounge fully dedicated to Behavioural questions, one of the key building blocks of FIT: 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

In adition to that, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation (motivational quesitons and Intro & CV questions:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 13, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021

Hey there,

For specific roles there are usually 4 components:

  1. Solve Game
  2. Case
  3. PEI
  4. Technical Experience Interview (only applies for specific roles and will be communicated well in advance by HR)

In terms of case and PEI, they will be run exactly the same as every other McKinsey interview. 

Expect 50% of the cases related to the relevant domain of the practice and 50% of the cases to be completely random.

If you want to know more about the McKinsey application, check out the articles I wrote on

  1. Case: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-interview
  2. PEI: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/mckinsey-pei

Reach out for more help! :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Jan 13, 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

I will disagree with some people here saying that the interviews will be different between industry specific roles and generalist roles. They will not be different at McKinsey in the example you gave. Both case and PEI will be standard McKinsey.

For the chit-chat, you will want to be prepared though and be able to have conversation about your specific area. However, that's very different from being formally tested for specific knowledge.

An exception exists where you apply for very specialized and technical roles e.g. Data Science Specialist at Quantum Black. However, that's not what we're talking about here.

Another possible exception exists for final round interviews with Partners. That's because they often take the freedom to use non-standard cases. However, that applies to any role for any practice.

Best of luck!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 13, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Technically there is no major difference! You need to be prepared for both a fit portion and a case portion.

Of course, if you're applying for a specific practice you do want to spend more time building up your knowledge/expertise in the area. Yes, you'll still have generalist cases, but you'll also want to make sure you are ready for cases in that specialty. 

For help on the fit portion, feel free to take a look here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

For help on the case portion, feel free to read this: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

Was this answer helpful?
Allen
Expert
replied on Jan 12, 2022
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

Hi there,

Good question. Officially, the answer is no.  All consultant roles have the same interview structure and case types.  (Specialist roles, like Data Scientist will be different.)

However, consultant interviewers (junior and senior) will likely choose interview cases with which they are familiar.  Therefore, if you are being interviewed by a specific practice (e.g. Operations, Implementation, Metals and Mining, etc.), you will be much more comfortable if you practice cases from the relevant industry or function and that could give you an advantage.

You don't need to know everything since the interview is not a test of knowledge, but it can still help.

Best,

Allen

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jan 12, 2022
10+years of recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire

Hi there,

I am on expert track myself so from my experience, you may have in the first round a your industry/expertise case to understanding your expertise in the topic, but at least 3 other cases will be non-related topics.

Your fit interview will include questions from your area of expertise (in addition to the usual FIT questions).

If you would like to dig deeper, please feel free to reach out.


Wishing you all the best, 
Lucie


Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jan 14, 2022
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

You should treat it as general consultant role + be super ready for the specific industry you are applying to. You will have both types of cases

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
67
Meetings
18,015
Q&A Upvotes
75
Awards
56 Reviews