McKinsey interview source of cases

Actively preparing for interviews with Mckinsey Bains & AT Kearney McKinsey
New answer on Jan 15, 2022
4 Answers
78 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 14, 2022

Where do you guys get endless supply of these cases?

Apart from preplounge, McKinsey website, are there books from popular MBA majors that have not the frameworks, but rather cases themselves? 

 

Thank you so much for your support. Got so many replies from you guys. Wish I could practice with you, coaches, but it is too expensive.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 15, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The short answer is that a quick google should get you some :) FirmConsulting has a huge list.

In addition, as you case people you should always have them send you the case they gave you.

Honestly, you don't need an endless supply…quality over quantity here. The only cases you should be getting are those that people case you in - reading them on their own doesn't do you nearly as much good as getting cased in them!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 15, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021
Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jan 14, 2022
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

You can google for MBA Case Books. There are a few available there - but beware the suggested answers there as they aren't necessarily great (these books are prepared by candidates, although some have active support from consulting firms who provide a real case).

If you find it hard to find them you can PM me.

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jan 15, 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

Hey there! McKinsey cases are indeed quite different from other cases. As you're collecting cases on the basis of all the great suggestions you're receiving here, I would urge you to do the following:

  • Learn about about the differences between McKinsey (interviewer-led) and other firms e.g. Bain, BCG (interviewee-led). With that, I do not mean the actual content but rather the entire flow and approach, which you will not get from just reading a long list of cases.
  • Expert help can be quite costly, of course, but I would still consider at least 1 hour to make sure you're going in the right direction. This is not a self-serving comment but honest advice. I have seen too many candidates in interviews who practiced plenty but simply weren't adjusted for interviewer-led, which can be tricky.

If you're unsure and would like to learn more, please feel free to reach out!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
483
Meetings
41,190
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
72 Reviews