Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

182 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

McKinsey Interview- Non trad. Cases

How to best prepare for non traditional business cases likepublic sector and other rare/ different cases.I feel like it's a hit or miss for me. Some I do the structure really well, sone I don't. What's your thoughts process when structuring this type of case?

How to best prepare for non traditional business cases likepublic sector and other rare/ different cases.I feel like it's a hit or miss for me. Some I do the structure really well, sone I don't. What's your thoughts process when structuring this type of case?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

182 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello there,
Thanks for reaching out.
For public sector cases, I would say there are four key steps:
1. Formulate the problem: do not hesitate to clarify the problem and have the right level of informations (questions help).
2. Structure the problem MECEly: break down the problem into independent sub-problems (either demand/supply/enablers or problem1/problem2/problem3/global solution or else)
3. Ask questions: in this case, the best way to crack the problem is to ask the right questions and not take too many hypothesis especially if you don't know the sector.
4. Take the hint: maybe the most important advice. the interviewer will give you some hints about your issue tree and it will allow you to identify one of the root causes.
5. Sum up + identify creative solutions
For other rare cases (market sizing, out of the box cases like "how many crackers does Bill Gates eat every year (yes, true story)), my tip would be to be structured all the time but not to sound like a robot and bring "business accumen" in non-business related cases.
I hope that helps.
Please reach out to me if you have any questions,
Norah

Hello there,
Thanks for reaching out.
For public sector cases, I would say there are four key steps:
1. Formulate the problem: do not hesitate to clarify the problem and have the right level of informations (questions help).
2. Structure the problem MECEly: break down the problem into independent sub-problems (either demand/supply/enablers or problem1/problem2/problem3/global solution or else)
3. Ask questions: in this case, the best way to crack the problem is to ask the right questions and not take too many hypothesis especially if you don't know the sector.
4. Take the hint: maybe the most important advice. the interviewer will give you some hints about your issue tree and it will allow you to identify one of the root causes.
5. Sum up + identify creative solutions
For other rare cases (market sizing, out of the box cases like "how many crackers does Bill Gates eat every year (yes, true story)), my tip would be to be structured all the time but not to sound like a robot and bring "business accumen" in non-business related cases.
I hope that helps.
Please reach out to me if you have any questions,
Norah

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

These types of cases are actually pretty traditional, especially for McKinsey. The reason why people think that they are rare is that the casebooks (that are in general not a good source of cases) do not have enough of them.

To provide a bit of structure, there are several types of non-profit cases:

  1. Factors influencing the price (What are the factors influencing the price of oil? Factors influencing the price of real estate?)
  2. Macroeconomic cases (How will you improve life expectancy in a particular city? How will you decrease the unemployment?)
  3. Public sector non-profits (Increasing the revenues of a museum; increasing the revenues from tourism in a city)
  4. Redesigning the processes (How will you develop a new anti-monopoly regulation?)
  5. Non-profit investments (A billionaire is building a new school. What are the factors to look at?)
  6. Ops type (How to reduce the traffic jams on a bridge?)

Feel free to reach out if you need practice with them. I usually give a homework of 10 cases and then we go through them during the session

Best!

Hi,

These types of cases are actually pretty traditional, especially for McKinsey. The reason why people think that they are rare is that the casebooks (that are in general not a good source of cases) do not have enough of them.

To provide a bit of structure, there are several types of non-profit cases:

  1. Factors influencing the price (What are the factors influencing the price of oil? Factors influencing the price of real estate?)
  2. Macroeconomic cases (How will you improve life expectancy in a particular city? How will you decrease the unemployment?)
  3. Public sector non-profits (Increasing the revenues of a museum; increasing the revenues from tourism in a city)
  4. Redesigning the processes (How will you develop a new anti-monopoly regulation?)
  5. Non-profit investments (A billionaire is building a new school. What are the factors to look at?)
  6. Ops type (How to reduce the traffic jams on a bridge?)

Feel free to reach out if you need practice with them. I usually give a homework of 10 cases and then we go through them during the session

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case