expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

36 Meetings

379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

McKinsey - Generalist consultant vs Marketing & Sales consultant

Anonymous A asked on Oct 16, 2019 - 4 answers

Hi everyone,

What are the differences between McKinsey Generalist consultant and McKinsey Marketing & Sales consultant?

Thank you in advance for your help!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Antonello
Expert
replied on Oct 16, 2019
McKinsey | 10+ interviews passed (100% success rate) | 60+ candidates coached
Book a coaching with Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

36 Meetings

379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

in McK a generalist can be staffed on all the different functions and industries that the firm serves. M&S consultants instead have to be staffed at least 70% of times each year on their practice engagements.

You can find some examples of McKinsey success case in M&S here: https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/marketing-and-sales/how-we-help-clients

Best,

Antonello

Giulia
Expert
replied on Oct 19, 2019
Associate at McKinsey & Company|3-year working experience in consulting|Peer Leader Consulting at London Business School
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

12 Q&A Upvotes

USD 129 / Coaching

Dear Anonymous,

from my experience at McKinsey Milan office I can tell you the follworing:

- you usually cannot apply for a business analyst M&S role, because you usually do not have long working experience to justify an application to that role (you can apply for other practice role as business analyst, such as Digital or Corporate Finance, though)

- you are staffed into project by the M&S staffing team that it's a european level and not a local (i.e., Milan) level

- despite you should do most of your projects in M&S you can also be staffed to more generalist projects (and that's the best way to learn out of your comfort zone!)

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Deniz
Expert
replied on Oct 16, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

114 Meetings

488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

The only difference is the type of projects you will be undertaking. As a consultant aligned to M&S, you should (almost) only be doing M&S projects.

Best,

Deniz

Vlad
Expert
replied on Oct 16, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

365 Meetings

5,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

The bigger chunk of your projects will be in marketing and sales. However, you will have generalist projects as well. That's the only difference

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 33.3k times
4.5 5 835
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case