expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

9

McKinsey Final Round - PEI

Can I use the same PEI stories in McKinsey Final Round interview if I have already used it for the First Round interview?

Can I use the same PEI stories in McKinsey Final Round interview if I have already used it for the First Round interview?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Behavioral Fit Stories common AnswersHello!

I attach you a screenshot from the Guide, that precisely adresses this and other FAQ from candidates, from the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB", that has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Behavioral Fit Stories common AnswersHello!

I attach you a screenshot from the Guide, that precisely adresses this and other FAQ from candidates, from the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB", that has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

402 Meetings

3,276 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi!

I would also recommend to have different stories at hand! If an interviewer in Round 2 asks a similar "experience question" as in Round 1, chances are that they were not entirely satisfied with the example you provided earlier and want to probe deeper on one or two sub-aspects.

So what I am usually working out with my coachees are different examples per topic that might be under scrutiny during the fit/experience part of the interview.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I would also recommend to have different stories at hand! If an interviewer in Round 2 asks a similar "experience question" as in Round 1, chances are that they were not entirely satisfied with the example you provided earlier and want to probe deeper on one or two sub-aspects.

So what I am usually working out with my coachees are different examples per topic that might be under scrutiny during the fit/experience part of the interview.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

887 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Also in addition to standard PEI questions McK interviewers may ask the following:

  • Example of the toughest situation that you had to face
  • Your 3 main weaknesses
  • Example of the most useful feedback that you had
  • Which lessons did you learn from your previous job?
  • What helped you progress in your career?
  • What would you like to learn at McK?
  • In which industrial/ functional practices would you like to work and why?
  • What would be your first actions on the project?
  • Describe a situation when you had a conflict with co-worker?
  • Describe a situation when you showed creativity

Best,

Anton

Hi,

Also in addition to standard PEI questions McK interviewers may ask the following:

  • Example of the toughest situation that you had to face
  • Your 3 main weaknesses
  • Example of the most useful feedback that you had
  • Which lessons did you learn from your previous job?
  • What helped you progress in your career?
  • What would you like to learn at McK?
  • In which industrial/ functional practices would you like to work and why?
  • What would be your first actions on the project?
  • Describe a situation when you had a conflict with co-worker?
  • Describe a situation when you showed creativity

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Giulia

1 Meetings

110 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello,

I would definitely avoid reusing one of your PEI stories. The interviewers are unlikely to discuss previous PEI stories - but it would be a shame if you didn't get an offer just for that reason.

Most applicants really underestimate the relevance of the PEI interviews at McKinsey. Through my interview experience at McKinsey, I really saw that outperforming PEI interviews can make up for poor performance in case interviews.

McKinsey is looking for great, ambitious and unique personalities that fit their corporate culture. So please take the time to think about yourself and your successes so far - I am sure that you will come up with another PEI story. Talk to your colleagues, friends and peers about your experience - maybe they can give you good advice.

If you need further help, please let me know. I have great techniques to review your experiences, identify real successes and make it a unique PEI story.

I wish you all the best,
Giulia

Hello,

I would definitely avoid reusing one of your PEI stories. The interviewers are unlikely to discuss previous PEI stories - but it would be a shame if you didn't get an offer just for that reason.

Most applicants really underestimate the relevance of the PEI interviews at McKinsey. Through my interview experience at McKinsey, I really saw that outperforming PEI interviews can make up for poor performance in case interviews.

McKinsey is looking for great, ambitious and unique personalities that fit their corporate culture. So please take the time to think about yourself and your successes so far - I am sure that you will come up with another PEI story. Talk to your colleagues, friends and peers about your experience - maybe they can give you good advice.

If you need further help, please let me know. I have great techniques to review your experiences, identify real successes and make it a unique PEI story.

I wish you all the best,
Giulia

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

1,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Contrary to some 'expert' advice on this topic, you should NOT re-use the same stories. Try to think 'customer-oriented' and put yourself into the shoes of McKinsey - it just doesn't make sense waisting precious face-time of partners/directors just to hear again the same stories.

Before the redesign of their website, McKinsey has published the following paragraph at http://www.mckinsey.com/careers/faqs/experienced_professionals concerning this topic:


McKinsey PEI example

The paragraph above is left over to some interpretation. While McKinsey does not explicitly say to not repeat the same experience across multiple interviews, McKinsey clearly wants to get a good sense of you, your unique style and your skills. And, as mentioned explicitly, the more examples you provide, the better.

For this reason it seems rather clear that it’s advisable to prepare and share multiple examples across interviews, and not the same one. Just in case that you really, really, really cannot find a second strong example for a particular PEI dimension, re-use the same example – but the additional insight and thus value of this PEI will be close to zero for McKinsey, at the same time clearly showing your lack of experience in a certain PEI dimension.

Now, after having looked at what McKinsey is saying, let’s think on our own why it does not make sense to re-use the same PEI examples across different McKinsey interviews or interview rounds:

  • It does not add any value to your profile at McKinsey – repeating the same information to different interviewers is a waste of precious face-time to convince McKinsey about your skills and experience.
  • You communicate implicitly that you don’t have a lot of experience in those areas, if there is just one single situation you can talk about in one or more of your interviews.
  • What typically happens in the second round of the interviews is that they will try to better understand those aspects where you could not fully convince the interviewers in the first round. So the interviewers in the second round will bring up this specific aspect again – and in case that this was a specific PEI dimension, it is not very clever to tell the same example a second time if it was not convincing in the first place.

Please note that you specificially asked for using the same PEI stories. What is not a real issue is using the same underlying context than in previous round, but focusing on entirely different challenges/aspects of that!

Specifically for McKinsey PEI prep, which is really an interview format of its own needing dedicated prep, PrepLounge recently published s short guide on the McKinsey PEI which is esentially an excerpt of my Ultimate McKinsey PEI Prep ebook. It shows how to correctly structure and where to specifically focus and go deep in your PEI examples, which is what most candidates do completely wrong in the first place. You can find it here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/the-secret-mckinsey-pei-cheat-sheet-42

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Contrary to some 'expert' advice on this topic, you should NOT re-use the same stories. Try to think 'customer-oriented' and put yourself into the shoes of McKinsey - it just doesn't make sense waisting precious face-time of partners/directors just to hear again the same stories.

Before the redesign of their website, McKinsey has published the following paragraph at http://www.mckinsey.com/careers/faqs/experienced_professionals concerning this topic:


McKinsey PEI example

The paragraph above is left over to some interpretation. While McKinsey does not explicitly say to not repeat the same experience across multiple interviews, McKinsey clearly wants to get a good sense of you, your unique style and your skills. And, as mentioned explicitly, the more examples you provide, the better.

For this reason it seems rather clear that it’s advisable to prepare and share multiple examples across interviews, and not the same one. Just in case that you really, really, really cannot find a second strong example for a particular PEI dimension, re-use the same example – but the additional insight and thus value of this PEI will be close to zero for McKinsey, at the same time clearly showing your lack of experience in a certain PEI dimension.

Now, after having looked at what McKinsey is saying, let’s think on our own why it does not make sense to re-use the same PEI examples across different McKinsey interviews or interview rounds:

  • It does not add any value to your profile at McKinsey – repeating the same information to different interviewers is a waste of precious face-time to convince McKinsey about your skills and experience.
  • You communicate implicitly that you don’t have a lot of experience in those areas, if there is just one single situation you can talk about in one or more of your interviews.
  • What typically happens in the second round of the interviews is that they will try to better understand those aspects where you could not fully convince the interviewers in the first round. So the interviewers in the second round will bring up this specific aspect again – and in case that this was a specific PEI dimension, it is not very clever to tell the same example a second time if it was not convincing in the first place.

Please note that you specificially asked for using the same PEI stories. What is not a real issue is using the same underlying context than in previous round, but focusing on entirely different challenges/aspects of that!

Specifically for McKinsey PEI prep, which is really an interview format of its own needing dedicated prep, PrepLounge recently published s short guide on the McKinsey PEI which is esentially an excerpt of my Ultimate McKinsey PEI Prep ebook. It shows how to correctly structure and where to specifically focus and go deep in your PEI examples, which is what most candidates do completely wrong in the first place. You can find it here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/the-secret-mckinsey-pei-cheat-sheet-42

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,827 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I understand you've received some contradictory views (which make ssense, it's a hard question!)

Here's how I would approach it:

A: Do I have experiences, in addition to those already presented, that are as compelling as those I've already shared?

B: Do I have time/energy/mental capacity to turn those experiences into new stories?

If A and B hold true, use new stories. If neither hold true, use the same ones as in the first round!

Hi there,

I understand you've received some contradictory views (which make ssense, it's a hard question!)

Here's how I would approach it:

A: Do I have experiences, in addition to those already presented, that are as compelling as those I've already shared?

B: Do I have time/energy/mental capacity to turn those experiences into new stories?

If A and B hold true, use new stories. If neither hold true, use the same ones as in the first round!

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Ideally you would have new stories. You can however use the same overall experience (e.g., the same internship) but you would need a new story for each question asked.

Ideally you would have new stories. You can however use the same overall experience (e.g., the same internship) but you would need a new story for each question asked.

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,923 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

If you have more stories to impress the interviewers, than rather use new ones. Otherwise, better use a powerfull story (but slightly twist is), than a weak one.

Best,

André

Dear A,

If you have more stories to impress the interviewers, than rather use new ones. Otherwise, better use a powerfull story (but slightly twist is), than a weak one.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Sunaina

2 Meetings

333 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous

You can use the same stories across different rounds as the chances your interviewers from both rounds will be discussing your candidacy together is very slim although not unheard of.

If you have lots of stories then yes use different ones but there is no value in using a weak story to avoid repetition.

Best

Hi Anonymous

You can use the same stories across different rounds as the chances your interviewers from both rounds will be discussing your candidacy together is very slim although not unheard of.

If you have lots of stories then yes use different ones but there is no value in using a weak story to avoid repetition.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 129
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 900+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 35
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 800+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 34
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case